tricyclodecenyl acetate
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :3a,4,5,6,7,7a-hexahydro-4,7-methanoinden-6-yl acetate
InChI :InChI=1/C12H16O2/c1-7(13)14-12-6-8-5-11(12)10-4-2-3-9(8)10/h2-3,8-12H,4-6H2,1H3
InChIKey :RGVQNSFGUOIKFF-UHFFFAOYAP
SMILES :CC(=O)OC1CC2CC1C3C2C=CC3
(EINECS) number :226-501-6
cas number :5413-60-5
beilstein number :1949487
molar refractivity :53.13 ± 0.4 cm3
parachor :425.0 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.536 ± 0.03
surface tension :38.8 ± 5.0 dyne/cm
density :1.12 ± 0.1 g/cm3
polarizability :21.06 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 2.70
molecular weight : 192.2542400
formula :C12 H16 O2
BioActivity Analysis :72563
 
 
IUPAC name :3a,4,5,6,7,7a-hexahydro-4,7-methano-1H-inden-5-yl acetate
InChI :InChI=1/C12H16O2/c1-7(13)14-12-6-8-5-11(12)10-4-2-3-9(8)10/h2,4,8-12H,3,5-6H2,1H3
InChIKey :BJLRAKFWOUAROE-UHFFFAOYAP
SMILES :CC(=O)OC1CC2CC1C3C2CC=C3
(EINECS) number :219-700-4
cas number :2500-83-6
molar refractivity :53.13 ± 0.4 cm3
parachor :425.0 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.536 ± 0.03
surface tension :38.8 ± 5.0 dyne/cm
density :1.12 ± 0.1 g/cm3
polarizability :21.06 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 2.70
molecular weight : 192.2542400
formula :C12 H16 O2
BioActivity Analysis :427576
 
 
fda reg :unspecified h. number :2915.39.9050
organoleptics : 
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
floral green soapy cedar pine woody
substantivity :100  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 96.00 - 100.00 %   sum of isomers
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :1.07000 - 1.08000 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.903 to 8.987
refractive index :1.49300 - 1.49700 @ 20.00 °C.
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 2.58
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : None - None
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    >5000.00  mg/kg    
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg    
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) :> 212.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 100.00 °C. )
  
recommendation for tricyclodecenyl acetate usage levels up to :
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for tricyclodecenyl acetate usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
(EINECS) number :226-501-6
chemidplus :005413605
epa-srs :5413-60-5
dtp/nci :6598
  
(EINECS) number :219-700-4
chemidplus :002500836
epa-srs :2500-83-6
dtp/nci :142428
  
other : 
  C of A     
references : 
pubchem :687923
NIST Chemistry WebBook :64775938
  
pubchem :675767
  
synonyms :
 greenyl acetate
 herbaflorat
 herbyl acetate
3a,4,5,6,7,7a-hexahydro-4,7-methano-1H-inden-(5 and 6)-yl acetate
 hexahydro-4,7-methanoinden-(5 and 6)-yl acetate
 jasmacyclene
 tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-en-(8 and 9)-yl acetate
 tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-4-en-(8 and 9)-yl ethanoate
 tricyclodecen-4-yl (8 and 9)-acetate
 tricyclodecenyl acetate
 verdyl acetate
soluble in :
 alcohol
 kerosene
 paraffin oil
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 acid cleaner
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 bleach
 deo stick
 detergent perborate
 fabric softener
 foam bath
 hard surface cleaner
 liquid detergent
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 allyl amyl glycolate
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
 amber carbinol
isoamyl benzoate
isoamyl butyrate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl phenyl acetate
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
para-anisaldehyde
para-anisyl acetate
para-anisyl alcohol
 bay leaf oil
 beeswax absolute
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl cinnamate
 benzyl isoeugenol
 benzyl propionate
 benzyl salicylate
 bergamot oil
 bois de rose oil
isobutyl cinnamate
isobutyl quinoline
 carrot seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 cedarwood oils
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citronellol
 citrus carbaldehyde
 clary sage oil
 clove bud oil
 clover nitrile
 coriander seed oil
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
gamma-decalactone
 decanol
9-decen-1-ol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 diphenyl oxide
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl maltol
 ethyl vanillin
isoeugenyl acetate
 fir balsam absolute
 fir needle oil
 floral pyranol
 geraniol
 green acetate
 heliotropyl diethyl acetal
(Z)-3-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hexyl tiglate
 hyacinth ether
 hydroxycitronellal
 ionones
 leerall
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 marine pyridine
 melon nonenoate
 methyl cedryl ketone
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl ionones
 methyl isoeugenol
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 musks
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
 nerol
 nerolidol
 nonanal
 nonanol
 ocean propanal
 orris pyridine
 patchouli ethanone
 peony alcohol
 pepper oil black
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl propionate
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 raspberry ketone methyl ether
 rhodinol
 rose butanoate
 santall
 strawberry furanone
 strawberry glycidate 1
alpha-terpineol
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tobacco dodecane
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
 vanilla absolute
 vanillyl acetate
 verymoss
 vetiver oil
 violet methyl carbonate
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 almond
 amber
 basil
 bouquet
 bubblegum
 cedar
 cedarleaf
 cherry
 cinnamon
 evergreen
 fern fougere
 fir balsam
 floral
 fresh
 grape
 grass sweet grass
 herbal
 jasmin
 leaf
 maja
 mint
 pine
 sandalwood
 soapy
 spice
 woody
natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/14/2008