EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

amber oil

Sponsors

Name:pinus succinifera oil
CAS Number: 8002-67-3
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:brown oily liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: burnt
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
burnt leathery smoky resinous amber
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. burnt leather smoky tar like amber
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Hermitage Oils
Amber Crude Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “Amber crude is produced as a by-product of the gemstone industry. The oil is obtained from all the pieces deemed unfit for jewelry making, along with the fossil dust and residues via vacuum distillation.
The Vault
Indenta Group
Amber Oil
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA Other Specification: < 10 mmoles / L of peroxides
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Essential oils (e.g. turpentine oil) and isolates (e.g. delta-3-carene) derived from the Pinacea family, including Pinus and Abies genera, should only be used when the level of peroxides is kept to the lowest practicable level, for instance by adding antioxidants at the time of production. Such products should have a peroxide value of less than 10 millimoles peroxide per liter, determined according to the FMA method, which can be downloaded from the IFRA website (see Analytical Methods).
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for amber oil usage levels up to:
  0.0500 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for amber oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8002-67-3
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
pinus succinifera oil
Chemidplus:0008002673
 
References:
 pinus succinifera oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8002-67-3
Pubchem (sid):135283306
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
amber
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
animal
castoreum absolute replacer
FR
balsamic
tolu balsam specialty
FR
floral
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
leathery
castoreum absolute
FL/FR
phenolic
betel leaf oil replacer
FR
smoky
boswellia serrata wood tar oil
FR
cade oil replacer
FR
woody
agarwood oil
FR
amber dioxane
FR
woody amber fragrance
FR
For Flavor
floral
cananga oil
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
leathery
castoreum absolute
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRbalsam
FRleather russian leather
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 pinus succinifera
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 pinus succinifera oil
 
 
Notes:
The fossil resin, which is odorless, is found on the shores of the Baltic Sea, particularly in Poland, eastern Germany, and also along the North Sea coasts in Denmark, Holland, and England. A further quantity of Amber is obtained by mining. Amber pieces which are unfit for jewelry as well as dust and residues from the gem industry are dry distilled in order to yield the Amber Oil. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. pinus succinifera.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy