EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

ambergris natural
ambra natural

Supplier Sponsors

Name:ambergris
CAS Number: 8038-65-1
ECHA EC Number:232-454-2
FDA UNII:XTC0D02P6C
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:light grey to white solid compact block (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point:> 212.00 °F. TCC ( > 100.00 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 water, 6.895e-007 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: marine
Odor Strength:medium
ambergris animal marine seashore
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. animal marine seashore
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Taytonn
Ambergris
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
 
Recommendation for ambergris natural flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Daily Med:search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8038-65-1
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
ambergris
Chemidplus:0008038651
 
References:
 ambergris
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8038-65-1
Pubchem (sid):135288382
 
Other Information:
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
amber romance fragrance
FR
(Z)-iso
ambrettolide
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
aldehydic specialty
FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal dimethyl acetal
FR
amber
(Z)-
abienol
FL/FR
acetoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
4-
allyl-1,4-dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)octan-3-one
FR
amber acetate
FR
amber butanol
FR
amber carane
FR
amber cyclohexanol
FR
amber decane
FR
sports
amber fragrance
FR
amber furan
FR
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
amber oxepin
FR
amber powdery floral fragrance
FR
amber specialty
FR
amber spirolene
FR
ambergris fragrance
FR
ambergris naphthol
FR
ambergris specialty
FR
ambergris tincture
FL/FR
ambermax 50 (Givaudan)
FR
ambrein
FR
ambreine fragrance
FR
ambreine specialty
FR
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil replacer
FR
ambrette seed resinoid
FR
ambrette seed tincture
FL/FR
ambrinol
FR
alpha-
ambrinol
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
ambroxide
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
angelica stem oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resin
FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
cistus twig/leaf concrete
FR
formoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
(cis+trans)-6,6a,7,8,9,9a-
hexahydro-7,7,8,9,9-pentamethyl-5H-cyclopenta[H]quinazoline
FR
hydroxymethyl isolongifolene 50% in dpg
FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum gum extract ethyl ester
FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
labdanum resin (cistus spp.)
FR
labdanum resin oil (cistus spp.)
FR
labdanum specialty
FR
muscomer
FR
animal
ambergris tincture replacer
FR
animal carbolactone
FR
para-
methyl tetrahydroquinoline
FL/FR
2-
methyl-4-(camphenyl-8) cyclohexanone
FR
balsamic
ambrene specialty
FR
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
cypress absolute
FR
fir carboxylate
FR
geranyl benzoate
FL/FR
geranyl cinnamate
FR
juniper berry concrete
FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
mastic gum resin
FR
methyl hydrogenated rosinate
FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
opoponax resinoid replacer
FR
oriental specialty
FR
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
tolu balsam specialty
FR
burnt
amber oil
FR
chocolate
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
dusty
woody furan
FR
floral
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
dewy propionate
FR
beta-iso
methyl ionone
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
fruity
balsam specialty
FR
eriocephalus punctulatus flower oil
FR
thesaron (Takasago)
FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
green
rosa odorata flower oil
FR
herbal
amber dioxepine
FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
clary specialty
FR
floral nitrile
FR
6-
methoxy-2,6-dimethyl octanal
FR
romanal
FR
mossy
moss specialty
FR
sea resorcylate
FR
musk
acetyl ethyl tetramethyl tetralin replacer
FR
homo
ambrinol
FR
ethylene dodecanoate
FR
juniper lactone
FL/FR
(E)-3-
methyl-5-cyclotetradecen-1-one
FR
musk amberol
FR
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
musk indane
FR
musk lactone
FR
musk methyl ketone
FR
musk tetralin
FR
6,7,8,9-
tetrahydro-7,7,8,9,9-pentamethyl-5H-cyclopenta[H]quinazoline
FR
oily
mcp acetate
FR
powdery
baby powder fragrance
FR
midnight passion fragrance
FR
soapy
ambrettolide
FL/FR
spicy
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
terpenic
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
waxy
tetradecanal
FL/FR
woody
acetyl cedrene
FR
amber carbinol
FR
amber decatriene
FR
amber dioxane
FR
amber dodecane
FR
amber formate
FR
amber pentadecane
FR
ambrene acetal
FR
amyris acetate
FR
cedar cyclododecatriene
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil fractions
FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
alpha-
cedrene epoxide
FR
cedrol methyl ether
FR
cedryl formate
FR
cedryl methyl ether
FR
cistus ladaniferus gum
FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
dihydro-gamma-ionone
FL/FR
4-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-1-methyl-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane
FR
4-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-5-methyl-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane
FR
dragons blood fragrance
FR
alpha-
ethyl-2,2,6-trimethyl cyclohexane propanol
FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid replacer
FR
georgywood
FR
hydroxyambran
FR
incense specialty
FR
labdanum concrete
FR
marine formate
FR
melozol acetate
FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
methyl 2,6,10-trimethyl cyclododeca-2,5,9-trienyl ketone
FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
(4aR,5R,7aS,9R)-
octahydro-2,2,5,8,8,9a-hexamethyl-4h-4a,9-methanoazuleno(5,6-d)-1,3-dioxole
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli woody amber fragrance
FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
tetramethyl-4-methylene-2-heptanol
FR
timber propanol
FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver specialty
FR
violet propanol
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody cyclohexanone
FR
woody dioxolane
FR
woody dodecane
FR
woody epoxide
FR
woody ether
FR
woody nonane (ethoxy)
FR
woody propanol
FR
woody specialty
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
ambergris tincture
FL/FR
ambroxide
FL/FR
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
dihydro-gamma-ionone
FL/FR
geranyl benzoate
FL/FR
beta-iso
methyl ionone
FL/FR
para-
methyl tetrahydroquinoline
FL/FR
amber
amber
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ambrette seed tincture
FL/FR
alpha-
ambrinol
FL/FR
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
angelica stem oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
cocoa
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
tetradecanal
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
fruity
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
green
angelica root oil
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
musk
juniper lactone
FL/FR
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
soapy
ambrettolide
FL/FR
spicy
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
waxy
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
woody
(Z)-
abienol
FL/FR
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 ambergris
Search PMC Picture
 
Synonyms:
 ambra natural
 
 
Notes:
Ambergris blend.tsca definition 2008: irregularly shaped gray, waxy opaque masses from the intestines of the sperm whale. it consists primarily of cholesterol, ambrein, and benzoic acid.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy