The Good Scents Company Information Listings
Absolutes    Aromatic Ingredients    All Ingredients
Botanical Species    CAS Numbers    Concretes
Cosmetic Functions    Cosmetic Ingredients    EINECS Numbers
Essential Oils    Extracts    FEMA Numbers    Home
Flavis Numbers    Flavor Index    Flavor Ingredients
Flavor Specialties    FoodD Additives    FoodI Additives
Found in Nature    Fragrances    Fragrance Ingredients
IUPAC Names    JECFA Numbers    M.W Index
Odor Index    Oleoresins    Perfume Bases    Search
Resins, Balsams & Botanics    Solvents    Vegetable Oils
LeftshiftCosmetic Astringents
This information is provided to the Internet Community.
 acacia decurrens sprout extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 acacia farnesiana flower/stem extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 acacia saligna leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 acorus gramineus root/stem/luffa cylindrica fruit/camellia sinensis leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, deodorant agents
 adiantum capillus veneris leaf extract
 Use(s): antidandruff agents
 adiantum pedatum extract
 Use(s): antidandruff agents
 aesculus chinensis extract
 Use(s): astringent, tonic agents
 aesculus hippocastanum bark extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 aesculus hippocastanum extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 aesculus turbinata seed extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 agastache rugosa extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 agave tequilana leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 agave tequilana stem extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 agrimonia eupatoria extract
 Use(s): astringents
 agrimonia eupatoria root extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 alchemilla vulgaris herb extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 alchemilla vulgaris leaf extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 alchornea cordifolia leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 alcioxa
 Use(s): antimicrobial, astringent agents
 aldioxa
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 aleurites moluccana extract
 Use(s): astringent, emollient agents
 allyl caproate
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 aluminum acetate
 Use(s): indirect food additives: adhesives and components of coatings
 aluminum acetate basic
 Use(s): antimicrobial agents
 aluminum acetate solution
 Use(s): astringents
 aluminum bromohydrate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 aluminum chloride
 Use(s): food additive, dietary supplements
 aluminum chlorohydrate
 Use(s): antiperspirant, astringent agents
 aluminum chlorohydrex
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 aluminum chlorohydrex peg
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 aluminum dichlorohydrate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 aluminum dichlorohydrex peg
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 aluminum dichlorohydrex PG
 Use(s): antiperspirant, astringent agents
 aluminum dicitrate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 aluminum glycinate
 Use(s): astringents
 aluminum hydroxide oxide
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 aluminum lactate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 aluminum PCA
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 aluminum phenolsulfonate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 aluminum sesquichlorohydrex peg
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 aluminum sesquichlorohydrex PG
 Use(s): antiperspirant, astringent agents
 aluminum sulfate anhydrous
 Use(s): firming agents
 aluminum zirconium octachlorohydrate
 Use(s): antiperspirant, astringent agents
 aluminum zirconium octachlorohydrex gly
 Use(s): antiperspirant, astringent agents
 aluminum zirconium pentachlorohydrate
 Use(s): antiperspirant, astringent agents
 aluminum zirconium pentachlorohydrex gly
 Use(s): antiperspirant, astringent agents
 aluminum zirconium tetrachlorohydrate
 Use(s): antiperspirant, astringent agents
 aluminum zirconium tetrachlorohydrex gly
 Use(s): antiperspirant, astringent agents
 aluminum zirconium trichlorohydrate
 Use(s): antiperspirant, astringent agents
 aluminum zirconium trichlorohydrex gly
 Use(s): antiperspirant, astringent agents
 ammonum alum
 Use(s): buffering agents, neutralizing agents, color fixatives
hydrolyzed ananas sativus fruit
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 anastatica hierochuntica extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 andrographis paniculata extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 andrographis paniculata leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 angelica archangelica leaf extract
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 angelica keiskei extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 aniba rosaeodora wood oil peru
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 aphloia theiformis leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin protecting
 arrabidaea chica leaf/stem extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 atractyloides chinensis rhizome extract
 Use(s): astringents
 avena sativa leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 bacillus/lactobacillus/streptococcus thermophilus/alpinia speciosa leaf extract ferment filtrate
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 backhousia citriodora leaf extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 bakuhan
 Use(s): antimicrobial, astringent agents
 bambusa vulgaris shoot extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, humectant agents
hydrolyzed banana fruit
 Use(s): astringent, skin protecting
 betula alba bark/leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 betula alba juice
 Use(s): astringent, tonic agents
 betula alba leaf extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 betula ermanii stem extract
 Use(s): antidandruff, antioxidant agents
lowbush blueberries
 Use(s): food additive and cosmetic agents
 brassica oleracea gemmifera extract
 Use(s): astringents
 brassica oleracea italica extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 bupleurum chinense root extract
 Use(s): astringents
 calcium chloride
 Use(s): firming agents
 calcium lactate
 Use(s): buffering agents, dough conditioners, yeast food
 calcium sulfate hydrate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 camellia oleifera leaf extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 camellia oleifera seed extract
 Use(s): astringent, tonic agents
green camellia sinensis leaf CO2 extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 camellia sinensis leaf extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
green camellia sinensis leaf extract
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
white camellia sinensis leaf extract
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 canavalia gladiata extract
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning
 candelilla cera
 Use(s): glazing agents, texturizer for chewing gum bases, surface-finishing agents, carriers
 capsicum annuum fruit extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 capsicum chinense fruit extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 carpinus laxiflora stem extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 carpinus tschonoskii stem extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 cassia alata leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 castanopsis cuspidata stem extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 caulerpa racemosa extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 centaurea cyanus flower extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 chaenomeles sinensis fruit extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 chrysanthellum indicum flower water
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 cinnamomum cassia bark water
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antiseborrhoeic agents
 cinnamomum verum bark extract ceylon
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents, dietary supplements
 citrus aurantifolia swingle flower extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 citrus aurantium bergamia leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 citrus aurantium bergamia leaf oil
 Use(s): astringents
 citrus aurantium dulcis flower oil
 Use(s): astringent, masking agents
 citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 citrus grandis fruit extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents, dietary supplements
 citrus grandis juice
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 citrus grandis leaf extract
 Use(s): fragrance agents
 citrus grandis peel extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 citrus grandis seed extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 citrus junos sieb var. tanaka peel oil
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 citrus limon fruit oil
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 citrus nobilis fruit juice
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 citrus tangerina peel extract
 Use(s): flavoring agents and cosmetic fragrance agents
hydrolyzed cocoa fruit
 Use(s): astringent, skin protecting
 codonopsis lanceolata extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 coix lacryma-jobi ma-yuen seed/pueraria lobata root/ganoderma lucidum extract
 Use(s): astringent, deodorant agents
 collinsonia canadensis extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 cordyline terminalis leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 cornus controversa leaf extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 cucumis melo cantalupensis fruit extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 cupressus sempervirens bark extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 cymbidium goeringii extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 cymbidium kanran extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 cymbidium lancifolium extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 cymbopogon schoenanthus leaf powder
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 daemonorops draco extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 dictamnus albus extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 dihydroxyethyl tallowamine oxide
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 dioscorea batatas extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 disodium EDTA-copper
 Use(s): astringents
 eleutherococcus senticosus root extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents, dietary supplements
 empetrum nigrum flower/fruit/leaf extract
 Use(s): abrasives
 equisetum arvense extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents, dietary supplements
 equisetum arvense leaf extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 erigeron canadensis flower extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, astringent agents
 ethanol
 Use(s): carrier solvents/deluents for flavor and/or fragrance agents; extraction solvent
 eucalyptus acmenoides leaf extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 eucalyptus dunnii leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 eugenia uniflora fruit extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 eugenia uniflora leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 euphorbia jolkini extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 euphorbia supina stem extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 euphrasia officinalis extract (aerial parts)
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 ferric chloride
 Use(s): indirect food additives: adhesives and components of coatings
 ferric glycerophosphate
 Use(s): astringents
 ferrous sulfate anhydrous
 Use(s): nutrient supplements
 ficus carica fruit juice
 Use(s): astringents
 ficus deltoidea leaf extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 filipendula ulmaria extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents, dietary supplements
 fragaria vesca flower extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 fragaria vesca fruit
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 fragaria vesca fruit extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 fragaria vesca juice
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 fragaria vesca leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 fragaria vesca seed
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 freesia armstrongii extract
 Use(s): astringents
 fusanus spicatus wood extract
 Use(s): antiseborrhoeic agents
 garcinia cambogia peel extract
 Use(s): astringents
 geranium robertianum extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
ozonized glycerin
 Use(s): astringents
 gold zeolite
 Use(s): absorbents, astringents
hydrolyzed grape fruit
 Use(s): astringent, skin protecting
 gymnema sylvestre leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 gynostemma pentaphyllum extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 gynostemma pentaphyllum leaf/stem extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 haematoxylon brasiletto wood extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin protecting
 haematoxylon campechianum powder
 Use(s): antimicrobial, astringent agents
 haematoxylum campechianum wood extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, astringent agents
 hamamelis virginiana bark/leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 hamamelis virginiana bark/twig extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 hamamelis virginiana flower water
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 hamamelis virginiana leaf water
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 hamamelis virginiana water
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 hedera helix extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 hedera helix leaf/stem
 Use(s): anticaking, antimicrobial agents
 hedera helix leaf/stem extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 humulus lupulus extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 humulus lupulus strobile
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 hydroxycitryl palmitate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 hypericum perforatum extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 impatiens balsamina flower extract
 Use(s): astringent, masking agents
 impatiens balsamina flower/leaf/stem extract
 Use(s): astringent, masking agents
 impatiens balsamina leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, masking agents
 impatiens capensis extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 impatiens capensis leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
(E)-beta-ionone
 Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 isatis tinctoria root extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin protecting
 isatis tinctoria root powder
 Use(s): astringents
 juglans nigra leaf extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 juglans nigra shell extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 juglans regia leaf
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 juglans regia leaf extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 kigelia africana bark extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 kluyveromyces/lactobacillus/acanthopanax koreanum bark/stem oil ferment filtrate
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 kluyveromyces/lactobacillus/artemisia princeps leaf oil ferment filtrate
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 kluyveromyces/lactobacillus/evening primrose flower oil ferment filtrate
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 kluyveromyces/lactobacillus/juniperus communis fruit oil ferment filtrate
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 kluyveromyces/lactobacillus/lycium chinense fruit oil ferment filtrate
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 kluyveromyces/lactobacillus/machilus thunbergii bark oil ferment filtrate
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 kluyveromyces/lactobacillus/paeonia lactiflora root oil ferment filtrate
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 kluyveromyces/lactobacillus/phaseolus angularis seed oil ferment filtrate
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 kluyveromyces/lactobacillus/zizyphus jujuba fruit oil ferment filtrate
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 labisia pumila leaf/root extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 lamium album extract
 Use(s): astringent, masking agents
 lamium album flower extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 lanthanum chloride
 Use(s): astringents
 lauramidopropyl dimethylamine
 Use(s): antistatic and conditioning agents
 leontopodium alpinum flower/leaf/stem extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 lespedeza cuneata extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 lilium hybrid extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 lilium longiflorum bulb extract
 Use(s): astringents
 lippia citriodora leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 lonicera caprifolium extract
 Use(s): astringent, masking agents
 lycium barbarum fruit extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents, dietary supplements
 lythrum salicaria extract
 Use(s): astringents
 mahonia aquifolium root extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 malpighia punicifolia fruit
 Use(s): food additive and cosmetic agents
 malva sylvestris extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 manganese glycerophosphate
 Use(s): astringents
 mangifera indica fruit
 Use(s): food additive and cosmetic agents
 manicouagan clay
 Use(s): absorbents, astringents
 melaleuca alternifolia leaf water
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 melilotus officinalis extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 melilotus officinalis flower extract
 Use(s): astringent, emollient agents
 mentha aquatica water
 Use(s): astringents
 mentha citrata leaf extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 mentha suaveolens leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
monomenthyl succinate
 Use(s): flavoring agents
 methylmethionine
 Use(s): astringent, emollient agents
 mirabilis jalapa flower extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 momordica charantia extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 morinda citrifolia extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 morus bombycis extract
 Use(s): antidandruff, antimicrobial, antioxidant agents
 morus bombycis leaf/root extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 morus bombycis stem extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 morus bombycis wood extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 mucor miehei extract
 Use(s): astringents
 mucuna pruriens seed extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
hydrolyzed mulberry fruit
 Use(s): astringent, skin protecting
 myrica cerifera bark extract
 Use(s): astringents
 myrica cerifera fruit/bark extract
 Use(s): astringents
 myrica gale leaf water
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 myrtus communis extract
 Use(s): astringents
 narcissus pseudo-narcissus root extract
 Use(s): astringents
 narcissus tazetta bulb extract
 Use(s): astringents
 narcissus tazetta extract
 Use(s): astringents
 nelumbo nucifera seed extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 nymphaea lotus root extract
 Use(s): astringents
 oenothera biennis flower extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 opuntia humifusa flower/stem extract
 Use(s): astringents
 origanum dictamnus flower/leaf/stem extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 orostachys japonica extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 paeonia lactiflora extract
 Use(s): astringents
 panax notoginseng leaf/stem extract
 Use(s): astringents
 panax quinquefolius root extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents, dietary supplements
 papaver rhoeas flower water
 Use(s): astringent, masking agents
hydrolyzed passiflora alata fruit
 Use(s): astringent, skin protecting
 passiflora incarnata extract
 Use(s): astringents
 passiflora quadrangularis fruit
 Use(s): astringents
 passiflora quadrangularis fruit juice
 Use(s): astringents
 paullinia cupana fruit powder
 Use(s): astringents
 paulownia imperialis bark/flower/leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 paulownia tomentosa leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 pelargonium graveolens flower water
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 pelargonium graveolens water
 Use(s): astringent, deodorant agents
 petasites vulgaris leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 phaseolus vulgaris seed extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 phormium tenax leaf water
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 phyllanthus urinaria extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 phytonadione epoxide
 Use(s): astringents
 phytosteryl rice branate
 Use(s): astringent, emollient agents
 picrasma excelsa wood extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 pimpinella anisum seed extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 piper angustifolium leaf extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 platycarya strobilacea branch extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 pogostemon cablin leaf/stem extract
 Use(s): antidandruff, antimicrobial, antioxidant agents
 polygonum fagopyrum sprout extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 poria cocos sclerotium extract
 Use(s): astringents
 potassium alum
 Use(s): acidity regulators, firming agents, raising agents
 potassium alum dodecahydrate
 Use(s): acidity regulators, firming agents, raising agents
 potentilla erecta extract
 Use(s): astringents
 poterium officinale leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, tonic agents
 pothomorphe umbellata leaf extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 prinsepia utilis seed extract
 Use(s): astringents
 prunus armeniaca fruit
 Use(s): astringents
 prunus avium fruit juice
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 prunus cerasus fruit
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 prunus persica fruit
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 prunus spinosa fruit juice
 Use(s): astringent, masking agents
 prunus spinosa wood extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 prunus tomentosa fruit extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 pseudotsuga menziesii resin
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 psidium guajava fruit extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 psidium guajava fruit juice
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 psidium guajava leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 psidium guajava pyrifera fruit extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 pterocarpus santalinus wood extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 pterocarpus soyauxii wood extract
 Use(s): astringents
 pulmonaria officinalis extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 punica granatum bark/fruit extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, astringent agents
 punica granatum extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents, antioxidants
 punica granatum fruit water
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 PVP-hydrogen peroxide
 Use(s): astringents
 pyrus communis fruit
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 pyrus communis fruit juice
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 pyrus cydonia fruit juice
 Use(s): astringent, tonic agents
 pyrus malus bark extract
 Use(s): astringents
 pyrus malus fruit
 Use(s): astringents
 pyrus sorbus bud extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 quercus acutissima fruit extract
 Use(s): astringents
 quercus acutissima fruit powder
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 quercus alba bark extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 quercus infectoria fruit extract
 Use(s): antiseborrhoeic agents
 quercus infectoria gall extract
 Use(s): antiseborrhoeic agents
 quercus robur bark extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 quercus robur root extract
 Use(s): astringents
 quercus salicina stem extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 raphanus sativus root extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 rauwolfia serpentina root extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 rheum palmatum extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 rheum palmatum root
 Use(s): astringent, tonic agents
 rheum palmatum root extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 rheum undulatum root/stalk/stem extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 rhinacanthus communis extract
 Use(s): astringents
 rhododendron mucronulatum flower extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 rhus glabra bark/berry/root extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 rhus semialata leaf extract
 Use(s): antifoaming (or defoaming) agents
 rhus verniciflua bark extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 ribes nigrum fruit
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 ribes nigrum fruit extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 ribes rubrum fruit
 Use(s): astringents
 rosa bourboniana extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 rosa canina flower extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 rosa canina fruit
 Use(s): astringents
 rosa canina fruit extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 rosa canina fruit juice
 Use(s): astringents
 rosa centifolia flower extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 rosa damascena flower water extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 rosa gallica flower extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 rosa moschata leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 rosa odorata extract
 Use(s): astringents
 rosa wichuraiana stem extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 rubus deliciosus fruit juice
 Use(s): food additive and cosmetic agents
 rubus fruticosus fruit extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents, dietary supplements
 rubus fruticosus fruit juice
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 rubus idaeus fruit
 Use(s): astringents
 rubus idaeus fruit extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 rubus occidentalis fruit extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 rubus parvifolius fruit extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 rubus villosus fruit extract
 Use(s): astringent, tonic agents
 ruscus aculeatus root extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 saccharomyces/camellia sinensis leaf/ganoderma lucidum/panax ginseng root ferment filtrate
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 saccharomyces/zinc/iron/germanium/copper/magnesium/silicon ferment
 Use(s): astringents
 saccharum officinarum ferment extract
 Use(s): cosmetic tonic
 salix alba bark extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 salix alba bark water
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 salvadora persica stem extract
 Use(s): astringents
 salvia officinalis extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents, dietary supplements
 salvia sclarea extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 salvia triloba leaf extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, astringent agents
 sambucus nigra fruit extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents, dietary supplements
 sambucus nigra fruit juice
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 sambucus sieboldiana leaf/stem extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 sasa senanensis leaf extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 saururus chinensis flower extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 saururus chinensis leaf/root extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 schinopsis quebracho-colorado wood extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 schinus terebinthifolius seed extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 scutellaria baicalensis root extract
 Use(s): astringents
 selenicereus grandiflorus extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 shorea robusta leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 silt
 Use(s): absorbents, astringents
 smilax china extract
 Use(s): antidandruff, antimicrobial, antioxidant agents
 smilax china fruit extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 smilax china root extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 sodium alum (AlNa(SO4)2)
 Use(s): buffering agents and neutralizing agents
 sodium aluminum chlorohydroxy lactate
 Use(s): antiperspirant, astringent agents
 sodium aluminum lactate
 Use(s): astringents
 sodium zinc cetyl phosphate
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 solanum lycopersicum fruit/leaf/stem extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 soleirolia soleirolii extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 stearamide DEA
 Use(s): viscosity controlling agents
isostearamide MEA
 Use(s): surfactant, viscosity controlling agents
 stearoyl sarcosine
 Use(s): astringents
 stephanandra incisa stem extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
hydrolyzed strawberry fruit
 Use(s): astringent, skin protecting
 streptococcus thermophilus/lactobacillus/bifidobacterium/licorice root extract ferment filtrate
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 swertia chirata buch.ham. extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 swertia chirata leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 syzygium aromaticum flower extract
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 tannic acid
 Use(s): flavoring agents and adjuvants, curing and pickling agents, flavor enhancers
 terminalia bellerica fruit extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 terminalia bellirica fruit
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 terminalia chebula bark extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 terminalia chebula extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 terminalia sericea bark/root extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 tetraaluminum trichloride nonahydroxide
 Use(s): antiperspirant, astringent agents
 tetragonia tetragonoides extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, astringent agents
hydrolyzed theobroma grandiflorum fruit
 Use(s): astringent, skin protecting
 thuja orientalis extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, astringent agents
 tioxolone
 Use(s): astringents
 torilis japonica extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 torilis japonica seed extract
 Use(s): antimicrobial, astringent agents
 tranexamic acid
 Use(s): astringents
red trifolium pratense flower extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 tussilago farfara flower extract
 Use(s): astringent, emollient agents
 tussilago farfara leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 ulmus campestris bark extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 uncaria gambir extract
 Use(s): astringents
 urtica dioica extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents, dietary supplements
 vaccinium angustifolium fruit juice
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 vaccinium macrocarpon fruit extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents, dietary supplements
 vaccinium macrocarpon fruit juice
 Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 vaccinium myrtillus fruit/leaf extract
 Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 vaccinium myrtillus leaf extract
 Use(s): astringents
 vaccinium myrtillus stem extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 vaccinium vitis-idaea leaf extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 veronica officinalis flower/leaf/stem extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
 viburnum opulus bark extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
red rice vinegar
 Use(s): astringents
 viola mandshurica flower extract
 Use(s): antioxidant, astringent agents
 vitex agnus-castus fruit extract
 Use(s): astringents
 vitis vinifera peel extract
 Use(s): astringent, skin conditioning
hydrolyzed black walnut extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 zinc phenol sulfonate
 Use(s): antimicrobial, astringent agents
 zinc sulfate anhydrous
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 zinc sulfate monohydrate
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 zinc zeolite
 Use(s): absorbents, astringents
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy