EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

algae extract
extract of various species of algae; extract of the seaweed, fucus vesiculosus, furaceae

Sponsors

CAS Number: 68917-51-1
Category:cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Similar Items:note
algae absolute
algae brown extract
algae red
algae red extract
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: emollients
humectants
masking agents
oral care agents
skin conditioning
 
Suppliers:
Carrubba
algae extract
Lipotec USA
Actiphyte® of Algae Extract
Lipotec USA
Actisea® 100
Symrise
Extrapone® Seaweed
Life Essentials - Botanicals
Odor: characteristic
Use: Extrapone® Seaweed contains the extract of Fucus vesiculosus L. plants prepared in water and butylene glycol. Seaweed used for our Extrapone® is mainly cultivated in France. The plants are dried, if necessary comminuted, extracted with a mixture of water and butylene glycol and filtrated. The filtrate is concentrated by distillation. The concentrated extract is prepared in a mixture of water, butylene glycol and preservatives and clear filtrated after an individual ripening time. 1 kg Extrapone® Seaweed contains the hydrophilic ingredients of approx. 250 g fresh plants. Fresh plant material - Extrapone® Seaweed - ratio: 0.25 : 1
Symrise
Phytoconcentrole® Seaweed
Life Essentials - Botanicals
Odor: characteristic
Use: Phytoconcentrole® Seaweed contains the extract of Fucus vesiculosus L. prepared in neutral oil. Seaweed used for Phytoconcentrole® Seaweed is mainly collected in France. The seaweed is dried, if necessary comminuted, extracted with isopropyl alcohol and filtrated. The filtrate is concentrated by distillation and thereby the isopropyl alcohol is completely removed. The concentrated extract is prepared in neutral oil and clear filtrated after an individual ripening time. 1 kg Phytoconcentrole® Seaweed contains the lipophilic ingredients of approx. 100 g dried, resp. approx. 750 g fresh seaweed. Dried plant material - Phytoconcentrole® Seaweed - ratio: 0.1 : 1. Fresh plant material - Phytoconcentrole® Seaweed - ratio: 0.75 : 1
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 
 
Safety References:
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):
Conclusion on the peer review of the pesticide risk assessment of the active substance sea-algae extract
View page or View pdf
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):68917-51-1
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
fucus vesiculosus l. extract
Chemidplus:0068917511
 
References:
 fucus vesiculosus l. extract
Canada Domestic Sub. List:68917-51-1
Pubchem (sid):135352424
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:1302.19.0000
Household Products:Search
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 emollients
 humectants
 oral care agents
 skin conditioning
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 bladderwrack
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 actisea 100
actiphyte of algae extract
 extract of various species of algae; extract of the seaweed, fucus vesiculosus, furaceae
 fucus vesiculosus extract
extrapone seaweed (Symrise)
phytoconcentrole seaweed (Symrise)
 
 
Notes:
tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. fucus vesiculosus, fucaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy