EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

adansonia digitata seed oil
oil expressd from the seeds of the monkey bread tree or the baobab, adansonia digitata l., bombacaceae

Sponsors

Name:adansonia digitata seed oil
CAS Number: 91745-12-9
ECHA EC Number:294-680-8
CAS Number: 225233-93-2
Category:emollients, hair conditioning, skin conditioning
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:amber yellow semi-solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 oils
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: nutty
Odor Strength:low
nutty
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. mild nutty
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: emollients
hair conditioning
skin conditioning
 
Suppliers:
Augustus Oils
Baobab Oil
Services
Azelis UK
Organic Baobab Oil South Africa
Services
Charkit Chemical
BAOBAB OIL
Earthoil
Baobab Seed Oil - African Oil Organic
Indenta Group
Baobab Oil
Treatt
Baobab Oil Refined
Treatt
Baobab Oil
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
None - None found.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: emollients, hair conditioning, skin conditioning
Recommendation for adansonia digitata seed oil usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for adansonia digitata seed oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:1
adansonia digitata seed oil
Chemidplus:0091745129
 
References:
 adansonia digitata seed oil
Pubchem (sid):135291816
Pubchem (cas):225233-93-2
 
Other Information:
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 fumigant
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 baobab seed
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 adansonia bahobab seed oil
 adansonia integrifolia seed oil
 adansonia scutula seed oil
 adansonia situla seed oil
 adansonia sphaerocarpa seed oil
 adansonia sulcata seed oil
 baobab oil south africa organic
 baobab seed oil
 baobab seed oil - african oil organic
 baobabus digitata seed oil
 monkey bread tree seed oil
 oil expressd from the seeds of the monkey bread tree or the baobab, adansonia digitata l., bombacaceae
 ophelus sitularius seed oil
 
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy