EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

styrax oil (liquidambar orientalis)
essential oil of the exudate obtained from the trunk of the styrax, liquidambar orientalis, hamamelidaceae

Supplier Sponsors

Name:liquidambar orientalis balsam oil
CAS Number: 94891-27-7
ECHA EC Number:305-627-6
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Mainterm (SATF):8024-01-9 ; STORAX OIL
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale amber to amber brown clear oily liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
balsamic styrene
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. balsamic styrene
Flavor Type: balsamic
storax
Taste Description: storax
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Firmenich
STYRAX EO
Odor Description:rich, sweet, balsam-like, floral and spicy
Taste Description:storax
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Firmenich
STYRAX EO VULCAIN
Odor: rich, sweet, balsam-like, floral and spicy
Firmenich
STYRAX EO
Odor: rich, sweet, balsam-like, floral and spicy
White Lotus Aromatics
Styrax, Asian essential oil
Odor: rich, intensely sweet, balsamic-resinous bouquet with spicy, floral (hyacinth-like) undertone
Use: Use in natural perfumery in incense bouquets, high class floral perfumes (especially of the lilac, hyacinth, narcissus types) but due to its persistent sweetness in the dryout phase is also used in violet, cassie, carnation, and hawthorn type perfumes, Oriental bouquets, fougere, chypre.
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Crude gums of Liquidambar styraficula L. var. macrophylla or Liquidambar orientalis Mill. should not be used as fragrance ingredients: Only extracts or distillates (resinoids, absolutes and oils), prepared from exudations of Liquidambar styraciflua L. var. macrophylla or Liquidambar orientalis Mill., can be used.This recommendation is made in order to promote good manufacturing practice (GMP) for the use of styrax derivatives as fragrance ingredients. It is based on a wide variety of RIFM test data with gums, resinoids, absolutes and oils of American and Asian styrax (private communication to IFRA).
IFRA: View Standard
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
IFRA categories: limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1:
See Note (1)
0.04 % (1)
Category 2:  0.05 %
Category 3:  0.23 %
Category 4:  0.60 %
Category 5:  0.36 %
Category 6:  0.60 % (1)
Category 7:  0.11 %
Category 8:  0.60 %
Category 9:  0.60 %
Category 10:  0.60 %
Category 11: See Note (2)
 Notes:
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

 
 
Safety References:
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
SCCNFP:opinion
WGK Germany:1
liquidambar orientalis balsam oil
Chemidplus:0094891277
 
References:
 liquidambar orientalis balsam oil
Pubchem (sid):135309357
 
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
homalomena aromatica root oil
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
aldehydic fragrance
FR
muguet undecadienal
FR
amber
ambrain
FR
labdanum specialty
FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
balsam fragrance
FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
siam
benzoin CO2 extract
FL/FR
benzoin essence
FR
sumatra
benzoin gum
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
cinnamic acid
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamic acid
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol replacer
FR
clover nitrile
FR
cotinus coggygria branch/leaf oil
FL/FR
fir balsam oregon
FR
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
liquidambar orientalis balsam extract
FL/FR
liquidambar styraciflua balsam extract
FL/FR
mastic gum resin
FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamyl alcohol
FR
myrrh oil yemen
FL/FR
2-
phenoxyethyl formate
FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
picea pungens leaf oil
FR
pistacia lentiscus resin extract
FR
spruce needle absolute
FL/FR
styrax absolute (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax absolute (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax oil replacer
FR
styrax resin (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar orientalis)
FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid replacer
FR
styrax speciality
FR
tolu balsam oil
FL/FR
tolu balsam oil replacer
FR
citrus
bergamot fragrance
FR
bergamot oil replacer
FR
bergamot specialty
FR
fermented
hexanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
floral
bluebell fragrance
FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
cananga fragrance
FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
carnation concrete
FR
carnation fragrance
FR
cassia blossom fragrance
FR
cestrum nocturnum flower oil
FR
clove blossom fragrance
FR
coffee flower absolute
FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
daffodil fragrance
FR
dianthus fragrance
FR
iso
eugenyl ethyl acetal
FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
ginger lily fragrance
FR
hawthorn acetate
FR
hyacinth ether
FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute replacer
FR
jonquil absolute
FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil replacer
FR
lilac absolute
FR
lilac fragrance
FR
lilac specialty
FR
ortho-
methoxybenzyl ethyl ether
FR
bitter
orange flower absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
phenethyl propionate
FL/FR
(S)-2-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
(R)-2-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
(E)-2-
phenyl-1(2)-propene-1-yl acetate
FR
2-
phenyl-2-pentenal
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rosa damascena flower oil
FL/FR
rosa damascena flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) egypt
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) iran
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
rose oil replacer
FR
tea acetate
FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
tuberose absolute chassis
FL/FR
tuberose absolute replacer
FR
ylang ylang flower absolute
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
jasmin absolute (jasminum flexile)
FR
fruity
benzyl methyl ether
FL/FR
marigold absolute (tagetes glandulifera)
FR
green
bromstyrol
CS
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
hyacinth absolute
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
marigold pot flower
CS
phenyl acetaldehyde
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde solution
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
picea glauca leaf absolute
FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
agate fragrance
FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
american
elder flower absolute
FR
herbal fragrance
FR
herbal specialty
FR
lantana camara flower oil
FR
lavender fragrance
FR
lavender specialty
FR
methyl ortho-anisate
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
sunflower oil
FL/FR
minty
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
musk
musk indanone
FR
pine
sandarac resin
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
resinous
mastic absolute
FL/FR
mastic concrete
FR
smoky
boswellia serrata wood tar oil
FR
spicy
acacia fragrance
FR
homo
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
cananga leaf oil
FR
carnation specialty
FR
cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
(Z)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl propionate
FL/FR
dianthus ethone
FR
floral spice fragrance
FR
hollyberry fragrance
FR
mace oleoresin
FL/FR
maja fragrance
FR
para-
methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(E)-para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
origanum majorana leaf oil
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
woody
callitris glaucophylla wood oil australia
FR
chamaecyparis nootkatensis wood oil
FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sap fragrance
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
homo
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
cinnamic acid
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamic acid
FL/FR
(Z)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cotinus coggygria branch/leaf oil
FL/FR
2-
heptyl cyclopropane carboxylic acid
FL
hexanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
hyacinth absolute
FL/FR
para-
methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(E)-para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl ortho-anisate
FL/FR
myrrh oil yemen
FL/FR
bitter
orange flower absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
origanum majorana leaf oil
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde solution
FL/FR
(S)-2-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
(R)-2-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
sandarac resin
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin gum
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
liquidambar orientalis balsam extract
FL/FR
liquidambar styraciflua balsam extract
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
spruce needle absolute
FL/FR
styrax absolute (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax absolute (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax gum (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar orientalis)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam oil
FL/FR
cooling
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
cinnamyl propionate
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
jasmin absolute italy (from concrete)
FL/FR
phenethyl propionate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rosa damascena flower oil
FL/FR
rosa damascena flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) egypt
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) iran
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
tuberose absolute chassis
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower absolute
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl methyl ether
FL/FR
green
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
2-
phenyl-2-pentenal
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
sunflower oil
FL/FR
honey
phenyl acetaldehyde
FL/FR
minty
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
phenolic
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
resinous
mastic absolute
FL/FR
spicy
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
siam
benzoin CO2 extract
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
mace oleoresin
FL/FR
4-
methyl biphenyl
FL
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
 amour-amour
FRapple blossom
FRbalsam
FRcarnation
 chanel #5
FRfern
FRhawthorn
FRhyacinth
FRjonquil
FRlavender
FRlilac
FRmagnolia
FRmimosa
FRrose
FRscented stock
FRtuberose
FRverbena
FRviolet
 vol de nuit
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 liquidambar orientalis
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 essential oil of the exudate obtained from the trunk of the styrax, liquidambar orientalis, hamamelidaceae
 liquidambar orientalis balsam oil
 storax oil (liquidambar orientalis)
 styrax EO vulcain
 styrax oil (liquidambar orientalis)
 

Articles:

PubMed:Fumigant toxicity of Oriental sweetgum (Liquidambar orientalis) and valerian (Valeriana wallichii) essential oils and their components, including their acetylcholinesterase inhibitory activity, against Japanese termites (Reticulitermes speratus).
PubMed:Characterization of volatiles and anti-ulcerogenic effect of Turkish sweetgum balsam (Styrax liquidus).
PubMed:A modified formulation of Chinese traditional medicine improves memory impairment and reduces Aβ level in the Tg-APPswe/PS1dE9 mouse model of Alzheimer's disease.
PubMed:Nematicidal activity of plant essential oils and components from coriander (Coriandrum sativum), Oriental sweetgum (Liquidambar orientalis), and valerian (Valeriana wallichii) essential oils against pine wood nematode (Bursaphelenchus xylophilus).
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy