EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

cedrelopsis grevei bark oil
katrafay bark oil

Supplier Sponsors

Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength:medium
woody dry green balsamic
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. woody dry green balsamic
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Katrafay essential oil, Madagascar
Odor: characteristic
Use: Blends well with lavender, tea tree, and rosemary.
Golden Spice
Katrafay Oil
Hermitage Oils
Katrafay WILD CRAFTED
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “Katrafay is a deeply stimulating essential oil, exuding a most exquisite masculine aroma that is a perfume in its own right. Dry, woody, green, earthy, fulsome, warm, clean throughout. For perfumery uses, an absolute must for male grooming products, for building forest floor accords, the perfect middle material (in my opinion) for pairing sandalwood with cedarwoods, works delightfuly with pepper oils, green, black, pink ect, improving the smooth and creamy charcteristics effortlessly. Also works very well within citrus colognes, more so those that contain yuzu or cedrat and generally katrafay is a really useful material to have on hand at all times.
The Vault
Liberty Natural Products
KATRAFAY MADAGASCAR
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
 
Recommendation for cedrelopsis grevei bark oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
None found
 
References:
None found
 
Other Information:
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
amber
amber acetate
FR
amber cyclohexanol
FR
amber spirolene
FR
ambergris tincture
FL/FR
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
balsamic
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
betula pubescens bud oil
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)
FR
fir balsam fragrance
FR
pine needle absolute
FL/FR
valerian rhizome absolute
FL/FR
bitter
gentian absolute
FL/FR
citrus
elemi oil replacer
FR
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
valencene
FL/FR
dry
autumn specialty
FR
floral
cananga oil
FL/FR
floral undecenone
FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
jonquil fragrance
FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
primrose fragrance
FR
sweet pea absolute
FR
fruity
alpha,alpha-
dimethyl benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
1-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-2-methyl cyclohex-3-ene carbaldehyde
FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
green
elemi specialty
FR
galbanum absolute
FL/FR
galbanum absolute replacer
FR
geranic acid
FL/FR
methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)
FR
oakmoss oil
FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
herbal
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil america
FL/FR
herbal carene
FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
linalyl octanoate
FL/FR
2-
methyl butyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
mossy
treemoss absolute
FR
treemoss absolute replacer
FR
musk
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
powdery
midnight passion fragrance
FR
resinous
mastic absolute
FL/FR
spicy
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cuminyl nitrile
FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
woody
bruyere root absolute
FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
atlas
cedarwood absolute
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
cedrela wood oil
FR
cedrenyl acetate
FR
cedrol methyl ether
FR
2-
decalinyl formate
FR
dogwood fragrance
FR
dogwood specialty
FR
guaiene
FL/FR
hinoki root oil
FR
labdanum concrete
FR
labdanum ethanone
FR
louro brasileiro wood oil
FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
methyl vetivate
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli fractions
FR
patchouli woody amber fragrance
FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicatum)
FR
thujopsis dolabrata wood oil
FR
woody ether
FR
woody propanol
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
ambergris tincture
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
betula pubescens bud oil
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
gentian absolute
FL/FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
2-
methyl butyl salicylate
FL/FR
pine needle absolute
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
camphoreous
pinocarveol
FL/FR
citrus
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
valencene
FL/FR
floral
cananga oil
FL/FR
fruity
alpha,alpha-
dimethyl benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
linalyl octanoate
FL/FR
valerian rhizome absolute
FL/FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
green
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
galbanum absolute
FL/FR
geranic acid
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
herbal
clary sage oil america
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
honey
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
pine
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
resinous
mastic absolute
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
spicy
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
woody
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cedrelopsis grevei bark
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 katafa crassisepalum bark oil
 katrafay bark oil
 

Articles:

PubMed:Bark essential oil of Cedrelopsis grevei from Madagascar: investigation of steam-distillation conditions.
PubMed:Cedrelopsis grevei improves endothelial vasodilatation in aged rats through an increase of NO participation.
PubMed:Isolation and structure elucidation of ishwarol B.
PubMed:Dihydroagarofurans: the fourth isomer isolated from Cedrelopsis grevei bark oil.
PubMed:Comparative analysis by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry of the essential oils from bark and leaves of Cedrelopsis grevei Baill, an aromatic and medicinal plant from Madagascar.
PubMed:New coumarins from Cedrelopsis grevei.
PubMed:Secondary metabolites from Cedrelopsis grevei (Ptaeroxylaceae).
PubMed:Vasorelaxing properties and bio-guided fractionation of Cedrelopsis grevei.
PubMed:Coumarins from Cedrelopsis grevei (Ptaeroxylaceae).
PubMed:[Some constituents of the bark of Cedrelopsis grevei baillon (author's transl)].
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy