para-anisaldehyde
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :4-methoxybenzaldehyde
InChI :InChI=1/C8H8O2/c1-10-8-4-2-7(6-9)3-5-8/h2-6H,1H3
InChIKey :ZRSNZINYAWTAHE-UHFFFAOYAA
SMILES :COC1=CC=C(C=C1)C=O
(EINECS) number :204-602-6
cas number :123-11-5
fema number :2670
coe number :103
jecfa number :878
fl. number :05.015
molar refractivity :39.68 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :309.0 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.547 ± 0.02
surface tension :37.2 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :1.088 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :15.73 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 1.60
molecular weight : 136.1479200
formula :C8 H8 O2
BioActivity Analysis :71683
 
 
fda reg :172.515 h. number :2912.49.0000
organoleptics : 
odor type :anisic
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
sweet powdery mimosa floral hawthorn balsam
taste description³ :at 15.00 ppm.  
Creamy, powdery, vanilla and spicy with a typical marshmallow flavor
substantivity :44 hour(s) at 100.00 %
properties : 
appearence :pale yellow clear oily liquid
assay : 98.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :1.11900 - 1.12600 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 9.311 to 9.369
refractive index :1.57000 - 1.57400 @ 20.00 °C.
melting point : -1.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 248.00 - 249.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 121.00 - 122.00 °C. @ 10.00 mm Hg
acid value : 4.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 1.76
shelf life : 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    1510.00  mg/kg  FCTXAV  2,327,1964
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  >5.00  gm/kg  FCTXAV  12,823,1974
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 228.00  °F.  TCC  ( 108.89 °C. )
  
recommendation for para-anisaldehyde usage levels up to :
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for para-anisaldehyde usage levels up to :
  76.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
(EINECS) number :204-602-6
rtecs :BZ26625000 for 123-11-5
chemidplus :000123115
epa-srs :123-11-5
dtp/nci :5590
  
other : 
  C of A
references : 
pubchem :173281
NIST Chemistry WebBook :1388506854
  
reference : Mosciano, Gerard P&F 23, No. 3, 55, (1998)³
synonyms :
4-anisaldehyde
para-anisaldehyde
 anise aldehyde
 anisic aldehyde
para-anisic aldehyde
 anisyl aldehyde
 aubepine
para-formyl anisole
4-methoxybenzaldehyde
para-methoxybenzaldehyde
soluble in :
 ethyl alcohol, 1:7 in 50% alcohol
 ethyl alcohol, 7 vol. of 50% alcohol
 fatty oils
 kerosene
 propylene glycol
 sodium bisulfite, 99% soluble in solution
insoluble in :
 paraffin oil
 water
 alcohol
stability :
 bath foam
 cream
 detergent
 hair spray
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 soap
 stable in weak acids and bases
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetanisole
 acetoin
 acetophenone
isoamyl benzoate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl phenyl acetate
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
 anethol
para-anisyl alcohol
 beeswax absolute
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl cinnamate
isobornyl acetate
 cassia bark oil
 celery seed oil
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citronellol
 costus valerolactone
 coumarin
 cuminaldehyde
 dihydrojasmone
 dimethyl anthranilate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 dimethyl hydroquinone
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl maltol
 ethyl phenyl acetate
 ethyl salicylate
 ethyl vanillin
isoeugenyl acetate
 fir balsam absolute
 floral pyranol
 flouve absolute
 geraniol
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl acetone
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hydroxycitronellal
 ionones
 lilyall
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
 methyl isoeugenol
 musks
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
beta-naphthyl methyl ether
 neroli oil
 nerolidol
 nonanol
 ocean propanal
 orange oil
 patchouli ethanone
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 raspberry ketone
 rose butanoate
 santall
 storax resinoid
alpha-terpineol
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
 vanilla absolute
 verymoss
 woody acetate
 ylang ylang oil
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 acacia
 almond
 amber
 ambrene
 angel
 anise
 apple
 apres l'ondee
 apricot
 balsam
 banana
 benzoinett
 bluebell
 bouquet
 broom genet genista
 buchu
 butterscotch
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 cherry
 cherry blossom
 christmas blends
 chypre
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnat
 coconut tropical coconut
 cologne
 crabapple blossom
 decumaria
 elder blossom
 fennel
 fern fougere
 floral
 gardenia
 ginger white ginger
 gooseberry
 grape
 grass sweet grass
 hawthorn
 hay new mown hay foin coupe
 heliotrope
 herbal
 hibiscus
 honey miel
 honeysuckle chevrefeuille
 hops houblon
 jasmin
 jonquil narcissus jonquilla
 lemon
 lilac lilas syringa
 lime
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 lux beauty shower soap
 magnolia
 melon watermelon muskmelon cantaloupe
 mimosa wattle
 nut walnut
 orange
 orchid
 oriental
 pear
 peppermint
 pineapple
 powder
 raspberry
 sassafras
 spearmint
 strawberry
 sweet pea pois de senteur
 tide
 tuberose tubereuse
 tutti frutti
 vanilla
 violet
 wallflower giroflee
 wistaria wisteria glycine
 ylang ylang cananga
natural occurrence in :
acacia farnesiana willd.
anise
data pageanise seed oil colombia @ 0.17%
data pageanise seed oil star china @ 0.28%
anise star anise
boswelha senata
data pagecassie absolute @ 34.36%
erica arborea
fennel
data pagefennel flower oil bitter lithuania @ 0.29%
data pagehelichrysum arenarium (l.) moench oil hungary @ 0.30%
data pageheracleum paphlagonicum czeczott fruit oil turkey @ <0.10%
data pagelecythis usitata miers. var. paraensis (ducke) r. kunth. flower oil brazil @ 0.20%
magnolia salicifolia maxim.
pirus communis
data pagetagete oil CO2 extract @ 2.10%
vanilla



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008