EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
BT
 

massoia bark oil
volatile oil distilled from the steam distillation of the bark of the massoy, cryptocarya crassinervia, lauraceae

Sponsors

Name:cryptocarya massoy bark oil
FDA internal no.: 977103-80-2
Category:flavoring agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:3747 massoia bark oil
FDA Mainterm: MASSOIA BARK OIL
 
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point:> 212.00 °F. TCC ( > 100.00 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: coconut
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 0.10 % solution or less
oily coconut meaty lactonic waxy
Odor Description:at 0.10 % in propylene glycol. oily coconut meat lactonic waxy
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: antimicrobial agents
masking agents
not used anymore
 
Suppliers:
Berjé
Massoia Bark Oil
Happening at Berje
Ernesto Ventós
MASSOIA BARK OIL
Odor: COCONUT, FRUITY, BUTTER NOTE
Haldin International
Massoia Bark Oil
Indenta Group
Massoia Bark Oil
Indukern F&F
MASSOIA BARK OIL 45%
Odor: SWEET, CREAMY, COCONUT
Indukern F&F
MASSOIA BARK OIL 65%
Odor: SWEET, CREAMY, COCONUT
Indukern F&F
MASSOIA BARK OIL MD 45%
Liberty Natural Products
MASSOIA BARK INDONESIA
Lionel Hitchen
Massoia Bark Oil
Penta International
MASSOIA BARK OIL NATURAL, Kosher
Prodasynth
MASSOIA BARK OIL
Odor: COCONUT, FRUITY, BUTTER NOTE
Reincke & Fichtner
Massoia Bark Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Massoia Bark Oil
Treatt
Massoia Bark Oil
Ultra International
Massoia Bark Oil Indonesia
Crop Calendar
Van Aroma
Massoia Bark Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: The crude oil extracted from the woody bark of the Massoia tree is steam distilled at the farms and further processed at our facilities to produce premium grades of Massoia Bark Oil.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavoring agents
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for massoia bark oil usage levels up to:
 PROHIBITED: Should not be used as a fragrance ingredient.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 14
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -50.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -20.00000
beverages(alcoholic): -20.00000
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: --
fruit ices: --
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: --
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: -20.00000
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: -30.00000
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
cryptocarya massoy bark oil
Chemidplus:0977103802
 
References:
 cryptocarya massoy bark oil
Pubchem (sid):135338194
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
coconut
coconut decanone methyl
FR
tetrahydrojasmone
FR
tonka
7-
methyl coumarin
CS
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
dimethyl benzofuranone
FL
(R)-
tonka furanone
FL
coconut
coconut
massoia bark oil CO2 extract
FL
(R)-
massoia lactone
FL
6-
methyl coumarin
FL
creamy
5,5-
dibutyl dihydrofuran-2(3H)-one
FL
 
Potential Uses:
 antimicrobial agents 
 coconutFL
 tonka 
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cryptocarya massoy
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 cryptocarya massoy bark oil
 cryptocaryo massoio oil
 massoia bark oil
 volatile oil distilled from the steam distillation of the bark of the massoy, cryptocarya crassinervia, lauraceae
 
 
Notes:
the massoi bark oil is produced by steam distillation.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy