licorice root extract
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Licorice or, more correctly, Licorice Extract is produced from the rhizomes and roots of Glycyrrhiza Glabra, a leguminous plant. There are two main varieties of this plant: the Typica which is known commercially as Spanish licorice and the Glandulifera which is generally called Russian licorice. The former comes from Spain and Italy, the latter from Turkey, U.S.S.R. and the countries around Asia Minor towards India. By extraction of the comminuted rhizomes and roots with boiling water, followed by evaporation of the aqueous extract, the well known solid Licorice Extract is prepared. Licorice Extract is black and brittle and has a sweet, mild odor somewhat different from that of the botanical starting material. Licorice extract has a very sweet taste and a rich, root like, slightly spicy caramellic body of flavor. It leaves a faintly scratching feeling in the back of the mouth and it is used in medicine for its mildly expectorant effect. Used for blemished skin preparations by containing glycyrrhizin, a saponin that has anti-inflammatory properties.
name :glycyrrhiza glabra l. root extract
cas number :84775-66-6
(EINECS) number :283-895-2
fema number :2628
 
 
export tariff code :1302.12.0000

Suppliers :
Carrubba :licorice extract
Vege Tech :licorice extract

organoleptics :
odor description:
sweet licorice root

properties :
appearence :black solid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
flash point :not determined

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    14200.00  mg/kg

Intraperitoneal-Rat    1420.00  mg/kg

Oral-Mouse    >7500.00  mg/kg

Intraperitoneal-Mouse    1500.00  mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Subcutaneous-Rat  4200.00  mg/kg

Subcutaneous-Mouse  4000.00  mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
recommendation for licorice root extract fragrance usage levels up to :
 not for fragrance use.

safety references :
ClinicalTrials.gov :search
Daily Med :search
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank :search
AIDS Citations :Search
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
 
 
 
 
glycyrrhiza glabra l. root extract
(EINECS) number :283-895-2
chemidplus :084775666
EPA Substance Registry Services :84775-66-6

references :
 
glycyrrhiza glabra l. root extract
pubchem :84775-66-6

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : bleaching agents
emollients
perfuming agents
skin conditioning
smoothing agents
soothing agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
Dietary Supplements Labels Database : Search
synonyms :
 glycyrrhiza glabra l. root extract
 licorice root extract

potential uses :
 emollients
 licorice
 skin conditioning
 smoothing agents
 soothing agents

natural occurrence in :
 glycyrrhiza glabra S



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 01/27/2010