The Good Scents Company Information Listings
Absolutes    Aromatic Ingredients    All Ingredients
Botanical Species    CAS Numbers    Concretes
Cosmetic Functions    Cosmetic Ingredients    EINECS Numbers
Essential Oils    Extracts    FEMA Numbers    Home
Flavis Numbers    Flavor Index    Flavor Ingredients
Flavor Specialties    FoodD Additives    FoodI Additives
Found in Nature    Fragrances    Fragrance Ingredients
IUPAC Names    JECFA Numbers    M.W Index
Odor Index    Oleoresins    Perfume Bases    Search
Resins, Balsams & Botanics    Solvents    Vegetable Oils
LeftshiftCosmetic Solvents
This information is provided to the Internet Community.
 acetone
 Use(s): extraction solvents, flavoring agents
C12-18-acid triglyceride
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 1
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 23-A
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for cosmetic, flavor and/or fragrance agents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 23-F
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 23-H
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 27-B
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 3-A
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 3-B
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 3-C
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 30
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 31-A
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 36
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 37
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 38-B
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 38-C
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 38-D
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 38-F
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 39
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 39-A
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 39-B
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 39-C
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 39-D
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 40
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 40-A
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 40-B
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 40-C
 Use(s): solvents
 alcohol denat. SD alcohol 46
 Use(s): solvents
C10-13alkane
 Use(s): solvents
C12-15-alkane/cycloalkane/aromatic hydrocarbons
 Use(s): solvents
 alkanes C14-17
 Use(s): solvents
 althaea rosea flower water
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 AMP-C8-18 perfluoroalkylethyl phosphate
 Use(s): emulsion stabilising, surfactant agents
 amyl acetate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents, carrier solvents
isoamyl acetate
 Use(s): carrier solvents, flavoring agents
isoamyl alcohol
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 amyl benzoate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 anhydroxylityl lactate
 Use(s): antimicrobial agents
 arachis hypogaea oil
 Use(s): multipurpose additives
 arachis hypogaea oil CO2 extract
 Use(s): flavoring agents
 avena sativa kernel oil
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 avena sativa seed water
 Use(s): solvents
 benzaldehyde
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 benzyl acetate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 benzyl alcohol
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents, carrier solvents
 benzyl benzoate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents, carrier solvents
 benzyl glycol
 Use(s): solvents
 benzyl laurate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 benzyl laurate/myristate/palmitate
 Use(s): plasticizers, solvents
 borage seed oil polyglyceryl-4 esters
 Use(s): emulsifiers, surfactants
 brevoortia oil
 Use(s): special dietary and nutritional additives
 bubulum oil
 Use(s): emollients, solvents
1,2-butane diol
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
1,4-butane diol
 Use(s): solvents
2,3-butane diol
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for flavor and/or fragrance agents
 buteth-2 acetate
 Use(s): solvents
 buteth-3
 Use(s): solvents
 butoxydiglycol
 Use(s): solvents
2-butoxyethanol
 Use(s): sanitizing agents for food processing equipment
2-butoxyethyl acetate
 Use(s): solvents
isobutoxypropanol
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 butyl acetate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
isobutyl acetate
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
tert-butyl acetate
 Use(s): solvents
 butyl alcohol
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents; extraction solvents
tert-butyl alcohol
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
isobutyl benzoate
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
2-tert-butyl cyclohexyl acetate
 Use(s): fragrance agents, solvents
2-tert-butyl cyclohexyl oxybutanol
 Use(s): fragrance agents
 butyl ethylpropanediyl ethylhexanoate
 Use(s): solvents
 butyl lactate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
tert-butyl methyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
isobutyl methyl ketone
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 butyl octanol
 Use(s): solvents
2-butyl octyl benzoate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 butyl octyl salicylate
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin and hair conditioning
1,3-butylene glycol
 Use(s): processing aids
 butylene glycol propionate
 Use(s): solvents
gamma-butyrolactone
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 C10-11 aromatic hydrocarbons
 Use(s): solvents
 C10-12 alkane/cycloalkane
 Use(s): solvents
 C10-12 isoparaffin
 Use(s): solvents
 C11-14 alkane/cycloalkane
 Use(s): solvents
 C11-14 isoparaffin
 Use(s): solvents
 C11-15 alkane/cycloalkane
 Use(s): solvents
 C12-13 alkane/cycloalkane
 Use(s): solvents
 C13-15 alkane
 Use(s): solvents
 C14-19 alkane
 Use(s): solvents
 C14-20 alkane
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 C14-22 alkane
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 C15-23 alkane
 Use(s): solvents
 C16-17 alkyl benzoate
 Use(s): antimicrobial agents
 C18-21 alkane
 Use(s): solvents
 C18-50 isoparaffin
 Use(s): binding, bulking agents
 C6-12 perfluoroalkylethanol
 Use(s): solvents
 C8-10 alkane/cycloalkane/aromatic hydrocarbons
 Use(s): solvents
 C8-12 acid triglyceride
 Use(s): solvents
 C8-9 alkane/cycloalkane
 Use(s): solvents
 C9-10 alkane/cycloalkane
 Use(s): solvents
 C9-10 aromatic hydrocarbons
 Use(s): solvents
 C9-11 alkane/cycloalkane
 Use(s): solvents
 C9-12 alkane
 Use(s): solvents
 C9-12 isoparaffin
 Use(s): solvents
 C9-13 isoparaffin
 Use(s): solvents
 C9-14 isoparaffin
 Use(s): solvents
 C9-16 alkane/cycloalkane
 Use(s): emulsifiers, surfactants
 C9-16 isoparaffin
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 camellia oleifera seed oil
 Use(s): emollients, solvents
 camphyl cyclohexanol
 Use(s): fragrance agents
 caprylic/capric glycerides
 Use(s): solvents
 caprylic/capric triglyceride
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for flavoring agents
 caprylic/capric/lauric triglyceride
 Use(s): emollients, solvents
 caprylic/capric/stearic triglyceride
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 carboxymethyl caprooyl chitosan
 Use(s): absorbents, film forming agents
 carum carvi seed oil (fixed)
 Use(s): emollients, solvents
isocetyl salicylate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning
 chloroform
 Use(s): substances for use only as components of adhesives for food packaging, transporting, or holding food
 coconut alkanes
 Use(s): emollients, solvents
 cocos nucifera oil
 Use(s): edible fats and oils
 crotamiton
 Use(s): antimicrobial agents
 cryptomeria japonica bark extract
 Use(s): deodorants
 cuphea viscosissima seed oil
 Use(s): emollients, hair conditioning
 cycloethoxymethicone
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 cycloheptasiloxane
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning
 cyclohexane
 Use(s): food contact resinous and polymeric coatings
 cyclohexanone
 Use(s): food contact microporous polymeric filters
 cyclohexasiloxane
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 cyclomethicone
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 cyclopentasiloxane
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 cyclotrisiloxane
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
1,1,1,2,2,3,4,5,5,5-decafluoropentane
 Use(s): solvents
 decane
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for cosmetic and fragrance agents
1,10-decanediol
 Use(s): solvents
1-decene
 Use(s): solvents
 di-C12-15 alkyl fumarate
 Use(s): emollients, solvents
 di-C12-15 alkyl maleate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 di-ppg-3 myristyl ether adipate
 Use(s): emollients, film forming
 diacetin
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for flavor and/or fragrance agents
 diacetone alcohol
 Use(s): indirect food additives: adhesives and components of coatings
 dibutoxymethane
 Use(s): cleansing, emulsifying agents
 dibutyl adipate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 dibutyl octyl malate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 dibutyl octyl sebacate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 dibutyl oxalate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 dibutyl sebacate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 dicaprylyl/capryl sebacate
 Use(s): emollients, solvents
 dichloromethane
 Use(s): extraction solvents
 diethoxyethyl succinate
 Use(s): solvents
 diethyl acetyl aspartate
 Use(s): solvents
 diethyl ether
 Use(s): extraction solvents
 diethyl hexyl adipate
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for cosmetic, flavor and/or fragrance agents
 diethyl hexyl succinate
 Use(s): emollients, film forming
 diethyl oxalate
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for flavor and/or fragrance agents
 diethyl phthalate
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for cosmetic and fragrance agents
 diethyl sebacate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 diethyl succinate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 diethylene glycol
 Use(s): solvents
 diethylene glycol diethyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 diethylhexyl 2,6-naphthalate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 diglycerin
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 diheptyl undecyl adipate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 dihexyl adipate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 dihexyl decyl sebacate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 dihexyldecyl adipate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 diisoamyl malate
 Use(s): emollients, solvents
 diisobutyl adipate
 Use(s): food-contact surface of paper and paperboard
 diisobutyl oxalate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 diisocetyl adipate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 diisodecyl adipate
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for cosmetic and fragrance agents
 diisononyl adipate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 diisooctyl adipate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 diisooctyl adipate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 diisopropyl adipate
 Use(s): food-contact surface of paper and paperboard
 diisopropyl oxalate
 Use(s): chelating agents
 diisopropyl sebacate
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for cosmetic and fragrance agents
 dimethyl capramide
 Use(s): emulsion stabilising
 dimethyl carbonate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 dimethyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 dimethyl glutarate
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for cosmetic and fragrance agents
 dimethyl isosorbide
 Use(s): solvents
 dimethyl maleate
 Use(s): emollients, solvents
 dimethyl methyl glutarate
 Use(s): solvents
(±)-2,6-dimethyl-7-octen-2-ol
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 dimethyl oxalate
 Use(s): solvents
 dimethyl phthalate
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for cosmetic and fragrance agents
 dimethyl succinate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 dimethyl sulfone
 Use(s): dietary supplements, solvents
 dimethylol cyclohexane
 Use(s): solvents
 dioctyl dodecyl sebacate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 dioctyl ether
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 dioctyl maleate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
(±)-dioctyl sebacate
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for cosmetic, flavor and/or fragrance agents
 dioxolane
 Use(s): solvents
 dipentaerythrityl pentaisostearate
 Use(s): binding, emollient agents
 diphenyl methane
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 dipropyl adipate
 Use(s): food-contact surface of paper and paperboard
 dipropyl oxalate
 Use(s): chelating agents
 dipropylene glycol
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for flavor and/or fragrance agents
 di(propylene glycol) (mixture of isomers)
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for cosmetic, flavor and/or fragrance agents
 dipropylene glycol dimethyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 dipropylene glycol isobornyl ether
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 ditridecyl adipate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 ditrimethylolpropane isostearate/sebacate
 Use(s): binding, emollient agents
isododecane
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for cosmetic and fragrance agents
1-dodecene
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 echium plantagineum seed oil
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
isoeicosane
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 erythrityl triethylhexanoate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 ethanol
 Use(s): carrier solvents/deluents for flavor and/or fragrance agents; extraction solvent
 ethohexadiol
 Use(s): solvents
 ethoxydiglycol
 Use(s): carrier solvents/deluents for flavors and/or fragrances
 ethoxydiglycol acetate
 Use(s): solvents
bis-ethoxydiglycol succinate
 Use(s): humectants, skin conditioning
2-ethoxyethanol
 Use(s): substances for use only as components of adhesives for food packaging, transporting, or holding food
 ethyl acetate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents, carrier solvents
 ethyl glycerin acetal levulinate
 Use(s): solvents
2-ethyl hexyl acetate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
2-ethyl hexyl benzoate
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for cosmetic, flavor and/or fragrance agents
 ethyl lactate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents, carrier solvents
 ethyl levulinate propylene glycol ketal
 Use(s): flavoring agents
 ethyl myristate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 ethyl perfluorobutyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 ethyl perfluoroisobutyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 ethyl phenethyl acetal
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 ethyl phenyl acetate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 ethyl pyrrolidone
 Use(s): solvents
 ethylene carbonate
 Use(s): solvents
 ethylene glycol
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 ethylhexyl benzyldioxopiperazyl acetate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
hydrogenated farnesene
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 farnesol
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
perfluorodimethylcyclohexane
 Use(s): solvents
perfluorohexane
 Use(s): cool or crust-freeze chickens sealed in intact bags
perfluoromethylcyclopentane
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
perfluorooctyl bromide
 Use(s): solvents
perfluoroperhydrobenzyl tetralin
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
perfluoroperhydrofluorene
 Use(s): solvents
perfluoroperhydrophenanthrene
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 furfural
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 fusel wheat bran/straw glycosides
 Use(s): antifoaming, emulsifying agents
dextro-gluconic acid
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for flavoring agents
delta-gluconolactone
 Use(s): flavoring agents and adjuvants, curing and pickling agents, flavor enhancers
 glycereth-5 lactate
 Use(s): emollients, emulsifiers
 glycereth-12
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 glycereth-26
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 glycereth-7
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 glycereth-7 benzoate
 Use(s): emollients, solvents
 glycereth-7 diisononanoate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 glycerine
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for cosmetic, flavor and/or fragrance agents
 glyceryl triacetyl hydroxystearate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 glyceryl triacetyl ricinoleate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 glycine soja extract
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 glycine soya protein
 Use(s): food additive and cosmetic agents
 glycofurol
 Use(s): viscosity controlling agents
 heptane
 Use(s): extraction solvents
2-heptyl cyclopentanone
 Use(s): fragrance agents, solvents
isohexadecane
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 hexadecene
 Use(s): solvents
 hexane
 Use(s): extraction solvents
(±)-1,2-hexane diol
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin and hair care
1,6-hexane diol
 Use(s): solvents
 hexane diol distearate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
1,2,6-hexanetriol
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
1-hexene
 Use(s): solvents
cis-3-hexenol
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 hexetidine (mixture of stereoisomers)
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 hexyl alcohol
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 hexyl decanol
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 hexyl laurate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 hexyldeceth-2
 Use(s): antifoaming, emulsifying agents
 hexyldeceth-20
 Use(s): emulsifiers, humectants
 hexyldodecyl salicylate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 hexylene glycol
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin and hair care
 hydrocarbons, C4, 1,3-butadiene-free, polymd., triisobutylene fraction, hydrogenated
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 hydroxyethyl pei-1000
 Use(s): solvents
 hydroxyethyl pei-1500
 Use(s): solvents
 hydroxymethyl dioxolanone
 Use(s): solvents
deodorized kerosene
 Use(s): solvents
 lanolin oil
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 linseed oil polyglyceryl-4 esters
 Use(s): emulsifiers, surfactants
hydrogenated menhaden oil
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for flavoring agents
bis-mercaptopropyl dimethicone
 Use(s): solvents
 mesitylene
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for fragrance agents
 methoxy peg-25
 Use(s): solvents
 methoxy peg-7
 Use(s): humectants
3-methoxy-1-butanol
 Use(s): solvents
 methoxyisopropanol
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 methoxyisopropyl acetate
 Use(s): solvents
 methoxymethyl butanol
 Use(s): solvents
 methyl acetate
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 methyl alcohol
 Use(s): solvents
 methyl ethyl ketone
 Use(s): extraction solvents, flavoring agents
bis(1-methyl heptyl) maleate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 methyl hexyl ether
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 methyl laurate/myristate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 methyl perfluorobutyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 methyl perfluoroisobutyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 methyl propane diol
 Use(s): solvents
 methyl soyate (C16-18 and C18-unsatd.)
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
1-methyl-2-pyrrolidinone
 Use(s): solvents
 methylal
 Use(s): solvents
 methylbutenes
 Use(s): solvents
 mineral oil
 Use(s): multipurpose additives
 mineral oil white
 Use(s): multipurpose additives
gamma-nonalactone
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 octadecane
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
linear octadecene
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 octamethyl cyclotetrasiloxane
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 octane
 Use(s): natural substances and extractives
isooctane (so called)
 Use(s): solvents
 octea quixos leaf oil
 Use(s): solvents
1-octene
 Use(s): indirect food additives: adhesives and components of coatings
 octyl butyrate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 octyl dodecanol
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
isooctyl lactoyl tallate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
isooctyl tallate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 olea europaea fruit oil
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for flavor and/or fragrance agents
 olea europaea husk oil
 Use(s): solvents
 palm kernel oil polyglyceryl-4 esters
 Use(s): emulsifiers, surfactants
C10-11 isoparaffin
 Use(s): solvents
C10-13 isoparaffin
 Use(s): solvents
C11-12 isoparaffin
 Use(s): solvents
C11-13 isoparaffin
 Use(s): solvents
C12-14 isoparaffin
 Use(s): solvents
C12-20 isoparaffin
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
C13-14 isoparaffin
 Use(s): emollients, solvents
C13-16 isoparaffin
 Use(s): solvents
C20-40 isoparaffin
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
C7-8 isoparaffin
 Use(s): solvents
C8-9 isoparaffin
 Use(s): solvents
C9-11 isoparaffin
 Use(s): solvents
chlorinated paraffin
 Use(s): skin conditioning, skin protecting
 peg-2 benzyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 peg-4
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-6
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-7
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-8
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-9
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-10
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg-12
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg-12 glyceryl linoleate
 Use(s): cleansing, emollients
 peg-14
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg-16
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg-18
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg-20
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg-32
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-33
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-40
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-45
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-55
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-75
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-80
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-80 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
 Use(s): emulsifiers, surfactants
 peg-90
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-135
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg-150
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg-200
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
 Use(s): emulsifiers, surfactants
 peg-220
 Use(s): binding agenst, humectants, solvents
 peg-3 methyl ether
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-350
 Use(s): binding agents, solvents
 peg-4 methyl ether
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 peg-500
 Use(s): binding, emulsion stabilising agents
 peg-6 methyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 peg-7 methyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-1/2 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-3/17 copolymer
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg/ppg-4/2 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-5/30 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-5/35 copolymer
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg/ppg-6/2 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-7/50 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-8/17 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-10/65 copolymer
 Use(s): surfactant, solvents
 peg/ppg-10/70 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-12/35 copolymer
 Use(s): surfactant, solvents
 peg/ppg-16/17 copolymer
 Use(s): surfactant, solvents
 peg/ppg-17/6 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-18/4 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-19/21 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-20/20 copolymer
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg/ppg-20/60 copolymer
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg/ppg-20/65 copolymer
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg/ppg-20/9 copolymer
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg/ppg-22/25 copolymer
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg/ppg-23/17 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-23/50 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-25/30 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-26/31 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-28/30 copolymer
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg/ppg-30/33 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-30/35 copolymer
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg/ppg-30/55 copolymer
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg/ppg-35/9 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-38/8 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-50/40 copolymer
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg/ppg-116/66 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-125/30 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-15/15 acetate
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-150/35 copolymer
 Use(s): surfactant, solvents
 peg/ppg-160/30 copolymer
 Use(s): surfactant, solvents
 peg/ppg-160/31 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-200/40 copolymer
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg/ppg-200/70 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-240/60 copolymer
 Use(s): solvents
 peg/ppg-35/40 copolymer
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 peg/ppg-8/55 copolymer
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 pelargonic acid
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 pentafluoropropane
 Use(s): propellant agents
2,2,4,6,6-pentamethyl heptane
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 pentane
 Use(s): solvents
isopentane
 Use(s): propellants, aerating agents, and gas
1,5-pentane diol
 Use(s): solvents
neopentyl glycol
 Use(s): plasticizers
isopentyldiol
 Use(s): solvents
 pentylene glycol
 Use(s): multi-functional cosmetic ingredient for skin and hair care
 petroleum
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 petroleum ether
 Use(s): extraction solvents
 phenoxyisopropanol
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 phenoxypropanediol
 Use(s): solvents
 phenylpropane
 Use(s): solvents
 phenylpropanol
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 phosphate buffered saline
 Use(s): solvents
 poly 1,2-butanediol-6 propylene glycol
 Use(s): solvents
 polyacrylate crosspolymer-10
 Use(s): solvents
 polyglyceryl-10 isostearyl ether
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 polyglyceryl-4 laurate/sebacate
 Use(s): hydrotrope, surfactant agents
 polyglyceryl-6 caprylate/caprate
 Use(s): hydrotrope, surfactant agents
 polyhydroxystearamidopropyl dimethylamine
 Use(s): solvents
 polyperfluoroethoxymethoxy difluoromethyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 polypropanediol
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 ppg-2 methyl ether
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 ppg-2 methyl ether acetate
 Use(s): solvents
 ppg-2 propyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 ppg-3 caprylyl ether
 Use(s): foam boosting agents
 ppg-4 methyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 ppg-5 caprylyl ether
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin and hair conditioning
 ppg-10 butanediol
 Use(s): solvents
 ppg-10 caprylyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 ppg-10 lauryl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 ppg-55 glyceryl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 ppg-24-glycereth-24
 Use(s): emulsifiers, surfactants
 ppg-3 benzyl ether myristate
 Use(s): plasticizers
 ppg-3 methyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 ppg-6 caprylyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 propane diol dicaprylate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
1,3-propanediol
 Use(s): solvents
isopropanolamine lanolate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 propyl acetate
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
isopropyl acetate
 Use(s): extraction solvents, flavoring agents
 propyl alcohol
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents, carrier solvents
isopropyl alcohol
 Use(s): extraction solvents, carrier solvents, flavoring agents
 propyl benzoate
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
isopropyl myristate
 Use(s): carrier solvents/deluents for flavors and/or fragrances
isopropyl palmitate
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for flavor and/or fragrance agents
isopropyl ppg-2 isodeceth-7 carboxylate
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 propyl trimethicone
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 propylene carbonate
 Use(s): solvents
 propylene glycol
 Use(s): multipurpose additives
 propylene glycol butyl ether
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 propylene glycol propyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 propylene glycol tert-butyl ether
 Use(s): solvents
 ricinus communis seed oil
 Use(s): multipurpose additives
 shark liver oil
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 sorbeth-20
 Use(s): solvents
 sorbeth-30
 Use(s): emulsifiers, humectants
 sorbeth-40
 Use(s): emulsifiers, humectants
 sorbeth-6
 Use(s): emulsifiers, viscosity controlling
 steareth-12
 Use(s): emulsifiers, surfactants
 stearyl benzoate
 Use(s): solvents
 tall oil
 Use(s): indirect food additives: adhesives and components of coatings
 taraktogenos kurzii seed oil
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 terpineols (unspec.) (mixed isomers)
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 tetradecene
 Use(s): emollients, solvents
hydrogenated tetradecenyl/methylpentadecene
 Use(s): plasticizers, solvents
 tetradecylpropionates
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning, solvents
 tetrahydrofurfuryl acetate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 tetrahydrofurfuryl alcohol
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 thiolane diol
 Use(s): solvents
 toluene
 Use(s): extraction solvents
 triacetin
 Use(s): flavoring agents and adjuvants, formulation aids, humectants, solvents and vehicles
 tributyl citrate
 Use(s): solvents
 tributyl cresyl butane
 Use(s): film forming, plasticiser agents
 tricaprin
 Use(s): emollients, solvents
 tricaprylin
 Use(s): solvents
 trichloroethane
 Use(s): solvents
 triethyl citrate
 Use(s): carrier solvents/deluents for flavors and/or fragrances
 triethyl phosphate
 Use(s): solvents
 triethylene glycol
 Use(s): solvents
 triethylhexanoin
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
C10-18 triglycerides
 Use(s): coatings, cocoa creams, cocoa-based sweets, toffees, caramel masses, and chewing sweets
 trihydroxystearin
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 triisononanoin
 Use(s): cosmetic agents, light ester for improved skin and color cosmetics
 triisopropyl citrate
 Use(s): emollients, solvents
 triisostearin
 Use(s): emollients, viscosity controlling
 trilaurin
 Use(s): emollients, viscosity controlling
 trilinolein
 Use(s): emollients, viscosity controlling
3,5,5-trimethyl hexanol
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 trimethyl pentanol hydroxyethyl ether
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
2,2,4-trimethyl-1,3-pentane diol
 Use(s): solvents
 trimethylolpropane
 Use(s): humectants, solvents
 trimyristin
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 triolein
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 tripalmitin
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 tristearin
 Use(s): formulation aids
 triundecanoin
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 turpentine gum
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
gamma-undecalactone
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 water
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 xylenes isomers plus ethyl benzene
 Use(s): solvents/deluents for cosmetic and fragrance agents
 zea mays oil
 Use(s): edible fats and oils
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy