EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

angelica root absolute
angelica archangelica root absolute

Sponsors

Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:yellow brown liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Similar Items:note
angelica root extract
angelica root oil
angelica seed oil
angelica seed oil CO2 extract
angelica solid extract
angelica stem oil
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: musk
Odor Strength:high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
pungent herbal musk
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. powerful pungent herbal musk
Flavor Type: musk
">angelica
Taste Description: angelica
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Liberty Natural Products
ANGELICA ROOT CHINA
Robertet
Angelica roots Absolute
White Lotus Aromatics
Angelica Root absolute
Odor: rich, spicy, rooty odor with a green, resinous, delicate smoky undertone
Use: In natural perfumery it is used in amber bases, musk perfumes, incense bouquets, sacred perfumes, earth accords, etc. A small amount goes a long way and can also add very intriguing notes to chypre, fougere and high class florals.
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
S 24 - Avoid contact with skin.
S 25 - Avoid contact with eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Phototoxicity
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 The Standard is set due to the phototoxic effects of the material. The limit only applies to applications on skin, excluding rinse-off products. If combinations of phototoxic fragrance ingredients are used, the use levels have to be reduced accordingly. The sum of the concentrations of all phototoxic ingredients, expressed in % of their recommended maximum level in the consumer product shall not exceed 100.
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for angelica root absolute usage levels up to:
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
 
Safety References:
None found
 
References:
None found
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.90.5000
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
angelica leaf oil
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
citrus carbaldehyde
FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
amber
ambroxan
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
angelica seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
angelica stem oil
FL/FR
animal
1-oxa
spiro-4,7-dodecane
FR
anisic
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
balsamic
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
cedar forest fragrance
FR
conifer acetate
FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
grapefruit pentanol
FR
neroli ketone
FR
coconut
gamma-
nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))
FL/FR
earthy
2-
octanone
FL/FR
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
floral
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
bigarade oxide
FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
farnesol
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
karo karounde absolute
FR
lilyall
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
muguet carboxaldehyde
FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extract
FR
5-
tricyclodecenyl acetate
FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
fruity
allyl amyl glycolate
FR
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
damascone
FL/FR
green
cortex pyridine
FL/FR
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
dicyclopentadiene propionate
FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
hay
tobacco leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
1-
allyl-2,2,7,7-tetramethyl cycloheptanol
FR
iso
amyl tiglate
FL/FR
angelica archangelica seed extract
FL/FR
artemisia vestita wall. leaf oil
FR
bornyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
bornyl butyrate
FL/FR
calamintha clinopodium oil
FR
cardamom liquid resin
FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
herbal undecanone
FR
immortelle flower oil
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
2-
methyl butyl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping
FL/FR
marine
marine pyridine
FR
minty
pennyroyal oil
FL/FR
orris
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
spicy
angelica oil
FL/FR
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
bayberry fragrance
FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
ginger root oil cochin
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
myrcene
FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
white
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl-2-cyclohexenone
FL/FR
terpenic
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
thujonic
cedarleaf oil western red
FR
common
tansy flower oil argentina
FL/FR
woody ketone
FL/FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
waxy
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
1-
undecanol
FL/FR
woody
angelica archangelica root extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root tincture
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root water
FL/FR
cadinene
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
(+)-
camphene
FL/FR
cypress essence
FR
dalbergia sissoo leaf oil
FR
dihydro-alpha-terpinyl acetate
FR
fougere woody fragrance
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
laitone
FR
manevoro oil
FR
marine formate
FR
melaleuca bracteata leaf oil
FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
polylimonene
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
santall
FR
santol pentenol
FR
tetrahydromugol
FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
iso
amyl tiglate
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root tincture
FL/FR
angelica archangelica root water
FL/FR
angelica leaf oil
FL/FR
bornyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
bornyl butyrate
FL/FR
(+)-
camphene
FL/FR
2-
methyl butyl salicylate
FL/FR
1-
methyl pyrrole
FL
polylimonene
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl-2-cyclohexenone
FL/FR
woody ketone
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
1-
undecanol
FL/FR
amber
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
angelica stem oil
FL/FR
balsamic
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
coconut
gamma-
nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))
FL/FR
dairy
2-
octanone
FL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
farnesol
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
fruity
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
damascone
FL/FR
grassy
tobacco leaf absolute
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cortex pyridine
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
herbal
angelica archangelica seed extract
FL/FR
angelica seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
immortelle flower oil
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping
FL/FR
medicinal
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
minty
pennyroyal oil
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
spicy
angelica oil
FL/FR
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
ginger root oil cochin
FL/FR
levisticum officinale oleoresin
FL
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
white
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
sweet
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
terpenic
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy flower oil argentina
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
waxy
decanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
woody
ambroxan
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
cadinene
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
FRagate
FRalmond
FRamber
FRapricot
FRbaby powder
FRbalsam
FRbayberry
FRbouquet
FRcedar forest
FRcelery
FRchristmas
FRchypre
FRcinnamon
FRcitrus
FRcologne
FRearth
FRfern
FRfir balsam
FRfloral
FRheather
FRhollyberry
FRincense
FRjuniper berry
FRlavender
FRmagnolia
FRmusk
FRnarcissus
 ocean sea
FRopoponax
FL/FRparsley leaf
FRpatchouli
FRpeach
FRrain
FRsandalwood
 sensen
FRspring rain
FRsweet grass
FRtea green tea
FRtobacco
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 angelica archangelica root
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 angelica archangelica root absolute
 archangelica norvegica root absolute
 archangelica officinalis root absolute
 

Articles:

PubMed:Anti-anxiety Activity of Methanolic Extracts of Different Parts of Angelica archangelica Linn.
PubMed:Evaluation of Antiseizure Activity of Essential Oil from Roots of Angelica archangelica Linn. in Mice.
PubMed:Bioactivity-guided fractionation and GC/MS fingerprinting of Angelica sinensis and Angelica archangelica root components for antifungal and mosquito deterrent activity.
PubMed:Comparison of a novel distillation method versus a traditional distillation method in a model gin system using liquid/liquid extraction.
PubMed:14-Methylpentadecano-15-lactone (muscolide): a new macrocyclic lactone from the oil of Angelica archangelica L.
PubMed:Accumulation of essential oils in relation to root differentiation in Angelica archangelica L.
PubMed:[Paper chromatography as a qualitative method in the phytochemical analysis of organic acids; comparative study on the identification of organic acids in the root of Angelica archangelica L. with paper chromatography and the ester-hydrazide method].
 
Notes:
This absolute should not be used anywhere on the body because of its phototoxic effects. Angelica Root Absolute is produced by extraction of angelica roots.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy