EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

hamamelis virginiana water
aqueous solution containing natural volatile oils obtained by the distillation of twigs, bark and leaves of of the witch hazel, hamamelis virginiana l., hamamel

Sponsors

CAS Number: 84696-19-5
ECHA EC Number:283-637-9
Category:cosmetic agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: astringents
hair conditioning
skin conditioning
soothing agents
 
Suppliers:
Azelis UK
Organic Witch Hazel Water France
Services
Bio-Botanica®
Witch Hazel Distillate (14% Alcohol) – 3540A
Bristol Botanicals
Witch Hazel water Hamamelis virginiana, USA
Charkit Chemical
WITCH HAZEL 14% ALCOHOL DISTILLED
Grau Aromatics
HAMAMELIS WATER 251 P/C
Liberty Natural Products
WITCH HAZEL USA
SRS Aromatics
HAMAMELIS-WATER 251 P/D
Symrise
Actipone® Witch Hazel
Life Essentials - Botanicals
Odor: characteristic
Use: Actipone® Witch Hazel contains the extract of Hamamelis virginiana L. leaves and bark prepared in ethanol. Witch hazel leaves and bark used for our Actipone® are mainly cultivated or collected in France or the USA. The leaves and bark are dried, if necessary comminuted, extracted with water and ethanol and filtrated. The extract is concentrated by distillation and adjusted to an ethanol content of 19 Vol.%. Actipone® Witch Hazel is clear filtrated after an individual ripening time. Actipone® Witch Hazel contains a minimum amount of 3000 ppm gallic acid. 1 kg Actipone® Witch Hazel contains the hydrophilic ingredients of approx. 150 g dried, resp. approx. 1100 g fresh leaves and bark. Dried plant material - Actipone® - ratio: 0.15 : 1. Fresh plant material - Actipone® - ratio: 1.1 : 1. Actipone® Witch Hazel shows anti-irritant and anti-aging properties by inhibtion of MMP-9 (MMP = Matrix Metalloproteinase) (in vitro).
Symrise
Witch Hazel Distillate
Life Essentials - Botanicals
Odor: characteristic
Use: Witch Hazel Distillate is a colorless aqueous-alcoholic distillate of witch hazel leaves and bark. Witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana L.) used for our product is mainly cultivated or collected in France or the USA. The witch hazel leaves and bark are harvested, cleaned and if necessary comminuted. The fluid-extract-concentrate is obtained by ethanol/water extraction and the distillate is obtained by steam-distillation. The fluid- extract-concentrate and the distillate are prepared in water and clear filtrated after an individual ripening time. 1 kg Witch Hazel Distillate (approx. 20 vol.% alcohol) contains the steam-volatile and aqueous-ethanolic soluble constituents of approx. 0.1 kg witch hazel leaves and bark respectively of approx. 0.7 kg fresh witch hazel leaves and bark. Dried plant material - Witch Hazel Distillate - ratio: 0.1 : 1. Fresh plant material - Witch Hazel Distillate - ratio: 0.7 : 1
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic agents
Recommendation for hamamelis virginiana water usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for hamamelis virginiana water flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
hamamelis virginiana l. water
Chemidplus:084696195
 
References:
 hamamelis virginiana l. water
Pubchem (sid):135279847
 
Other Information:
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 witch hazel
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 aqueous solution containing natural volatile oils obtained by the distillation of twigs, bark and leaves of of the witch hazel, hamamelis virginiana l., hamamel
 hamamelis androgyna water
 hamamelis corylifolia water
 hamamelis dioica water
 hamamelis macrophylla water
 hamamelis virginiana fo. parvifolia water
 hamamelis virginiana fo. rubescens water
 hamamelis virginiana var. angustifolia water
 hamamelis virginiana var. orbiculata water
 hamamelis virginica var. macrophylla water
 hamamelis virginica var. parvifolia water
 trilopus dentata water
 trilopus estivalis water
 trilopus nigra var. catesbiana water
 trilopus nigra water
 trilopus parvifolia water
 trilopus rotundifolia water
 trilopus virginica water
actipone witch hazel (Symrise)
 witch hazel distillates
 witch hazel water
 

Articles:

PubMed:The 'sparing phenomenon' of purpuric rash over tattooed skin.
PubMed:Investigation on the phenolic constituents in Hamamelis virginiana leaves by HPLC-DAD and LC-MS/MS.
PubMed:Structure-activity relationships of polyphenols to prevent lipid oxidation in pelagic fish muscle.
PubMed:Contribution of galloylation and polymerization to the antioxidant activity of polyphenols in fish lipid systems.
PubMed:Highly galloylated tannin fractions from witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) bark: electron transfer capacity, in vitro antioxidant activity, and effects on skin-related cells.
PubMed:Study on the composition of the volatile fraction of Hamamelis virginiana.
PubMed:Rat models of acute inflammation: a randomized controlled study on the effects of homeopathic remedies.
PubMed:High molecular compounds (polysaccharides and proanthocyanidins) from Hamamelis virginiana bark: influence on human skin keratinocyte proliferation and differentiation and influence on irritated skin.
PubMed:Food processing by animals: do beavers leach tree bark to improve palatability?
PubMed:Antimicrobial activity of bark extracts of Syzygium jambos (L.) alston (Myrtaceae).
PubMed:[On the knowledge of water steam distillate of the leaves of Hamamelis virginiana L. 3. On the isolation and identification of safrole].
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy