EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

corn oil
fixed oil obtained from wet milling of the corn, zea mays l., gramineae

Sponsors

Name:zea mays oil
CAS Number: 8001-30-7
ECHA EC Number:232-281-2
FDA UNII:8470G57WFM
Category:edible fats and oils
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 FDA/DG SANTE Petitions, Reviews, Notices:
GRN 704 Corn oil (by-product of ethanol production) View-notice PDF
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:amber oily liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 water, 4.018e-020 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Strength:none
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. bland fatty
Flavor Type: corn
">corn oily
Taste Description: slightly corn
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: antistatic agents
emollients
emulsifying agents
hair conditioning
masking agents
skin conditioning
solvents
surfactants
 
Suppliers:
ADM
CRUDE DDGS CORN OIL
ADM
FEED GRADE CORN OIL
Flavor: characteristic
ADM's corn oils can be formulated into the diets of a variety of animal species.
ADM
RBD CORN OIL
Flavor: characteristic
Frying, spray oil, baking.
Augustus Oils
Corn Oil
Services
Bristol Botanicals
Corn Oil Zea mays, Australia
Cargill, Inc.
Preference® 100 Corn Oil (Natural)
(also available with additives)
Cargill, Inc.
Preference® 100W Corn Oil (Natural)
(also available with additives)
Charkit Chemical
CORN OIL NF
Charkit Chemical
CORN OIL
Columbus Vegetable Oils
Corn Oil
H. Erhard Wagner
EWANOL MK-G
Kerry
NutriVie™ 3618
Flavor: characteristic
Nutrivie™ 3618 is a concentrated fat source, containing 62-65% vegetable oil from corn oil. It is a rich source of MUFA’s (from oleic acid) and PUFA’s (from linoleic acid).
Kraft Chemical
Corn Oil
Mosselman
Corn Oil - Refined
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Corn Oil (all Grades)
Penta International
CORN OIL FCC, NATURAL, Kosher
Welch, Holme & Clark
CORN OIL REFINED; N.F.
Odor: characteristic
Use: For many years, production of specialty varieties of corn grown for a particular end-use has steadily increassed..Future crop production estimates identify High Oleic Corn (HOC) as the fastest growing specialty corn in the United States.
Welch, Holme & Clark
REFINED CORN OIL
Odor: characteristic
Use: Corn Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the embryo of Zea mays Linne (Fam. Gramineae).
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 100 ml/kg
International Polymer Science and Technology. Vol. 3, Pg. 93, 1976.

intraperitoneal-mouse LD50 > 50000 mg/kg
National Technical Information Service. Vol. AD691-490

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: edible fats and oils
Recommendation for corn oil usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for corn oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
ClinicalTrials.gov:search
Daily Med:search
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA GENetic TOXicology:Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center:Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8001-30-7
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:nwg
zea mays oil
Chemidplus:0008001307
EPA/NOAA CAMEO:hazardous materials
 
References:
 zea mays oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8001-30-7
Pubchem (sid):135273012
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:1515.29.0040
Household Products:Search
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 antistatic agents
 emollients
 emulsifying agents
 hair conditioning
 skin conditioning
 solvents
 surfactants
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 corn seed oil
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 corn oil
RBD corn oil
refined corn oil
 corn oil FCC, natural
 corn oil refined; N.F.
 fixed oil obtained from wet milling of the corn, zea mays l., gramineae
 preference 100 corn oil (natural)
 preference 100W corn oil (natural)
 zea mays oil
 
 
Notes:
oil from zea mays or corn plant. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. it consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic. (zea mays).
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy