EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

centaurea cyanus flower extract
extract of the flowers of the cornflower, centaurea cyanus l., compositae

Sponsors

Name:centaurea cyanus flower extract
CAS Number: 84012-18-0
ECHA EC Number:281-664-0
CoE Number:119
Category:astringent, skin conditioning
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: astringents
skin conditioning
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Cornflower water 6% France
Odor: dry, herbaceous
Use: Cornflower is one of the most familiar wildflowers in the Western world. Native to Mediterranean regions, the plant spread across Europe via cereal crops. As a field-growing species, the plant’s seeds became “clandestine” travelers in bags of wheat and thus colonized new territories. Cornflower is an annual plant with slender stems bearing narrow, elongated leaves and pretty blue flowers tinged with purple. The flower heads are harvested during the flowering period in July to be distilled into floral water. Cornflower hydrosol, like that of May rose or witch hazel, is a noble product of distillation. This means that the plant material used for distillation is exclusively for making floral water. The hydrosol is not a byproduct of distillation, such as with the waters made from orange blossom, lavender, or Damask rose. Cornflower water has dry, herbaceous scent.
Harvest Calendar
Bio-Botanica®
Corn Flower Centaurea Cyanus Flower Extract
Carrubba
cornflower extract
Grau Aromatics
CORNFLOWER EXTRACT HS 2369 G
(hydrosoluble)
Grau Aromatics
CORNFLOWER EXTRACT LS 3913 G
(liposoluble)
Lipotec USA
Actiphyte® of Cornflower Extract
SRS Aromatics
CORNFLOWER EXTRACT HS 2369 G
SRS Aromatics
CORNFLOWER EXTRACT LS 3913 G
Symrise
Extrapone®Cornflower GW
Life Essentials - Botanicals
Odor: characteristic
Use: Extrapone® Cornflower GW contains an extract of cornflower blossoms prepared in water and glycerin. Cornflowers (Centaurea cyanus L.) used for our Extrapone® are mainly collected in Eastern Europe. The cornflower blossoms are harvested, cleaned and if necessary comminuted, aqueously extracted (maceration/percolation) and filtrated. The filtrate is concentrated by distillation. The concentrated cornflower extract is prepared in a mixture of water, glycerin and preservatives and clear filtrated after an individual ripening time. 1 kg Extrapone® Cornflower GW contains the water-soluble ingredients of approx. 0.20 kg dried cornflower blossoms. Dried plant material - extract (Extrapone® Cornflower GW) - ratio 0.20 : 1
Vege Tech
cornflower extract
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: astringent, skin conditioning
Recommendation for centaurea cyanus flower extract usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for centaurea cyanus flower extract flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
centaurea cyanus flower extract
Chemidplus:0084012180
 
References:
 centaurea cyanus flower extract
Pubchem (sid):135309701
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:1302.19.0000
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 astringents
 desensitizer
 skin conditioning
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 centaurea cyanus
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 centaurea cyanocephala flower extract
 centaurea pulchra flower extract
 centaurea segetalis flower extract
 centaurea umbrosa flower extract
 cornflower extract
actiphyte of cornflower extract
extrapone cornflower GW (Symrise)
 cyanus segetum flower extract
 extract of the flowers of the cornflower, centaurea cyanus l., compositae
 jacea segetum flower extract
 leucacantha cyanus flower extract
 
 
Notes:
Calmative agents in skin care creams and lotions.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy