The Good Scents Company Information Listings
Absolutes    Aromatic Ingredients    All Ingredients
Botanical Species    CAS Numbers    Concretes
Cosmetic Functions    Cosmetic Ingredients    EINECS Numbers
Essential Oils    Extracts    FEMA Numbers    Home
Flavis Numbers    Flavor Index    Flavor Ingredients
Flavor Specialties    FoodD Additives    FoodI Additives
Found in Nature    Fragrances    Fragrance Ingredients
IUPAC Names    JECFA Numbers    M.W Index
Odor Index    Oleoresins    Perfume Bases    Search
Resins, Balsams & Botanics    Solvents    Vegetable Oils
ABCDEFGH
IJKLMNOPQ
RSTUVWXYZ
Leftshift Resins & Balsams & Botanics Listing : Starting with S
The Resins & Balsams & Botanics Information is provided to the Internet Community.
 saccharomyces boulardii
 Use(s): food additive, dietary supplements
 saccharomyces ferment
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 saffron
 CAS: 977051-90-3  FEMA: 2998
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 saffron oleoresin
 CAS: 8022-19-3
Use(s): flavoring agents
 saffron resinoid
 CAS: 8022-19-3
Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 sage
 CAS: 977002-44-0  FEMA: 3000
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 sage greece
 CAS: 977051-95-8
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 sage wax
 Use(s): fragrance agents
 salacca zalacca fruit
 Use(s): flavoring agents and adjuvants
 salad dressing gums
 Use(s): thickeners, gelling agents, stabalizers and emulsifiers
 salix alba leaf
 CAS: 84082-82-6  EC: 282-029-0
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 salix nigra bark
 CAS: 84650-64-6  EC: 283-522-3
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
celery salt
 Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 salvia apiana
 Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 salvia clevelandii
 Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 salvia discolor
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 salvia dorisiana leaf
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 salvia elegans
 Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 salvia fruticosa leaf
 Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 salvia hispanica seed
 CAS: 93384-40-8  EC: 297-250-8
Use(s): food additive and cosmetic agents
 salvia hispanica seed powder
 CAS: 93384-40-8  EC: 297-250-8
Use(s): abrasives
 salvia lavandulifolia
 Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 salvia leucantha
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 salvia melissodora
 Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 salvia miltiorrhiza leaf
 CAS: 90106-50-6  EC: 290-273-4
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 salvia officinalis
 Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 salvia sclarea flower/leaf/stem cera
 CAS: 84775-83-7  EC: 283-911-8
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin protecting
 sambucus nigra cera
 CAS: 84603-58-7  EC: 283-259-4
Use(s): masking agents
 sambucus nigra flower
 CAS: 84603-58-7  EC: 283-259-4  FEMA: 2406
Use(s): food additive and cosmetic agents
white sandalwood
 CAS: 977020-85-1
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 sandalwood resinoid
 CAS: 84787-70-2  EC: 284-111-1
Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 sandarac resin
 CAS: 9000-57-1  EC: 232-547-8
Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 sanguinaria canadensis rhizome/root
 CAS: 84929-48-6  EC: 284-532-0
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 sanguisorba officinalis root/stalk powder
 CAS: 84787-71-3  EC: 284-112-7
Use(s): abrasives
 sanguisorba officinalis xylem sap
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 santolina chamaecyparissus
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 sapindus mukurossi fruit powder
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for hair conditioning
 saponaria officinalis herb
 CAS: 84775-97-3  EC: 283-921-2
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 saponaria officinalis root
 CAS: 84775-97-3  EC: 283-921-2
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 saponaria officinalis root powder
 CAS: 84775-97-3  EC: 283-921-2
Use(s): cleansing, skin conditioning
 saponaria officinalis seed
 CAS: 84775-97-3  EC: 283-921-2
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 saponin
 CAS: 8047-15-2  FEMA: 2973
Use(s): solubilizing and dispersing agents
 sasa senanensis leaf powder
 Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 sasa veitchii
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 sasa veitchii leaf powder
 Use(s): humectants
 sassafras albidum bark
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 sassafras albidum leaf (safrole-free)
 CAS: 977088-38-2  FEMA: 3011
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 satureja hortensis seed
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 satureja thymbra
 Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 saussurea lappa root powder
 CAS: 90106-55-1  EC: 290-278-1
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
summer savory
 CAS: 977051-98-1  FEMA: 3012
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
winter savory
 CAS: 977051-99-2  FEMA: 3015
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 saxifraga stolonifera leaf powder
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 sceletium tortuosum
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 schinziophyton rautanenii kernel powder
 Use(s): abrasives
 schisandra chinensis fruit
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 schisandra incarnata fruit
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 schizandra chinensis fruit powder
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 schleichera trijuga seed
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 sclerocarya birrea seed powder
 Use(s): abrasives
 sclerotium gum
 CAS: 39464-87-4  EC: 254-464-6
Use(s): emulsion stabilising, viscosity controlling agents
hydrolyzed sclerotium gum
 Use(s): film forming, humectant agents
 scrophularia nodosa
 CAS: 90106-65-3  EC: 290-289-1
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 scutellaria baicalensis root
 CAS: 94279-99-9  EC: 304-845-9
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 scutellaria baicalensis root powder
 CAS: 94279-99-9  EC: 304-845-9
Use(s): abrasives, masknig agents
 scutellaria galericulata leaf
 CAS: 90106-66-4  EC: 290-290-7
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 scutellaria lateriflora flower powder
 CAS: 90106-67-5  EC: 290-291-2
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 seaweed gum brown
 Use(s): gelling agents
 seaweed resinoid
 Use(s): fragrance agents
 selaginella pilifera
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 selenicereus grandiflorus
 CAS: 8007-78-1  EC: 232-364-3
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 selenicereus grandiflorus seed powder
 CAS: 8007-78-1  EC: 232-364-3
Use(s): cosmetic agents
 senna alexandrina
 CAS: 977083-19-4
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 senna alexandrina leaf
 CAS: 85187-05-9  EC: 286-092-5
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 senna alexandrina seed
 CAS: 85187-05-9  EC: 286-092-5
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 senna auriculata
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 senna italica leaf
 CAS: 85085-71-8  EC: 285-393-9
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 senna tora seed
 CAS: 93348-59-5  EC: 297-202-6
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 serenoa repens fruit
 CAS: 84604-15-9  EC: 283-292-4
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 serralysin
 CAS: 37312-62-2  EC: 253-457-5
Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning
 sesame
 CAS: 977052-01-9
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 sesamum indicum seed
 CAS: 8008-74-0  EC: 232-370-6
Use(s): abrasives
 sesamum indicum seed powder
 CAS: 8008-74-0  EC: 232-370-6
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 sesbania bispinosa seed
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 sesbania gum
 CAS: 69522-36-7
Use(s): emulsifiers, stabilizers, thickeners
 shallot
 CAS: 92202-24-9  EC: 296-057-6
Use(s): food additive
 sheep milk
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 shellac
 CAS: 9000-59-3  EC: 232-549-9
Use(s): glazing agents, release agents
 shellac wax
 CAS: 97766-50-2  EC: 307-913-6
Use(s): glazing agents, release agents
 sida cordifolia herb
 CAS: 92457-39-1  EC: 296-322-6
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 sida cordifolia root powder
 CAS: 92457-39-1  EC: 296-322-6
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
hydrolyzed silk gland powder
 Use(s): humectants
 silybum marianum herb
 CAS: 84604-20-6  EC: 283-298-7
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 silybum marianum seed
 CAS: 84604-20-6  EC: 283-298-7
Use(s): natural substances and extractives
 simaruba bark
 CAS: 977029-60-9
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 simmondsia chinensis seed cera
 CAS: 90045-98-0  EC: 289-964-3
Use(s): emollients, hair conditioning, skin conditioning
 simmondsia chinensis seed powder
 CAS: 90045-98-0  EC: 289-964-3
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 siphonochillis aethiopicus root
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
hydrolyzed sisymbrium irio seedcake
 CAS: 92202-26-1  EC: 296-059-7
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin protecting
 sloe berry
 CAS: 977052-03-1  FEMA: 3020
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 smilax lanceaefolia root/stalk powder
 CAS: 92129-59-4  EC: 295-861-4
Use(s): abrasives, masknig agents
 smilax officinalis root
 CAS: 90131-10-5  EC: 290-320-9
Use(s): food additive
 smilax regelii root
 CAS: 90131-11-6  EC: 290-321-4
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 snake root virginia
 CAS: 977002-55-3
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 solanum dulcamara
 CAS: 84696-50-4  EC: 283-655-7
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 solanum glaucophyllum
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 solanum indicum root powder
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 solanum lycopersicum fruit
 CAS: 90131-63-8  EC: 290-375-9
Use(s): food additive
 solanum lycopersicum fruit lipids
 CAS: 90131-63-8  EC: 290-375-9
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 solanum lycopersicum fruit pulp powder
 CAS: 90131-63-8  EC: 290-375-9
Use(s): food additive
 solanum lycopersicum leaf cera
 CAS: 90131-63-8  EC: 290-375-9
Use(s): fragrance agents
 solanum lycopersicum meristem cell
 CAS: 90131-63-8  EC: 290-375-9
Use(s): antioxidants, skin conditioning
 solanum melongena fruit powder
 CAS: 84012-19-1  EC: 281-665-6
Use(s): oral care agents
 solanum tuberosum starch
 CAS: 9005-25-8  EC: 232-679-6
Use(s): absorbents, binding agents
 solanum xanthocarpum powder
 CAS: 93165-80-1  EC: 296-968-9
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 solidago virgaurea
 CAS: 85117-06-2  EC: 285-559-0
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 sophora flavescens root powder
 Use(s): abrasives, masknig agents
 sophora tetraptera flower
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 sorbus aucuparia fruit
 CAS: 84776-90-9  EC: 284-017-0
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 sorrel
 CAS: 90106-39-1  EC: 290-261-9
Use(s): food additive
 sorrel (rumex acetosella)
 Use(s): natural substances and extractives
hydrolyzed soy
 CAS: 235433-33-7
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 soy milk powder
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
hydrolyzed soy protein
 CAS: 68607-88-5  EC: 271-770-5
Use(s): food additive and cosmetic agents
 soy protein isolate
 CAS: 977076-84-8
Use(s): special dietary and nutritional additives
wild soybean flour
 CAS: 68513-95-1
Use(s): food additive and cosmetic agents
wild soymilk
 Use(s): food additive
 spearmint herb
 CAS: 977002-61-1  FEMA: 3030
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 spilanthes acmella
 CAS: 90131-24-1  EC: 290-335-0
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 spinach
 CAS: 90131-25-2  EC: 290-336-6
Use(s): food additive
dehydrated spinach
 CAS: 90131-25-2  EC: 290-336-6
Use(s): food additive
 spinach wax
 CAS: 90131-25-2  EC: 290-336-6
Use(s): fragrance agents
 spinacia oleracea leaf powder
 CAS: 90131-25-2  EC: 290-336-6
Use(s): food additive
 spirulina maxima powder
 Use(s): antioxidants
 spirulina platensis powder
 CAS: 223751-80-2
Use(s): food additive and cosmetic agents
 stachys byzantina
 Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 stachys officinalis
 CAS: 90131-30-9  EC: 290-340-8
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 starch food modified: oxidized starches
 CAS: 65996-62-5
Use(s): food starch-modified
 stellaria media
 CAS: 90131-34-3  EC: 290-345-5
Use(s): food additive
 stemodia viscosa fruit
 Use(s): decorative botanicals
 stemona sessifolia root powder
 Use(s): abrasives, masknig agents
 sterculia acuminata seed
 CAS: 89997-82-0  EC: 289-720-6
Use(s): food additive
 sterculia urens gum
 CAS: 9000-36-6  EC: 232-539-4  FEMA: 2605
Use(s): thickeners, gelling agents, stabalizers and emulsifiers
 stereospermum suaveolens root powder
 CAS: 92202-27-2  EC: 296-060-2
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 stevia rebaudiana
 CAS: 91722-21-3  EC: 294-422-4
Use(s): natural substances and extractives
 stevia rebaudiana leaf/stem powder
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 stevia rebaudiana seed
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 stillingia sylvatica root
 CAS: 90131-35-4  EC: 290-346-0
Use(s): emollients
 stipa tenacissima cera
 CAS: 97281-56-6  EC: 306-557-9
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin protecting
 storax (balsam), levant
 CAS: 91845-54-4  EC: 295-229-8
Use(s): fragrance agents
hydrolyzed strawberry fruit
 Use(s): astringent, skin protecting
 streptococcus thermophilus
 Use(s): special dietary and nutritional additives
 strychnos potatorum seed
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 styrax (liquidambar orientalis)
 CAS: 8046-19-3  EC: 232-458-4  FEMA: 3036
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 styrax (liquidambar styraciflua)
 CAS: 8046-19-3  EC: 232-458-4  FEMA: 3036
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 styrax gum (liquidambar orientalis)
 CAS: 8046-19-3  EC: 232-458-4  FEMA: 3036
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 styrax gum (liquidambar styraciflua)
 CAS: 8046-19-3  EC: 232-458-4  FEMA: 3036
Use(s): flavoring agents and adjuvants
 styrax resin (liquidambar orientalis)
 CAS: 94891-27-7  EC: 305-627-6
Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
 CAS: 91845-53-3  EC: 295-228-2
Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 styrax resinoid (liquidambar orientalis)
 CAS: 94891-27-7  EC: 305-627-6
Use(s): fragrance agents
 styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
 CAS: 8046-19-3  EC: 232-458-4
Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 styrax resinoid replacer
 Use(s): fragrance agents
 suaeda maritima flower/leaf/stem powder
 Use(s): emollients
 sunflower seed
 Use(s): food additive
 swertia japonica powder
 CAS: 94167-11-0  EC: 303-410-0
Use(s): humectants, skin conditioning
 symphytum officinale leaf powder
 CAS: 84696-05-9  EC: 283-625-3
Use(s): abrasives
 symphytum officinale root
 CAS: 84696-05-9  EC: 283-625-3
Use(s): natural substances and extractives
 symphytum officinale seed
 CAS: 84696-05-9  EC: 283-625-3
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 symphytum x uplandicum
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 symplocarpus foetidus root
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 syringa oblata bark/leaf powder
 Use(s): abrasives
 syzygium aromaticum stem
 CAS: 84961-50-2  EC: 284-638-7
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 syzygium cumini seed
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 syzygium polyanthum leaf powder
 Use(s): masking agents
ABCDEFGH
IJKLMNOPQ
RSTUVWXYZ
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) Disclaimer Privacy Policy