cyclamen aldehyde
Notes :
jasmin accord - cyclamen aldehyde and benzyl alcohol. rain accord - cyclamen aldehyde and hexyl cinnamaldehyde.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :3-(4-propan-2-ylphenyl)butanal
InChI :InChI=1/C13H18O/c1-10(2)12-4-6-13(7-5-12)11(3)8-9-14/h4-7,9-11H,8H2,1-3H3
InChIKey :HQQPOVNESMNPNH-UHFFFAOYAT
SMILES :CC(C)C1=CC=C(C=C1)C(C)CC=O
(EINECS) number :203-161-7
cas number :103-95-7
beilstein number :2047689
fema number :2743
coe number :133
jecfa number :1465
fl. number :05.045
molar refractivity :59.44 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :486.0 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.496 ± 0.02
surface tension :32.5 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.935 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :23.56 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 3.90
molecular weight : 190.2814200
formula :C13 H18 O
 
 
fda reg :172.515 h. number :2911.00.5000
organoleptics : 
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
floral cyclamen fresh rhubarb musty green
substantivity :72 hour(s) at 100.00 %
properties : 
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 94.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.94500 - 0.95500 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.863 to 7.947
refractive index :1.50200 - 1.51200 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 270.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
acid value : 5.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 3.72
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi N - Irritant, Dangerous for the environment.
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    3810.00  mg/kg  FCTXAV  2,327,1964
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  >5.00  gm/kg  NTIS**  OTS0535055
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 228.00  °F.  TCC  ( 108.89 °C. )
  
IFRA purity specification :< 1.5% free cyclamen alcohol
recommendation for cyclamen aldehyde usage levels up to :
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for cyclamen aldehyde usage levels up to :
  3.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
(EINECS) number :203-161-7
rtecs :MW4900000 for 103-95-7
chemidplus :000103957
epa-srs :103-95-7
  
ifra :ifra - ( Found under : Cyclamen alcohol (3-(4-Isopropylphenyl)-2-methylpropanol )
other : 
  C of A
references : 
pubchem :150773
  
synonyms :
3-para-cumenyl-2-methyl propionaldehyde
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclemen aldehyde
2-methyl-3-(para-isopropyl phenyl) propionaldehyde
alpha-methyl-4-(1-methyl ethyl) benzene propanal
alpha-methyl-para-isopropyl hydrocinnamaldehyde
alpha-methyl-para-isopropyl phenyl propyl aldehyde
isopropyl methyl hydrocinnamaldehyde
3-(4-isopropyl phenyl)-2-methyl propanal
para-isopropyl-alpha-methyl hydrocinnamaldehyde
4-isopropyl-alpha-methyl hydrocinnamic aldehyde
para-isopropyl-alpha-methyl hydrocinnamic aldehyde
soluble in :
 dipropylene glycol
 fixed oils
 paraffin oil
insoluble in :
 water
 propylene glycol
 glycerin
stability :
 bath foam
 hair spray
 non-discoloring in most media
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 allyl amyl glycolate
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
beta-amberone
isoamyl benzoate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
para-anisaldehyde
para-anisyl alcohol
 basil oil
 beeswax absolute
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl alcohol
 benzyl benzoate
 benzyl isoeugenol
 benzyl salicylate
 blood orange oil
isobornyl acetate
isobutyl cinnamate
 cananga oil
 caraway seed oil
 carrot seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 cassie absolute
 cedarwood oils
 cedryl methyl ether
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citronellol
 citrus carbaldehyde
 clary sage oil
 clover nitrile
 coconut absolute
 coriander seed oil
 cortex pyridine
 costus valerolactone
 cuminaldehyde
 currant bud absolute black
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
gamma-decalactone
 decanol
 decyl acetate
 dihydrojasmone
 dimethyl anthranilate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 dodecanal
 dodecanol
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl laurate
 ethyl phenyl acetate
 ethyl vanillin
isoeugenyl acetate
 fir needle oil
 floral pyranol
 frankincense oil
 galbanum oil
 gardenia oxide
 geraniol
 grapefruit oil
 grapefruit pentanol
 green acetate
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl acetone
 heliotropyl diethyl acetal
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 ho leaf oil
 hyacinth ether
 hydroxycitronellal
 ionones
 ivy absolute
 lavender absolute
 leaf acetal
 leerall
 lilyall
 lime oil
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 marine pyridine
 melon heptenal
 melon nonenoate
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl heptine carbonate
 methyl ionones
 methyl octine carbonate
 mimosa absolute
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 muguet octadienol
 musks
 nerol
 nerolidol
 nonanal
 nonanol
 ocean propanal
(Z)-5-octen-1-ol
 orange oil
 orris absolute
 orris pyridine
 patchouli ethanone
 peony alcohol
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 raspberry ketone acetate
 rose butanoate
 rose oxides
 santall
 strawberry glycidate 1
 styralyl acetate
alpha-terpineol
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
 undecanol
10-undecen-1-al
10-undecen-1-yl acetate
 vanilla absolute
 vanillyl acetate
 verymoss
 watermelon ketone
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 aimant
 aldehydic
 alpine bouquet
 amber
 angel
 apple
 apple blossom
 apple green apple
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 cedar
 cherry
 cherry blossom
 citrus
 cloth clean cloths
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnat
 coconut tropical coconut
 crabapple blossom
 cucumber
 cyclamen
 diorissimo
 earth humus
 fish
 floral
 florida breeze
 freesia
 ginger white ginger
 grapefruit
 grass sweet grass
 greenhouse
 heather
 heliotrope
 herbal
 hyacinth jacinthe
 hydrangea
 jasmin
 jonquil narcissus jonquilla
 joy
 kiwi
 leaf green leaf
 lilac lilas syringa
 lily
 lime
 lux beauty shower soap
 melon watermelon muskmelon cantaloupe
 mint
 muguet lily of the valley
 nutmeg
 ocean sea
 ocean sea breeze
 ocean sea shore
 orchid
 orris iris
 potpourri
 powder
 rain
 rain spring rain
 rose
 rose white rose
 strawberry
 violet
 vol de nuit
 watery
 woody
natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008