lanolin oil
 
Notes:
tsca definition 2008: liquid obtained by the physical separation of whole lanolin.
  • Charkit Chemical
    • Charkit Chemical Corporation
      The Specialty Chemical Specialists
      Explore this website to discover the products and services that Charkit provides for your industry and please contact us directly to find out how we can be of service to you.
      Since 1982, Charkit has been committed to expanding the markets we serve and our roster of products and services continues to grow with us. Personal care ingredients now include a substantial array of luxury and exotic components. Substantial inroads have been made in the nutraceutical and resins markets, with a growing roster of versatile and unique ingredients. And we continue to lead the way in our traditional markets such as Metal and Water Treatment, Imaging, Flavor & Fragrance, Aroma and Food. Our Pharmaceutical offerings continue to expand, still anchored by the Boronic Derivatives that meet the demands of Suzuki coupling reactions.
      Email: Sales
      Voice: 203-299-3220
      Fax: 203-299-1355
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      News
      Products List: View
      Product(s):
      LANOLIN LIQUID OIL
      LANOLIN LIQUID OIL USP
      LANOLIN LIQUID STANDARD
      LANOLIN LIQUID STANDARD (LANOLIN OIL)
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
CAS Number: 70321-63-0 
Other: 8031-22-9
ECHA EC Number: 274-559-6
Also Contains: lanolin
Category: cosmetic agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: antistatic agents
binding agents
emollients
emulsifying agents
hair conditioning
solvents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Charkit Chemical
LANOLIN LIQUID OIL USP
Charkit Chemical
LANOLIN LIQUID OIL
Charkit Chemical
LANOLIN LIQUID STANDARD (LANOLIN OIL)
Charkit Chemical
LANOLIN LIQUID STANDARD
Columbus Vegetable Oils
Lanoilin Oil USP
Croda
Fluilan™
Odor: bland
Use: Cholesterol-rich liquid fraction of cosmetic and pharmaceutical grade lanolin.
H. Erhard Wagner
EWALAN FL-50 PA
Odor: characteristic
Use: EWALAN FL-50 PA is a premium grade Lanolin Oil. It has a very low melting point and excellent odor. EWALAN FL-50 PA is the liquid fraction of pharmaceutical grade lanolin anhydr., extracted simply by crystallization, without any additives. EWALAN FL-50 PA has a re-test date of two years. Shelf life can be extended for another year if Peroxide Value, Acid Value and Color are re-analyzed and found well within above limits after two years.
Kraft Chemical
Lantrol®
Lubrizol Corporation
Lanogene™ Lanolin Product
Odor: characteristic
Use: Lanogene lanolin product is an extremely effective emollient for skin care formulations and is recommended for applications including creams and lotions. This product provides enhanced sensory properties to most formulations. Recommended use levels range from 0.5% to 3.0%, depending on application.
Soapers Choice
LANOLIN OIL-94207SC
Odor: characteristic
Use: Lanolin oil is a product of Lanolin wax. The lanolin wax is subjected to low temperature fractional crystallization. This isolates the liquid esters of the regular anhydrous lanolin. In formulations and recipes it provides a lighter texture than Lanolin wax. It can also be used as a mineral oil substitute in any formulation. It is a great emollient and provides protection for the epidermis from moisture loss. Lanolin oil softens the skin and is a good humectant making it ideal for use in balms, hair treatments and conditioners, body oils, bath oils, rich creams, cosmetics and other products. It can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts, minor burns and skin abrasions.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic agents
Recommendation for lanolin oil usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for lanolin oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
ClinicalTrials.gov: search
Daily Med: search
Cancer Citations: Search
Toxicology Citations: Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 70321-63-0
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: nwg
Chemidplus: 0070321630
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 70321-63-0
Pubchem (sid): 135286138
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database): Search
Household Products: Search
MedlinePlusSupp: View
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
Wikipedia: View
RSC Learn Chemistry: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 antistatic agents 
 emollients 
 solvents 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 found in nature
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 fluilan
 lantrol
 vigilan
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy