dihydromyrcenol
Suppliers  Organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Blends well with isocyclocitral. Lime replacer. rose accord: 0.01 - dihydromyrcenol 0.05 - benzyl propionate 0.05 - linalyl acetate 0.05 - phenethyl alcohol 0.01 - aldehyde C-14 10% 0.20 - amyl cinnamaldehyde 0.01 - ma/hy shiff 0.05 - naphthyl ethyl ether 0.01 - aldehyde C-16 10% 0.05 - geraniol
 
Right Click Jmol Molecule For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible). Jmol is a free download found Here.
 
IUPAC Name - 2,6-dimethyloct-7-en-2-ol
InChI - InChI=1/C10H20O/c1-5-9(2)7-6-8-10(3,4)11/h5,9,11H,1,6-8H2,2-4H3
InChIKey - XSNQECSCDATQEL-UHFFFAOYAC
SMILES - CC(CCCC(C)(C)O)C=C
CAS Number : 18479-58-8
(EINECS) Number :242-362-4
Beilstein Number :1840872
Molar Refractivity :49.56 ± 0.3 cm3 (est)
Parachor :428.2 ± 4.0 cm3 (est)
Index of Refraction :1.443 ± 0.02 (est)
Surface Tension :27.7 ± 3.0 dyne/cm (est)
Density :0.837 ± 0.06 g/cm3 (est)
Polarizability :19.64± 0.5 10-24cm3 (est)
XlogP : 3.60 (est)
Molecular Weight : 156.2652000 (IUPAC) (PT) (112)
Formula :C10 H20 O
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
Category :flavor and fragrance agents

Suppliers :
Berje :Dihydro Myrcenol
Fleurchem :dihydromyrcenol
IFF :Lymolene
Odor:  Citrus, Lime, Herbal
Strong, fresh, clean, lavender, bergamot, bitter, citrus, coriander, lime cologne complex. Economical in use. Excellent maskant of strong base by-product odors.
John D. Walsh :Dihydro Myrcenol
Moellhausen :dihydromyrcenol
98% min. nature identical kosher
Polarome :DIHYDROMYRCENOL
SAFC Global® :2,6-Dimethyl-7-octen-2-ol
Sensient Fragrances :Dihydromyrcenol
Odor:  Fresh, citrus, floral
Takasago :Dihydromyrcenol
≥98% as Dihydromyrcenol
Odor:  Citrusy-floral and sweet
Can be used in all product types and at very high levels. From toiletries to all-purpose cleaners/detergents, and also fine fragrances.
Ungerer :Dihydromyrcenol

Organoleptics :
Odor Type :citrus
Odor Strength :medium
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %.  
fresh citrus lime floral clean cologne weedy
Luebke, William tgsc, (1988)
Odor sample from :International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.
Substantivity :16  Hour(s)

Properties :
Appearence :colorless clear liquid
Assay : 95.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
Specific Gravity :0.82400 to 0.83000 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - est. : 6.857 to 6.906
Specific Gravity :0.83100 to 0.83900 @ 20.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - est. : 6.923 to 6.989
Refractive Index :1.43400 to 1.44000 @ 20.00 °C.
Boiling Point : 194.00 to 197.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point : 84.00 °C. @ 10.00 mm Hg
Vapor Pressure :0.20000 mm/Hg @ 20.00 °C.
Vapor Density :5.4 ( Air = 1 )
Flash Point : 169.00  °F.  TCC  ( 76.11 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 3.00
Shelf Life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.

Safety :
Most important hazard(s) :None - None found.
  S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Oral-Rat    3600.00  mg/kg
(Moreno, 1973o)

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

Safety in Use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :0.0012 (μg/capita/day)
Modified Theoretical Added Maximum Daily Intake (mTAMDI) :3900 (μg/person/day)
Threshold of Concern :1800 (μg/person/day)
Structure Class :I
 
Recommendation for dihydromyrcenol fragrance usage levels up to :
  75.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
 
Food categories according to Commission Regulation EC No. 1565/2000 (EC, 2000) in FGE.06 (EFSA, 2002a). According to the Industry the "normal" use is defined as the average of reported usages and "maximum use" is defined as the 95th percentile of reported usages (EFSA, 2002i).
Note : mg/kg = 0.001/1000 = 0.000001 = 1/1000000 = ppm.
 average usage mg/kgmaximum usage mg/kg
Dairy products, excluding products of category 02.0 (01.0) : 7.0000035.00000
Fats and oils, and fat emulsions (type water-in-oil) (02.0) : 5.0000025.00000
Edible ices, including sherbet and sorbet (03.0) : 10.0000050.00000
Processed fruit (04.1) : 7.0000035.00000
Processed vegetables (incl. mushrooms & fungi, roots & tubers, pulses and legumes), and nuts & seeds (04.2) : --
Confectionery (05.0) : 10.0000050.00000
Cereals and cereal products, incl. flours & starches from roots & tubers, pulses & legumes, excluding bakery (06.0) : 5.0000025.00000
Bakery wares (07.0) : 10.0000050.00000
Meat and meat products, including poultry and game (08.0) : 2.0000010.00000
Fish and fish products, including molluscs, crustaceans and echinoderms (MCE) (09.0) : 2.0000010.00000
Eggs and egg products (10.0) : --
Sweeteners, including honey (11.0) : --
Salts, spices, soups, sauces, salads, protein products, etc. (12.0) : 5.0000025.00000
Foodstuffs intended for particular nutritional uses (13.0) : 10.0000050.00000
Non-alcoholic ("soft") beverages, excl. dairy products (14.1) : 5.0000025.00000
Alcoholic beverages, incl. alcohol-free and low-alcoholic counterparts (14.2) : 10.0000050.00000
Ready-to-eat savouries (15.0) : 20.00000100.00000
Composite foods (e.g. casseroles, meat pies, mincemeat) - foods that could not be placed in categories 01.0 - 15.0 (16.0) : 5.0000025.00000

Safety References :
European Food Safety Athority(efsa) :Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
msds :msds
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
WISER :UN 1993
 
WGK Germany :1
 
 
 
 
2,6-dimethyloct-7-en-2-ol
(EINECS) Number :242-362-4
Chemidplus :018479588
EPA Substance Registry Services :18479-58-8
RTECS :RH3420000 for cas# 18479-58-8

References :
 
2,6-dimethyloct-7-en-2-ol
NIST Chemistry WebBook :136687376
Pubchem :171477
Flavornet :18479-58-8

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic Uses : masking agents
perfuming agents
solvents

Other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 C of A
Export Tariff Code :3302.90.9090
Synonyms :
 dihydromyrcenate
 dihydromyrcenol
(±)-2,6-dimethyl oct-7-en-2-ol
(1)-2,6-dimethyl oct-7-en-2-ol
(±)-2,6-dimethyl-7-octen-2-ol
(±)-2,6-dimethyloct-7-en-2-ol
 lymolene
 myrcetol

Soluble in :
 alcohol
 paraffin oil
 water, 252 mg/L @ 25C (est)

Insoluble in :
 water

Stability :
 antiperspirant, good
 detergents but stabilize
 fabric softener, good
 hypochlorite bleach, fair
 liquid detergent, good
 perborate powder detergent, good
 soap, good
 toiletry application, good

Potential Blenders :    note
 allyl amyl glycolateFR
 allyl cyclohexyl propionateFL/FR
isoamyl acetateFL/FR
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
isoamyl butyrateFL/FR
isoamyl isovalerateFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 benzophenoneFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
 blood orange oil italyFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 cardamom seed oilFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 cortex pyridineFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
isocyclocitralFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 decanal (aldehyde C-10)FL/FR
 decanolFL/FR
 dihydroterpinyl acetateFL/FR
 dimethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 ethyl (E,Z)-2,4-decadienoateFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl heptanoateFL/FR
 floral pyranolFR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 gardenia oxideFR
 geraniolFL/FR
 grapefruit oil c.p. californiaFL/FR
 grapefruit pentanolFR
 green acetateFR
 heliotropyl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-olFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 hyacinth etherFR
2,4-ivy carbaldehydeFL/FR
(Z)-leaf acetalFL/FR
 lemon oil c.p. californiaFL/FR
 lime oil distilled mexicoFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 litsea cubeba oilFL/FR
 melon nonenoateFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 methyl heptine carbonateFL/FR
 muguet octadienolFR
 nerolFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 orange peel oil sweet c.p. brazilFL/FR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 peony alcoholFR
 petitgrain oilFL/FR
 phenethyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 phenethyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 raspberry ketoneFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 santallFR
 styralyl acetateFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
(±)-alpha-terpinyl acetateFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 tetrahydromyrcenolFR
para-tolyl aldehydeFL/FR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
gamma-undecalactone (aldehyde C-14)FL/FR
10-undecen-1-al (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)FL/FR
 vanilla absolute 100%FL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
 verymossFR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
 violet methyl carbonateFR
 woody amyleneFR
 ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR

Potential Uses :
 agrumen 
 aldehydicFR
 alpine bouquet 
 amaryllis 
 apple greenFR
 ash mountain ash 
 azzaro 
 bayberryFR
 bergamotFR
 blossom tropical blossom 
 boroniaFR
 boxwood 
 boxwood blossom 
 carrot seedFL/FR
 chamomileFR
 chervil 
 cilantroFL/FR
 citrusFR
 clematisFR
 cologneFR
 cool water 
 cranberryFR
 daffodil narcissusFR
 dilleniaFR
 drakkar noir 
 evergreenFR
 fern fougereFR
 figFR
 fir needle pine needleFL/FR
 floralFR
 foliage 
 freshFR
 fruit tropical fruit 
 geraniumFR
 gooseberryFR
 grapeFR
 grapefruitFR
 green grassFR
 herbalFR
 hibiscusFR
 ivy leafFR
 kiwiFR
 lemonFR
 lilac lilas syringaFR
 limeFR
 linden blossom limeflower tilleulFR
 lotusFR
 mimosaFR
 ocean sea 
 osmanthusFL/FR
 palmarosaFL/FR
 pansyFR
 parsleyFL/FR
 passion blossomFR
 passion fruitFR
 petitgrainFL/FR
 petitgrain limeFL/FR
 pineFR
 pineappleFR
 privet blossom 
 rain springFR
 reseda mignonetteFR
 rhubarbFR
 rose tea roseFR
 rose wild rose 
 saffronFR
 seedy 
 spruceFL/FR
 tangerineFR
 tea 
 tide 
 tropicalFL
 valerianFL/FR
 watercress nasturtium 
 wormwood absinthiumFL/FR
 yewFR

Natural Occurrence in :    note
 not found in nature  



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/29/2010