EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

neroli oil
essential oil obtained from the flowers of the sour orange, citrus aurantium, rutaceae

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Flavor Demo Formulas
Name:citrus aurantium oil
CAS Number: 8016-38-4
MDL:MFCD01774445
Also Contains:neroli extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
FEMA Number:2771 neroli oil
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: NEROLI, BIGARADE OIL (CITRUS AURANTIUM L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow to amber clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.86000 to 0.87900 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.156 to 7.314
Optical Rotation:+2.50 to +11.50
Flash Point: 154.00 °F. TCC ( 67.78 °C. )
Shelf Life: 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 4.581 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:116 hour(s) at 100.00 %
floral orangeflower citrus petitgrain mandarin herbal
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. floral orangeblossom citrus petitgrain mandarin herbal
Flavor Type: floral
neroli
Taste Description: neroli
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Firmenich
NEROLI EO Flavor and Fragrance
Odor Description:Floral (white flowers), sweet, green with animalic facets
Taste Description:Floral, animalic, citrus, tea
Pell Wall Perfumes
Neroli Oil
Odor Description:Floral-orange flower, fresh, sweet
According to Arctander “Neroli Oil, also called Neroli Bigarade Oil (neroli bigarade petales) or Orange Flower Oil is produced in the south of France, Italy, Tunisia, Morocco, Haiti, Guinea, Comoro Islands, Algeria, Lebanon and, in small quantities, in China, Spain, Egypt, Cyprus, etc. … France and Tunisia lead in quality. ”
Taste Description:neroli
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
A. Fakhry
Neroli Oil
Augustus Oils
Neroli Oils
Services
Azelis UK
Neroli EO
Services
Azelis UK
Organic Neroli EO Egypt
Berjé
Neroli Oil
Happening at Berje
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
Neroli oil 95%
Bristol Botanicals
Neroli 5% dil essential oil Citrus aurantium
Bristol Botanicals
Neroli essential oil Citrus aurantium, France
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Neroli essential oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Citrus aurantium L., Egypt. There are two types of orange tree, the sweet orange and the bitter orange. Oil from orange blossoms is known as neroli oil and is extracted from the white blossoms of the bitter orange. A powerful, but delicate bitter-sweet floral fragrance. Neroli essential oil is antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, deodorant, digestive, stimulant and sedative. Very relaxing, rather hypnotic, relieves chronic anxiety, depression and stress. Good in cases of insomnia, best used in the bath before bedtime. In spite of this, it is also joyous and uplifting. Due to its antispasmodic action Neroli is well known for its ability to relieve muscle spasm of the smooth muscles, especially that of the small intestines. It is extremely useful for chronic diarrhea, especially when this arises from nervous tension. This oil is suitable for all skin types since it does not irritate and is also useful for the treatment of broken capillaries under the skin's surface. Blends well with bergamot, geranium, jasmine, lavender, lime, rose and ylang ylang.
Creatingperfume.com
Neroli EO
Diffusions Aromatiques
NEROLI HUILE ESSENTIELLE 966689
Elixens America
Neroli Essential Oil Comoros
100% Pure and Natural
Ernesto Ventós
NEROLI OIL
Odor: FRESH,CITRIC,FLORAL,ORANGE BLOSSOM
Firmenich
NEROLI EO
Flavor and Fragrance
Odor: Floral (white flowers), sweet, green with animalic facets
Flavor: Floral, animalic, citrus, tea
Frutarom
NEROLI OIL NO.1
Global Essence
Neroli Oil Organic
Global Essence
Neroli Oil
Indenta Group
Neroli Oil
India Essential Oils
Neroli Oil
Indukern F&F
NEROLI OIL
Odor: FRESH, FLORAL, ORANGE
Lluch Essence
NEROLI BIGARADE COMORES OIL
Lluch Essence
NEROLI BIGARADE EGYPT OIL
Lluch Essence
NEROLI BIGARADE PARAGUAY OIL
Moellhausen
NEROLI EO
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Neroli Oil (all Grades)
Payand Betrand
Neroli 100% natural France
PCW France
Neroli Phase Oil
Steps to a fragranced product
Pell Wall Perfumes
Neroli Oil
Odor: Floral-orange flower, fresh, sweet
Use: According to Arctander “Neroli Oil, also called Neroli Bigarade Oil (neroli bigarade petales) or Orange Flower Oil is produced in the south of France, Italy, Tunisia, Morocco, Haiti, Guinea, Comoro Islands, Algeria, Lebanon and, in small quantities, in China, Spain, Egypt, Cyprus, etc. France and Tunisia lead in quality. ”
Pell Wall Perfumes
Neroli, Commercial
Odor: Floral-orange flower, fresh, sweet
Use: In addition you might want to consider the the following materials as options to replace or supplement neroli in fragrance composition.
PerfumersWorld
Neroli Oil 10% in DPG
PerfumersWorld
Neroli Oil
Odor: fresh citrus terpene sweet-floral
Plants Power
Neroli Oil Italy
Odor: fresh, sweet-floral citrus
Use: Neroli is considered an effective sedative and antidepressant used as a tranquilizer for anxiety and insomnia. It has also been used in foot massage for cardiac surgery patients. Neroli oil is used in fine perfumery as in the original eau de Cologne. It may be used for all skin types to treat sensitive and inflamed skin as well as broken capillaries under the skin’s surface.
Reincke & Fichtner
Neroli Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Neroli Oil
Robertet
Neroli (orange blossom) Ess. oil (for fragrance)
Robertet
Neroli ex. Grapefruit
The John D. Walsh Company
Neroli Oil
The Lermond Company
Neroli Oil, Mediterranean Natural - AV
The Perfumers Apprentice
Neroli - Organic (South Africa) J.Steele
The Perfumers Apprentice
Neroli, unsprayed (Malawi) J.Steele
Treatt
Neroli Oil
Treatt
Organic Neroli Oil
Zanos
Neroli Oil
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 4550 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 14, Pg. 813, 1976.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Phototoxicity
IFRA Other Specification: < 20 mmoles / L of peroxides
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Where the bergapten (5-methoxypsoralen) content of all relevant oils present in a compound has been determined, it is recommended that for applications on areas of skin exposed to sunshine, excluding bath preparations, soaps and other products which are washed off the skin, the total level of bergapten in the consumer products should not exceed 0.0015% (15 ppm). This is equivalent to 0.0075% (75 ppm) in a fragrance compound used at 20% in the consumer product. Where the level of bergapten has not been determined by appropriate methods, the limits specified in the guidelines on individual oils should apply. In those cases, where such oils are used in combination with other phototoxic ingredients, the additive effect has to be taken into consideration and the use levels have to be reduced accordingly. The sum of the concentrations of all phototoxic fragrance ingredients, expressed in % of their recommended maximum level in the consumer product, shall not exceed 100.
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for neroli oil usage levels up to:
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -16.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -2.00000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: -14.00000
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -3.20000
fruit ices: -3.20000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -8.90000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8016-38-4
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:1
citrus aurantium oil
Chemidplus:008016384
EPA/NOAA CAMEO:hazardous materials
RTECS:QQ0960000 for cas# 8016-38-4
 
References:
 citrus aurantium oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8016-38-4
Pubchem (sid):135309141
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Household Products:Search
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
neroli aldehyde
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
mandarine undecenal
FL/FR
3-
methyl-4-heptyl oxybutyraldehyde
FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
2-
tridecenal
FL/FR
undecanal
FL/FR
N-/i-
undecanal
FR
(Z)-8-
undecenal
FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
balsamic
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
citrus
abronia fragrance
FR
bergamot oil
FL/FR
citral / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
citronellyl nitrile
FR
citrus paradisi peel extract
FL/FR
citrus reticulata blanco var. tangerine oil
FL/FR
citrus unshiu peel oil
FL/FR
curacao specialty
FR
4-
decenal
FL/FR
(E)-4-
decenal
FL/FR
(Z)-4-
decenal
FL/FR
2-
dodecanone
FL/FR
lemon oil c.p. california
FL/FR
lime oil distilled terpeneless
FL/FR
clementine
mandarin fragrance
FR
mandarin oil
FL/FR
mandarin oil (citrus reticulata var. ponkan)
FL/FR
mandarin oil italy
FL/FR
2-
methyl decanal (aldehyde C-11 MOA)
FL/FR
methyl heptenone
FL/FR
octanal glycol acetal
FR
blood
orange oil italy
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
petitgrain specialty
FR
alpha-
sinensal
FL/FR
beta-
sinensal
FL/FR
tangerine acetate
FR
tangerine nitrile
FR
tangerine oil america
FL/FR
tangerine oil california
FL/FR
tangerine oil terpeneless
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinyl methyl ether
FL/FR
2-
tetradecenal
FL/FR
(E)-2-
tetradecenal
FL/FR
tetrahydromyrcenyl acetate
FR
waxy nitrile
FR
clean
clean nitrile
FR
coumarinic
tonka ketone
FR
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
dodecadienal
FL/FR
floral
acetyl tetralin
FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
bigarade oxide
FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
champaca absolute
FR
citronellol
FL/FR
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl anthranilate
FL/FR
citronellyl propionate
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
decanal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
2-
decanone
FL/FR
(Z)-4-
decen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
decyl anthranilate
FR
decyl formate
FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
ethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
ethyl ethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
ethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
pink
frangipani absolute
FR
gardenia oxide
FR
geraniol
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
geranyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-
geranyl acetone
FL/FR
geranyl anthranilate
FR
geranyl formate
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
hyacinth ether
FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
leerall
FR
leerall / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
lilyall / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
linalyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
muguet carboxaldehyde
FR
beta-
naphthyl anthranilate
FL/FR
alpha-
naphthyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
beta-
naphthyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
nerol
FL/FR
neroli absolute
FL/FR
neroli extract
FL/FR
neroli fragrance
FR
neroli oil bigarde
FL/FR
neroli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
neroli oil morocco
FL/FR
neroli oil replacer
FR
neroli oil tunisia
FL/FR
neroli specialty
FR
nerolidyl acetate
FL/FR
nerolin fragarol
FL/FR
neryl acetate
FL/FR
nonanal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
nonanol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
ocean propanal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower water absolute
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
palmarosa oil
FL/FR
petitgrain absolute morocco
FL/FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
petitgrain mandarin oil terpeneless
FL/FR
petitgrain oil
FL/FR
petitgrain oil fractions
FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
petitgrain oil replacer
FR
petitgrain oil terpenes
FR
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl propionate
FL/FR
(E)-2-
phenyl-1(2)-propene-1-yl acetate
FR
iso
propyl anthranilate
FL/FR
propyl anthranilate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
surfleurs d'oranger oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinyl anthranilate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil fractions
FR
ylang ylang flower oil I
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil II
FL/FR
ylang ylang oil replacer
FR
ylang ylang specialty
FR
fruity
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
cyclohexyl anthranilate
FL/FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
ethyl methyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl anthranilate
FL/FR
neryl propionate
FL/FR
para-
tolualdehyde
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
green
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
3,6-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
3,5-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
(Z)-
leaf acetal
FL/FR
narcissus flower absolute
FR
nerol oxide
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
hay
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
herbal
6-
acetoxydihydrotheaspirane
FL/FR
cardamom liquid resin
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
(E)-2-
dodecenal
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
saffron pyranone
FR
medicinal
meta-
dimethyl hydroquinone
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
naphthyl
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
beta-
naphthyl methyl ether
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy
clove bud oil
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
terpenic
cassis bud oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decanal dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
decanone
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
2-
nonanol
FL/FR
(E)-2-
tridecenal
FL/FR
woody
anthocephalus cadamba oil
FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
labdanum ethanone
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
santall
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
6-
acetoxydihydrotheaspirane
FL/FR
citrus unshiu peel oil
FL/FR
decanal dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
decanone
FL/FR
(Z)-4-
decen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
4-
decenal
FL/FR
ethyl ethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
ethyl methyl anthranilate
FL/FR
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
3,5-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
linalyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
mandarine undecenal
FL/FR
alpha-
naphthyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
neroli aldehyde
FL/FR
nerolidyl acetate
FL/FR
propyl anthranilate
FL/FR
iso
propyl anthranilate
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
beta-
sinensal
FL/FR
alpha-
sinensal
FL/FR
surfleurs d'oranger oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinyl anthranilate
FL/FR
2-
tetradecenal
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
2-
tridecenal
FL/FR
balsamic
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
brown
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
chemical
meta-
dimethyl hydroquinone
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
citrus paradisi peel extract
FL/FR
citrus reticulata blanco var. tangerine oil
FL/FR
(Z)-4-
decenal
FL/FR
lemon oil c.p. california
FL/FR
lime oil distilled terpeneless
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
mandarin oil
FL/FR
mandarin oil (citrus reticulata var. ponkan)
FL/FR
mandarin oil italy
FL/FR
2-
methyl decanal (aldehyde C-11 MOA)
FL/FR
nerol
FL/FR
neroli oil tunisia
FL/FR
blood
orange oil italy
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
petitgrain oil
FL/FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
tangerine oil america
FL/FR
tangerine oil california
FL/FR
tangerine oil terpeneless
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
creamy
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
fatty
2,4-
decadienal
FL
2-
dodecanone
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
fermented
2-
decanone
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
citronellyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl propionate
FL/FR
geraniol
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
(E)-
geranyl acetone
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
beta-
naphthyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
neroli absolute
FL/FR
neroli extract
FL/FR
neroli oil bigarde
FL/FR
neroli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
neroli oil morocco
FL/FR
neryl acetate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower water absolute
FL/FR
palmarosa oil
FL/FR
petitgrain absolute morocco
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl propionate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil I
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil II
FL/FR
fruity
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
iso
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
cassis bud oil
FL/FR
citronellyl anthranilate
FL/FR
cyclohexyl anthranilate
FL/FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
ethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl anthranilate
FL/FR
beta-
naphthyl anthranilate
FL/FR
nerolin fragarol
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
petitgrain mandarin oil terpeneless
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
dodecadienal
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
geranyl acetate
FL/FR
geranyl formate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
3,6-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
(Z)-
leaf acetal
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
methyl heptenone
FL/FR
nerol oxide
FL/FR
neryl propionate
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
honey
ethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
medicinal
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
naphthyl
beta-
naphthyl methyl ether
FL/FR
powdery
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
ripe
(E)-4-
decenal
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
clove bud oil
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
para-
tolualdehyde
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
decanol
FL/FR
(E)-2-
dodecenal
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
2-
nonanol
FL/FR
(E)-2-
tetradecenal
FL/FR
(E)-2-
tridecenal
FL/FR
undecanal
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinyl methyl ether
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRabronia
FRacacia
FRamber
 amour-amour
 blue dream
 buckingham flowers
 chanel #5
FRcitrus
FRcologne
 couronne de fleurs
FRfern
FRfetes
 fleurs des champs
FRfloral
 florida breeze
FRherbal
 hovenia
 huile de mille fleurs
FRjasmin
 jicky
 jonesia
FRlavender
FRlychee
 millefleurs
FRnarcissus
FRneroli
FRopoponax
FRorange
FRorange blossom
FRpeach
FRpetitgrain
 presence
FRrose dog rose
 shalimar
FRspring rain
 tabu
 vol de nuit
FRwisteria
FRwoody
FRylang ylang
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 citrus aurantium
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 citrus aurantium oil
 essential oil obtained from the flowers of the sour orange, citrus aurantium, rutaceae
 neroli (orange blossom) ess. oil (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 neroli EO
 neroli eo 05 (Charabot)
 neroli ess nat 02 (Charabot)
 neroli ess nat 03 (Charabot)
 neroli ess select 03 (Charabot)
 neroli essential oil comoros
 neroli ex. grapefruit (Robertet)
 neroli oil
organic neroli oil
 neroli oil bio
bitter orangeflower oil (citrus aurantium var amara)
 

Articles:

 None found yet.
 
Notes:
Neroli Oil is the essential oil water distilled from the flowers of the cultivated bitter orange tree, Citrus Aurantium, subspecies amara, which also is important for the production of petitgrain oil and bitter orange peel oil. The flowers from the sweet orange tree are not used for the distillation of one particular essential oil, but occasional admixture, contamination, etc. Blends well with apricot and citrus notes.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy