The Good Scents Company Information Listings
Absolutes    Aromatic Ingredients    All Ingredients
Botanical Species    CAS Numbers    Concretes
Cosmetic Functions    Cosmetic Ingredients    EINECS Numbers
Essential Oils    Extracts    FEMA Numbers    Home
Flavis Numbers    Flavor Index    Flavor Ingredients
Flavor Specialties    FoodD Additives    FoodI Additives
Found in Nature    Fragrances    Fragrance Ingredients
IUPAC Names    JECFA Numbers    M.W Index
Odor Index    Oleoresins    Perfume Bases    Search
Resins, Balsams & Botanics    Solvents    Vegetable Oils
ABCDEFGH
IJKLMNOPQ
RSTUVWXYZ
LeftshiftAll Ingredients Listing : Starting with Z
This information is provided to the Internet Community.
 zabaglione flavor
 Use(s): flavored products of all types
 zaluzanin C
 CAS: 16838-87-2
Use(s): natural substances and extractives
 zantedeschia aethiopica flower extract
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zantedeschia aethiopica flower/stem extract
 Use(s): masking agents
 zanthoxylum acanthopodium fruit
 CAS: 102242-62-6  EC: 310-094-8
Use(s): food additive
 zanthoxylum acanthopodium fruit oil
 CAS: 102242-62-6  EC: 310-094-8
Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 zanthoxylum ailanthoides extract
 CAS: 97927-04-3  EC: 308-324-7
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zanthoxylum alatum bark extract
 CAS: 91770-90-0  EC: 294-877-9
Use(s): cosmetic agents
 zanthoxylum alatum fruit extract
 CAS: 91770-90-0  EC: 294-877-9
Use(s): cosmetic agents
 zanthoxylum americanum and zanthoxylum clava-hercules bark extract
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zanthoxylum americanum bark
 CAS: 90105-89-8  EC: 290-297-4
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zanthoxylum americanum bark extract
 CAS: 90105-89-8  EC: 290-297-4  FEMA: 2110
Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 zanthoxylum armatum oil
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zanthoxylum avicennae bark extract
 CAS: 102242-62-6  EC: 310-094-8
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zanthoxylum bracchyacanthum leaf oil australia
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zanthoxylum bungeanum bark/fruit/flower/stalk extract
 CAS: 97927-06-5  EC: 308-326-8
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zanthoxylum bungeanum fruit
 Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 zanthoxylum bungeanum fruit extract
 CAS: 97927-06-5  EC: 308-326-8  FEMA: 4754
Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 zanthoxylum bungeanum fruit oil
 CAS: 97927-06-5  EC: 308-326-8
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zanthoxylum bungeanum pericarp extract
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zanthoxylum clava-herculis bark extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 zanthoxylum coreanum branch/leaf extract
 CAS: 102242-62-6  EC: 310-094-8
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zanthoxylum extract
 CAS: 102242-62-6  EC: 310-094-8
Use(s): cosmetic agents
 zanthoxylum mantchuricum extract
 CAS: 97660-19-0  EC: 307-528-3
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zanthoxylum nitidum leaf oil australia
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zanthoxylum ovalifolium leaf oil australia
 Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zanthoxylum piperitum branch/leaf extract
 CAS: 97404-53-0  EC: 306-820-8
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zanthoxylum piperitum extract
 CAS: 97404-53-0  EC: 306-820-8
Use(s): flavoring agents
 zanthoxylum piperitum fruit absolute CO2 extract
 CAS: 97404-53-0  EC: 306-820-8
Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 zanthoxylum piperitum fruit extract
 CAS: 97404-53-0  EC: 306-820-8  FEMA: 4754
Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 zanthoxylum piperitum fruit oil
 CAS: 97404-53-0  EC: 306-820-8
Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 zanthoxylum piperitum peel extract
 CAS: 97404-53-0  EC: 306-820-8
Use(s): cosmetic and fragrance agents
 zanthoxylum piperitum seed extract
 CAS: 97404-53-0  EC: 306-820-8
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zanthoxylum schinifolium fruit extract
 CAS: 97927-05-4  EC: 308-325-2  FEMA: 4754
Use(s): flavoring agents
 zanthoxylum schinifolium leaf extract
 CAS: 97927-05-4  EC: 308-325-2
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides bark extract
 CAS: 102242-62-6  EC: 310-094-8
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zdravertz concrete (geranium macrorrhizum)
 CAS: 92347-05-2  EC: 296-192-0
Use(s): fragrance agents
 zdravetz absolute
 CAS: 92347-05-2  EC: 296-192-0
Use(s): fragrance agents
 zdravetz oil
 CAS: 68991-32-2
Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 zea mays bran extract
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zea mays bud/seed extract
 Use(s): antioxidants
 zea mays cob meal
 CAS: 68525-86-0  EC: 271-199-1
Use(s): abrasives, binding agents
 zea mays cob powder
 CAS: 68525-86-0  EC: 271-199-1
Use(s): abrasives, binding agents
 zea mays germ extract
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zea mays germ oil
 Use(s): emollients, skin conditioning
 zea mays kernel extract
 CAS: 84696-06-0
Use(s): binding, bulking agents
 zea mays kernel meal
 Use(s): abrasives, binding agents
 zea mays leaf extract
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zea mays oil unsaponifiables
 CAS: 66587-54-0  EC: 266-416-1
Use(s): emollients, hair conditioning, skin conditioning
 zea mays silk extract
 CAS: 977071-11-6
Use(s): cosmetic and flavor agents
 zea mays silk tincture
 CAS: 977071-11-6
Use(s): flavoring agents
alpha-zeacarotene
 CAS: 50657-19-7
Use(s): natural substances and extractives
 zearalenone
 CAS: 17924-92-4  EC: 241-864-0
Use(s): herbicides / pesticides
 zeatin
 CAS: 1637-39-4
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zeaxanthin
 CAS: 144-68-3  EC: 205-636-4
Use(s): color agents, nutrient supplements
 zedoary
 CAS: 977052-57-5  FEMA: 3122
Use(s): spices, other natural seasonings and flavorings
 zedoary bark oil
 CAS: 84961-49-9  EC: 284-637-1
Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 zedoary root oil
 CAS: 84961-49-9  EC: 284-637-1
Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 zedoary root oil CO2 extract
 CAS: 84961-49-9  EC: 284-637-1
Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 zein powder
 CAS: 9010-66-6  EC: 232-722-9
Use(s): surface-finishing agents
 zeolite
 CAS: 1318-02-1  EC: 215-283-8
Use(s): cosmetic agents
 zerumbone
 CAS: 471-05-6
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
(Z)-zestoril
 CAS: 1208985-45-8  FEMA: 4108
Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 zilpaterol hydrochloride
 CAS: 119520-06-8
Use(s): herbicides / pesticides
 zinc acetate anhydrous
 CAS: 557-34-6  EC: 209-170-2
Use(s): multipurpose additives, acidity regulators
 zinc acetate dihydrate
 CAS: 5970-45-6
Use(s): dietary supplements
 zinc ammonium chloride
 CAS: 52628-25-8  EC: 258-054-8
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zinc ascorbate monohydrate
 CAS: 151728-40-4
Use(s): dietary supplements
 zinc laevo-aspartate
 CAS: 19045-00-2
Use(s): nutrient supplements
 zinc bacitracin
 CAS: 1405-89-6  EC: 215-787-8
Use(s): pharmaceuticals / chemical synthisis
 zinc bromide
 CAS: 7699-45-8  EC: 231-718-4
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zinc carbonate
 CAS: 3486-35-9  EC: 222-477-6
Use(s): multipurpose additives
 zinc carbonate hydroxide
 CAS: 150607-22-0
Use(s): buffering agents
 zinc carboxydecyl trisiloxane
 Use(s): bulking agents
 zinc cerium oxide
 Use(s): cosmetic UV absorber
 zinc chelate of amino acids, hydrate
 Use(s): nutrient supplements: EFSA: safety cannot be established
 zinc chelate of L-lysinate HCl
 Use(s): food additive
 zinc chloride anhydrous
 CAS: 7646-85-7  EC: 231-592-0
Use(s): nutrient supplements
 zinc citrate
 CAS: 546-46-3  EC: 208-901-2
Use(s): cosmetic agents, dietary supplements
 zinc citrate trihydrate
 CAS: 178326-57-3
Use(s): special dietary and nutritional additives
 zinc di-laevo-aspartate
 CAS: 36393-20-1  EC: 253-012-5
Use(s): nutrient supplements
 zinc dibutyldithiocarbamate
 CAS: 136-23-2  EC: 205-290-4
Use(s): antimicrobial, antioxidants agents
 zinc diisovalerate
 CAS: 26850-69-1  EC: 248-054-6
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zinc gluconate (1:2)
 CAS: 4468-02-4  EC: 224-736-9
Use(s): nutrient supplements
 zinc glutamate
 CAS: 1949-15-1
Use(s): deodorants
 zinc glycinate
 CAS: 14281-83-5  EC: 238-173-1
Use(s): nutrient supplements
 zinc glycinate salicylate
 Use(s): antidandruff, antimicrobial agents
 zinc glycyrrhetinate
 Use(s): masking agents
 zinc hexametaphosphate
 CAS: 13566-15-9  EC: 236-967-2
Use(s): anticorrosive agents
 zinc hexapeptide-11
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zinc hydrolyzed collagen
 Use(s): antistatic, hair conditioning, skin conditioning
 zinc hydrosulfite
 CAS: 7779-86-4  EC: 231-942-2
Use(s): multipurpose additives
 zinc hydroxide
 CAS: 20427-58-1  EC: 243-814-3
Use(s): indirect food additives: adhesives and components of coatings
 zinc iodide
 CAS: 10139-47-6  EC: 233-396-0
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zinc lactate dihydrate
 CAS: 63179-81-7
Use(s): special dietary and nutritional additives
 zinc laevo-lysinate
 CAS: 23333-98-4
Use(s): nutrient supplements
 zinc methionine sulfate
 CAS: 56329-42-1  EC: 260-113-8
Use(s): special dietary and nutritional additives
 zinc orotate
 CAS: 68399-76-8  EC: 269-988-0
Use(s): nutrient supplements, EFSA concludes: use is of safety concern.
 zinc orotate
 CAS: 60388-02-5  EC: 262-207-4
Use(s): nutrient supplements, EFSA concludes: use is of safety concern.
 zinc oxide
 CAS: 1314-13-2  EC: 215-222-5
Use(s): certain adjuvants and production aids
 zinc PCA
 CAS: 15454-75-8  EC: 239-473-5
Use(s): nutrient supplements
 zinc pentadecene tricarboxylate
 Use(s): anticaking agents
 zinc peroxide
 CAS: 1314-22-3  EC: 215-226-7
Use(s): oxidising agents
 zinc phenol sulfonate
 CAS: 127-82-2  EC: 204-867-8
Use(s): antimicrobial, astringent agents
 zinc picolinate
 CAS: 17949-65-4
Use(s): cosmetic agents, dietary supplements
 zinc potassium caseinate
 CAS: 68131-53-3
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zinc propionate
 CAS: 557-28-8
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zinc protoporphyrin
 CAS: 15442-64-5  EC: 239-455-7
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zinc pyrithione
 CAS: 13463-41-7  EC: 236-671-3
Use(s): cosmetic agents
 zinc retinoate hydroxide
 Use(s): antioxidants, hair conditioning, skin conditioning
 zinc ricinoleate
 CAS: 13040-19-2  EC: 235-911-4
Use(s): anticaking agents
 zinc rosinate
 CAS: 9010-69-9  EC: 232-723-4
Use(s): viscosity controlling agents
 zinc salicylate
 CAS: 16283-36-6  EC: 240-380-7
Use(s): antimicrobial agents
 zinc silicate
 CAS: 13597-65-4
Use(s): deodorants
 zinc stearate
 CAS: 557-05-1  EC: 209-151-9
Use(s): multipurpose additives
 zinc sulfate anhydrous
 CAS: 7733-02-0  EC: 231-793-3
Use(s): cosmetic agents
 zinc sulfate heptahydrate
 CAS: 7446-20-0
Use(s): nutrient supplements
 zinc sulfide
 CAS: 1314-98-3  EC: 215-251-3
Use(s): depilatory agents
 zinc thiosalicylate
 CAS: 16742-82-8
Use(s): antioxidants, hair conditioning, skin conditioning
 zinc undecylenate
 CAS: 557-08-4  EC: 209-155-0
Use(s): cosmetic agents
 zinc undecylenoyl hydrolyzed wheat protein
 Use(s): emulsion stabilising, hair conditioning, skin conditioning
 zinc valerate
 CAS: 556-38-7  EC: 209-124-1
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zingerone
 CAS: 122-48-5  EC: 204-548-3  FEMA: 3124  JECFA: 730  FLAVIS: 07.005
Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 zingerone methyl ether
 CAS: 884-06-0
Use(s): natural substances and extractives
 zingiber amaricans extract
 CAS: 91770-91-1  EC: 294-878-4
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zingiber aromaticus extract
 CAS: 84696-15-1  EC: 283-634-2  FEMA: 2521
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zingiber cassumunar extract
 CAS: 84696-15-1  EC: 283-634-2
Use(s): masking agents
 zingiber cassumunar root extract
 CAS: 84696-15-1  EC: 283-634-2
Use(s): humectants, skin conditioning
 zingiber cassumunar rhizomes oil
 Use(s): fragrance agents
 zingiber cassumunar root oil
 CAS: 84696-15-1  EC: 283-634-2
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zingiber cassumunar root powder
 CAS: 84696-15-1  EC: 283-634-2
Use(s): humectants, skin conditioning
 zingiber mioga extract
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zingiber officinale extract
 CAS: 84696-15-1  EC: 283-634-2
Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 zingiber officinale rhizome extract
 CAS: 84696-15-1  EC: 283-634-2  FEMA: 2521
Use(s): antimicrobial agents
 zingiber officinale root extract
 CAS: 84696-15-1  EC: 283-634-2  FEMA: 2521
Use(s): cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents, dietary supplements
 zingiber officinale root tincture
 CAS: 84696-15-1  EC: 283-634-2
Use(s): flavor and fragrance agents
 zingiber officinale var. rubrum rhizome
 Use(s): flavored products of all types
 zingiber officinale var. rubrum theilade rhizome extract
 Use(s): cosmetic agents
 zingiber officinale water
 CAS: 84696-15-1  EC: 283-634-2
Use(s): cosmetic agents
 zingiber zerumbet extract
 CAS: 91770-92-2  EC: 294-880-5
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zingiber zerumbet juice
 CAS: 91770-92-2  EC: 294-880-5
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for hair conditioning
alpha-zingiberene
 CAS: 495-60-3  EC: 207-804-2
Use(s): natural substances and extractives
 zingiberenol
 CAS: 58334-55-7
Use(s): natural substances and extractives
 zingiberol
 CAS: 6754-68-3
Use(s): natural substances and extractives
 zinnia elegans callus culture extract
 Use(s): antioxidants, hair conditioning, humectants
 zinniol
 CAS: 17811-28-8
Use(s): natural substances and extractives
 zizaene
 CAS: NF0357
Use(s): natural substances and extractives
 zizania aquatica extract
 Use(s): masking agents
 zizanoic acid
 CAS: 16203-25-1  EC: 240-332-5
Use(s): natural substances and extractives
 zizia aurea extract
 CAS: 92202-48-7  EC: 296-083-8
Use(s): information only not used for fragrances or flavors
 zizyphus joazeiro bark extract
 CAS: 223749-07-3
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zizyphus jujuba fruit extract
 CAS: 90045-99-1  EC: 289-965-9
Use(s): cosmetic agents, dietary supplements
 zizyphus jujuba leaf extract
 CAS: 90045-99-1  EC: 289-965-9
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zizyphus jujuba seed extract
 CAS: 90045-99-1  EC: 289-966-4
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zizyphus sativa extract
 CAS: 90046-00-7  EC: 289-966-4
Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zizyphus spina-christi leaf
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zonarene
 CAS: 41929-05-9
Use(s): natural substances and extractives
10-epizonarene
 CAS: 41702-63-0
Use(s): natural substances and extractives
 zostera marina extract
 Use(s): cosmetic ingredient for skin conditioning
 zoxamide
 CAS: 156052-68-5
Use(s): herbicides / pesticides
 zucchini
 CAS: 89998-03-8  EC: 289-741-0
Use(s): food additive and cosmetic agents
dehydrated zucchini
 CAS: 89998-03-8  EC: 289-741-0
Use(s): food additive
 zucchini flavor
 Use(s): flavored products of all types
 zucchini juice
 CAS: 89998-03-8  EC: 289-741-0
Use(s): food additive
 zucchini juice concentrate
 CAS: 89998-03-8  EC: 289-741-0
Use(s): food additive
 zucchini puree
 CAS: 89998-03-8  EC: 289-741-0
Use(s): food additive
 zvoulimba leaf oil
 CAS: 90028-48-1  EC: 289-839-3
Use(s): fragrance agents
 zygosaccharomyces microellipsoides ferment
 Use(s): humectants
 zymomonas ferment extract
 Use(s): humectants, skin conditioning
 zymomonas ferment filtrate
 Use(s): humectants, skin conditioning
ABCDEFGH
IJKLMNOPQ
RSTUVWXYZ
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) Disclaimer Privacy Policy