abies balsamea sprout extract
extract of the balsam canada, abies balsamea, pinaceae
 
Notes:
Abies Balsamea Extract is an extract of the sprouts of Abies balsamea, Pinaceae
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: abies balsamea extract
CAS Number: 85085-34-3 
ECHA EC Number: 285-364-0
Category: cosmetic and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Assay: 50.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water
Similar Items: note
abies balsamea l. mill needle extract
abies balsamea l. mill needle oil america
abies balsamea l. mill needle oil canada
abies balsamea l. mill needle oil terpeneless canada
abies balsamea l. mill oleoresin
abies balsamea l. mill oleoresin canada
abies balsamea sprout extract
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: film formers
hair conditioning
perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Carrubba
fir balsam extract
Lipotec USA
Actiphyte® of Balsam Canada Extract
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA Other Specification: < 10 mmoles / liter peroxides
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Essential oils (e.g. turpentine oil) and isolates (e.g. delta-3-carene) derived from the Pinacea family, including Pinus and Abies genera, should only be used when the level of peroxides is kept to the lowest practicable level, for instance by adding antioxidants at the time of production. Such products should have a peroxide value of less than 10 millimoles peroxide per liter, determined according to the FMA method, which can be downloaded from the IFRA website (see Analytical Methods).
IFRA: View Standard
 
Recommendation for abies balsamea sprout extract flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
 abies balsamea extract
Chemidplus: 0085085343
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 abies balsamea extract
Pubchem (sid): 135323504
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 film formers 
 hair conditioning 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 abies balsamea
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 abies balsamea extract
actiphyte of balsam canada extract
canadian balsam extract
 extract of the balsam canada, abies balsamea, pinaceae
 fir balsam extract
 pinus balsamea extract
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy