| |
| Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible). |
| |
|
|
| IUPAC name : | (E)-2-methyl-4-(2,2,3-trimethyl-1-cyclopent-3-enyl)but-2-en-1-ol |
| InChI : | InChI=1/C13H22O/c1-10(9-14)5-7-12-8-6-11(2)13(12,3)4/h5-6,12,14H,7-9H2,1-4H3/b10-5+ |
| InChIKey : | MTVBNJVZZAQKRV-BJMVGYQFBU |
| SMILES : | CC1=CCC(C1(C)C)C\C=C(/C)\CO |
| cas number : | 28219-60-5 |
| (EINECS) number : | 248-907-2 |
| molar refractivity : | 61.34 ± 0.3 cm3 |
| parachor : | 500.1 ± 6.0 cm3 |
| index of refraction : | 1.478 ± 0.02 |
| surface tension : | 28.5 ± 3.0 dyne/cm |
| density : | 0.897 ± 0.06 g/cm3 |
| polarizability : | 24.32 ± 0.5 10-24cm3 |
| xlogp : | 3.30 |
| molecular weight : | 194.3131800 |
| formula : | C13 H22 O |
|
|
| |
| |
| export tariff code : | 2906.19.020 |
| fda reg : | unspecified |
Suppliers :
|
| IFF : | Santaliff™
92% to 98% (sum of isomers) Odor: Sandalwood, woody, milky, creamy. |
| Moellhausen : | sandalmiscoeur
92% min. artifical kosher Odor: powerful sandalwood |
| Penta : | sandalmysore core
|
| Penta : | sandelice
|
organoleptics :
|
| odor type : | woody |
| odor strength : | medium |
odor description :¹ at 100.00 %. | sandalwood creamy woody waxy musk |
| odor sample from : | Kao Corporation |
| substantivity : | 400 Hour(s) |
properties :
|
| appearence : | colorless to pale yellow clear viscous liquid |
| assay : | 92.00 to 100.00 % sum of isomers
|
| Food Chemicals Codex Listed : | No |
| specific gravity : | 0.92000 to 0.93000 @ 20.00 °C.
|
| pounds per gallon - calc. : | 7.664 to 7.748
|
| refractive index : | 1.48300 to 1.49300 @ 20.00 °C.
|
| boiling point : | 120.00 to 125.00 °C. @ 4.00 mm Hg
|
| flash point : | 201.00 °F. TCC ( 93.89 °C. )
|
| logp : | 4.65 |
safety :
|
| most important hazard(s) : |
Xi - Irritant |
| Human experience : | no sensitization at 5.0% |
| Oral Toxicity(LD50) : |
| |
Oral-Rat >5.00 gm/kg
|
| Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : |
| |
Skin-Rabbit >2.00 gm/kg
|
| Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : |
| |
Not determined
|
| |
safety in use :
|
| |
| recommendation for sandal butenol usage levels up to : |
| | 5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
|
| recommendation for sandal butenol usage levels up to : |
| | not for flavor use.
|
safety references :
|
| EPI System : | view |
| Canada Domestic Sub. List : | Yes |
| EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : | Yes |
| |
| |
| |
| | (E)-2-methyl-4-(2,2,3-trimethyl-1-cyclopent-3-enyl)but-2-en-1-ol
|
| (EINECS) number : | 248-907-2 |
| chemidplus : | 028219605 |
| EPA Substance Registry Services : | 28219-60-5 |
references :
|
| | (E)-2-methyl-4-(2,2,3-trimethyl-1-cyclopent-3-enyl)but-2-en-1-ol
|
| pubchem : | 696609 |
Cosmetics :
|
| Cosmetic uses : |
perfuming agents
|
other :
|
| reference : | Luebke, William tgsc, (1991)¹ |
| CosIng : | cosmetic data |