US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Safety in Use Information:
Potential Blenders and core components note
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
Although not famous as a perfume or flavor material, the leaves and flowers of Henna are so abundantly available that a brief description will be given here in case its peculiar fragrance should sometime become of interest to an increasing number of perfumers. The leaves of the shrub or bush, Lawsonia Inermis, were used in Egyptian cosmetics probably thousands of years ago. There are still millions of women all over the world today, who dye their hair with Henna leaves, using various intensifying or dye controlling additives such as mild alkali, mild acid, etc. They use water and powdered leaves made into a paste which is applied to the hair for a certain number of minutes or hours. The main suppliers of henna leaves are Sudan, Egypt, Arabia, Iran, India and Ceylon and henna is also cultivated in China, Indonesia and the West Indies. The dried leaves have a very pleasant tealike, herbaceous odor. The roots and leaves are used locally for the dyeing of the palms of the hands, the toes, nails and hair of Moslem women. The flowers smell extremely sweet, delicately floral and tealike, reminiscent of boronia and chloranthus spicatus oils. In India, the attars are prepared from flowers which do not readily yield essential oils by steam distillation. From Henna flowers is prepared the Hina attar or mendee attar. This product is a dark orange or dark brownish yellow to reddish brown, viscous liquid. Its odor is somewhat medicinal, phenolic or bitter, but with a tenacious leafy backnote.