EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

star anise oil CO2 extract
illicium verum oil CO2 extract

Sponsors

Name:illicium verum oil CO2 extract
CAS Number: 8007-70-3
ECHA EC Number:283-518-1
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 98.68 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Firmenich
STAR ANISE SFE
Odor Description:aromatic and spicy
Taste Description:Aniseed, fresh, herbal, strong impact, sweet
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Firmenich
STAR ANISE SFE
Odor: aromatic and spicy
Flavor: Aniseed, fresh, herbal, strong impact, sweet
FLAVEX Naturextrakte
star anise CO2-se extract (organic), DE-OKO-013, Type No. 055.003
Odor: characteristic
Use: In food industry, in confectionery, in spice mixtures as aromaticum, in liquor industry, in perfumery, in pharmaceutical industry.
FLAVEX Naturextrakte
star anise CO2-se extract, Type No. 055.001
Odor: characteristic
Use: In food industry, in confectionery, in spice mixtures as aromaticum, in liquor industry, in perfumery, in pharmaceutical industry.
Hermitage Oils
Star Anise CO2 (SELECT)
The Vault
Synthite Industries
Star Anise Oil CO2 Extract
E-books and Brochures
The Good Scents Company
BADIANE SFE
White Lotus Aromatics
Anise, Star, CO2 select extract
Odor: sweet, clean, piercing, spicy-aromatic-licorice bouquet
Use: In natural perfumery it can be used in apothecary perfumes, aryurvedic creations, culinary notes and in trace amounts can add an excellent warm sweetness to amber accords, musk notes, earthy accords, chypre, fougere, colognes.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 2250 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 11, Pg. 865, 1973.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 11, Pg. 865, 1973.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank:Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center:Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8007-70-3
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
illicium verum oil CO2 extract
Chemidplus:0008007703
EPA/NOAA CAMEO:hazardous materials
 
References:
 illicium verum oil CO2 extract
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8007-70-3
Pubchem (sid):135339810
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:1302.19.0000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
illicium verum fruit extract
FL/FR
anise
anise
anise oleoresin
FL/FR
anise seed absolute
FL/FR
anise seed concrete
FR
anise seed oil
FL/FR
star
anise seed oil china
FL/FR
anise seed oil colombia
FL/FR
star
anise seed oil spain
FL/FR
star
anise seed oil terpeneless
FL/FR
anise seed oil terpenes
FR
anise seed tincture
FL/FR
estragon absolute
FR
sweet
fennel absolute
FL/FR
sweet
fennel oleoresin
FL/FR
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
sweet
fennel seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare fruit extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare mill. var. dulce d.c. fruit extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare vulgare fruit extract
FL/FR
glycyrrhiza glabra rhizome/root
CS
glycyrrhiza glabra root
CS
licorice concrete
FR
pimpinella anisum seed extract
FL/FR
anisic
amyl furoate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl propanal
FR
dihydroanethol
FL/FR
estragole
FL/FR
ethyl para-anisate
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil india
FL/FR
sassafras acetate
FL/FR
floral
anise indene
FR
anisyl propanal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
autumn carboxylate
FR
beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
fruity
berry hexanoate
FR
4-
ethyl benzaldehyde
FL/FR
(E,E)-
ethyl sorbate
FL/FR
green
tiglyl tiglate
FR
herbal
licorice diethyl acetal
FR
tricyclodecenyl isobutyrate
FR
licorice
(E)-
anethol
FL/FR
anethol
FL/FR
glycyrrhiza glabra rhizome/root extract
FL/FR
glycyrrhiza glabra root tincture
FL/FR
licorice absolute
FL/FR
licorice extract
FL/FR
licorice oil
FL/FR
licorice root oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil vietnam
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
minty
foeniculum vulgare capillaceum fruit extract
FR
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
phenolic
anisole
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
safrole
CS
tarragon oil replacer
FL/FR
terpenic
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
amyl furoate
FL/FR
anethol
FL/FR
4-
ethyl benzaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
quinoline
FL
tarragon oil replacer
FL/FR
illicium verum fruit extract
FL/FR
amber
amber
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
anise
amyl 2-furoate
FL
(E)-
anethol
FL/FR
anise herbal mint flavor
FL
anise oleoresin
FL/FR
anise seed
FL
anise seed absolute
FL/FR
anise seed oil
FL/FR
star
anise seed oil china
FL/FR
anise seed oil colombia
FL/FR
star
anise seed oil spain
FL/FR
star
anise seed oil terpeneless
FL/FR
anise seed tincture
FL/FR
ethyl para-anisate
FL/FR
sweet
fennel absolute
FL/FR
sweet
fennel oleoresin
FL/FR
sweet
fennel seed
FL
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
sweet
fennel seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare fruit
FL
foeniculum vulgare fruit extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare mill. var. dulce d.c. fruit extract
FL/FR
foeniculum vulgare vulgare fruit extract
FL/FR
illicium verum fruit
FL
pimpinella anisum seed extract
FL/FR
aromatic
anisole
FL/FR
bitter
methyl ethoxypyrazine
FL
fruity
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
(E,E)-
ethyl sorbate
FL/FR
(E,E)-
methyl sorbate
FL
green
beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
herbal
dihydroanethol
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil india
FL/FR
licorice
anise flavor
FL
anise orange flavor
FL
estragole
FL/FR
glycyrrhiza glabra rhizome/root extract
FL/FR
glycyrrhiza glabra root extract powder
FL
glycyrrhiza glabra root tincture
FL/FR
licorice absolute
FL/FR
licorice extract
FL/FR
licorice oil
FL/FR
licorice root oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil vietnam
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
minty
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
spicy
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
4-
methyl biphenyl
FL
tarragon
sassafras acetate
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 anise star anise seed
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 illicium san-ki oil CO2 extract
 illicium verum oil CO2 extract
 
 
Notes:
tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. pimpinella anisum, umbelliferae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy