lime oil expressed florida
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Do not use on skin.A much smaller item than the distilled lime oil is the oil that is expressed by hand or machine from the peel of unripe, green limes. Only a very limited amount of this type of lime oil is produced and the production is mainly carried out in the West Indies where Grenada, Montserrat and other islands specialize in expressed lime oil.
name :citrus aurantifolia swingle expressed oil
cas number :8008-26-2
(EINECS) number :290-010-3
fema number :2631
coe number :141
BioActivity Analysis :17388948
 
 
export tariff code :3301.14.0000
fda reg. :172.230
182.20

Suppliers :
Citrus and Allied Essences :lime oil expressed persian
FCC
Citrus and Allied Essences :lime oil expressed west indian
FCC
Penta :lime oil expressed

organoleptics :
odor type :citrus
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
fresh lime sweet terpenic coumarin
substantivity :20  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :olive green liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.87200 to 0.88100 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.256 to 7.331
refractive index :1.48200 to 1.48500 @ 20.00 °C.
optical rotation :+35.00 to -41.00
boiling point : 176.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
flash point : 115.00  °F.  TCC  ( 46.11 °C. )

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xn - Harmful.
  R 10 - Flammable.
R 38 - Irritating to skin.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
R 65 - Harmful: may cause lung damage if swallowed.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 16 - Keep away from sources of ignition - No Smoking.
S 36/37 - Wear suitable protective clothing and gloves.
S 62 - If swallowed, do not induce vomiting: seek medical advice immediately and show this container or label.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    >5000.00  mg/kg
FCTXAV  12,729,1974

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg
FCTXAV  12,729,1974

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
IFRA critical Effect :Phototoxicity
IFRA fragrance material specification :
 May be used in cosmetic products, provided that the total concentration of furocoumarin-like substances in the finished cosmetic product do not exceed 1ppm.
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
citral<6.50 %Sensitizer
limits in the finished product for - "leave on the skin contact" :
  0.7000 % Restriction.
limits in the finished product for - "wash off the skin contact" :
  8.0000 % Recommendation.
limits in the finished product for - "no skin contact" :
  15.0000 % Recommendation.
recommendation for lime oil expressed florida usage levels up to :
  15.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for lime oil expressed florida usage levels up to :
  3100.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
EPI System :view
IFRA :IFRA - ( Found under : Lime oil expressed )
AIDS Citations :Search
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
National Toxicology Program :Search
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 citrus aurantifolia swingle expressed oil
(EINECS) number :290-010-3
RTECS :RI7270000 for 8008-26-2
chemidplus :008008262
EPA Substance Registry Services :8008-26-2

references :
 citrus aurantifolia swingle expressed oil
pubchem :204331

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
synonyms :
 citrus aurantifolia swingle expressed oil florida
 lime oil expressed (citrus aurantifolia swingle) florida

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 allyl amyl glycolate
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
isoamyl acetate
isoamyl butyrate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
para-anisyl alcohol
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl cinnamate
 benzyl propionate
 bergamot oil
 blood orange oil
 bois de rose oil
 caraway seed oil
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citral
 citronellyl acetate
 citrus carbaldehyde
 clary sage oil
 coriander seed oil
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
gamma-decalactone
 decanal
 decanol
 diethyl malonate
 dihydromyrcenol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 ethyl (E,Z)-2,4-decadienoate
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl heptanoate
 ethyl vanillin
 floral pyranol
 galbanum oil
 gardenia oxide
 geraniol
 geranyl acetate
 grapefruit pentanol
 green acetate
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl diethyl acetal
(Z)-3-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
 hexyl acetate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hyacinth ether
 ionones
2,4-ivy carbaldehyde
 lavandin oil
 lavender absolute
 leerall
 lemon oil
 lemongrass oil
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 litsea cubeba oil
 mandarin oil
 melon nonenoate
 methyl 2-methyl valerate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 muguet octadienol
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
 nerol
 neroli oil
 neryl acetate
 nonanal
 nonanol
 ocean propanal
 octanal
 orange oil
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl isobutyrate
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
3-phenyl propionaldehyde
 raspberry ketone methyl ether
 rose butanoate
 rosemary oil
 santall
 styralyl acetate
 tangerine oil
alpha-terpineol
alpha-terpinyl acetate
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tetrahydromyrcenol
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
 vanilla absolute
 vanillyl acetate
 woody acetate
 woody amylene

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 aldehydic
 citrus
 herbal
 lime
 lychee soapberry
 neroli



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/05/2009