salvia triloba leaf extract
extract of the leaves of the sage, salvia triloba, lamiaceae
 
Notes:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: salvia triloba leaf extract
CAS Number: 85085-68-3 
ECHA EC Number: 285-391-8
Category: antimicrobial, astringent agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: antimicrobial agents
astringents
oral care agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
FLAVEX Naturextrakte
Sage Antioxidant extract, 25 % Diterpene phenols, Type No. 063.014
Odor: characteristic
Use: Stabilization of fatty oils, carotenoids, essential oils against oxidation; in food industry (dressings, sausages, snacks, etc.) clean label declaration as spice extract; antioxidative, antiaging, antiinflammatory and antimicrobial component in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. Dosage: 0,05 - 0,2 % for retarding oxidation, 0,1 - 0,3 % in bioactive cosmetics; easily soluble in lipophilic components.
FLAVEX Naturextrakte
Sage Antioxidant extract, 35 % Diterpene Phenols, Type No. 063.015
Odor: characteristic
Use: Stabilization of fatty oils, carotenoids, essential oils against oxidation; in food industry (dressings, sausages, snacks, etc.) clean label declaration as spice extract; antiaging, antiinflammatory component in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. Dosage: 0,02 - 0,2 % for retarding oxidation, 0,1 - 0,3 % in bioactive cosmetics; easily soluble in lipophilic components.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: antimicrobial, astringent agents
Recommendation for salvia triloba leaf extract usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for salvia triloba leaf extract flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
 salvia triloba leaf extract
Chemidplus: 0085085683
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 salvia triloba leaf extract
Pubchem (sid): 135335947
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 salvia fruticosa
Search Trop  Picture
 salvia triloba
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 extract of the leaves of the sage, salvia triloba, lamiaceae
 sage apple leaf extract
 salvia fruticosa leaf extract
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy