orris
 
Notes:
Orris woody floral violet. This is a synthetic blend. This fragrance is phthalate free.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: fragranced products of all types
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: pale yellow to yellow clear liquid (est)
Assay: 99.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.92040 to 0.93330 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.659 to  7.766
Refractive Index: 1.48750 to 1.49510 @  20.00 °C.
Flash Point: 196.00 °F. TCC ( 91.11 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage: store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength: medium
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
orris woody floral violet
Substantivity: 172 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
  Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragranced products of all types
limits in the finished product for - "leave on the skin contact":
  0.8000 % Recommendation.
limits in the finished product for - "wash off the skin contact":
  2.0000 % Recommendation.
limits in the finished product for - "no skin contact":
  8.0000 % Recommendation.
Recommendation for orris usage levels up to:
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for orris flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3302.90.0010
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
aldehydic
 dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)FL/FR
 nonanal (aldehyde C-9)FL/FR
amber
 ambroxanFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
animal
 costus valerolactoneFR
anisic
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
balsamic
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
isobutyl benzoateFL/FR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 clover nitrileFR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 methyl (E)-cinnamateFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
berry
 raspberry ketoneFL/FR
 raspberry ketone acetateFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
citrus
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
coconut
gamma-nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))FL/FR
fatty
 coconut absoluteFL/FR
 decanolFL/FR
floral
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 benzyl alcoholFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
 floral pyranolFR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranium oil bourbonFL/FR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heliotropyl diethyl acetalFR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
 leerallFR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 muguet carboxaldehydeFR
 nerolFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 orris pyridine 25% IPMFR
 phenethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 violet methyl carbonateFR
fresh
10-undecen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
fruity
(E)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
gamma-undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))FL/FR
green
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
hay
 beeswax absoluteFL/FR
 hay absoluteFR
herbal
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
mossy
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 veramoss (IFF)FR
powdery
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
spicy
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
black currant bud absoluteFL/FR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
black pepper oilFL/FR
terpenic
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
tonka
 tonka bean absoluteFR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)FL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
waxy
 decyl acetateFL/FR
1-dodecanolFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
1-undecanolFL/FR
woody
 amber carbinolFR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 santallFR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 woody acetateFR
(Z)-woody amyleneFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
 methyl (E)-cinnamateFL/FR
aldehydic
 nonanal (aldehyde C-9)FL/FR
1-undecanolFL/FR
balsamic
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
berry
 raspberry ketoneFL/FR
 raspberry ketone acetateFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
brown
 beeswax absoluteFL/FR
cherry
 heliotropinFL/FR
citrus
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 nerolFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
coconut
gamma-nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))FL/FR
creamy
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
gamma-undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))FL/FR
fatty
 coconut absoluteFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
floral
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranium oil bourbonFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
fruity
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 benzyl alcoholFL/FR
isobutyl benzoateFL/FR
(E)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
greasy
10-undecen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
green
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
herbal
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
honey
 phenethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
medicinal
 dimethyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
soapy
 dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)FL/FR
1-dodecanolFL/FR
spicy
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
black currant bud absoluteFL/FR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
black pepper oilFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
tropical
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)FL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
waxy
 decanolFL/FR
 decyl acetateFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
woody
 ambroxanFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 acacia cassie farnesianaFR
 amberFR
 apple blossomFR
 apricotFR
 baby powderFR
 balsamFR
 bayberryFR
 blackberryFR
 bouquetFR
 carnation dianthus oeilletFR
 cedar forestFR
 chypreFR
 earth humusFR
 fir balsamFR
 forestFR
 fruitFR
 ginger whiteFR
 grapeFR
 grass sweetFR
 heatherFR
 heliotropeFR
 honey mielFR
 hyacinth jacintheFR
 jasminFR
 jonquil narcissus jonquillaFR
 licorice red licorice 
 lilac lilas syringaFR
 lilyFR
 melon honeydewFR
 narcissus narcisseFR
 opoponaxFL/FR
 orchidFR
 orris irisFR
 patchouliFR
 peachFR
 rainFR
 raspberryFR
 reseda mignonetteFR
 rose tea roseFR
 tea 
 tobaccoFR
 tuberoseFR
 vanillaFR
 violetFR
 woodyFR
 ylang ylangFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 can be natural
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 orris fragrance
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy