EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

lard
adeps suillus

Supplier Sponsors

CAS Number: 61789-99-9
ECHA EC Number:263-100-5
FDA UNII:SI6O3IW77Z
Formula:unspecified
Category:multiple purpose GRAS food substances
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 FDA/DG SANTE Petitions, Reviews, Notices:
182.70 Lard (packaging) View - review
FDA Mainterm (SATF):61789-99-9 ; LARD
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.70 Substances migrating from cotton and cotton fabrics used in dry food packaging.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:white to amber solid (est)
Assay: 99.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: fatty
Odor Strength:low
fatty
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. fatty
Flavor Type: fatty
lard
Taste Description: lard
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: emollients
 
Suppliers:
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
Lard
Columbus Vegetable Oils
Deodorized Lard
Columbus Vegetable Oils
Lard
Soapers Choice
LARD-80307SC
Odor: characteristic
Use: Lard is a traditional soap oil used for centuries and is used in conjunction with other more moisturizing oils in modern soap making. Lard will help to create a hard bar of white soap with good foam. Lard is an animal-derived fat, making it unsuitable for those who are manufacturing vegan products. Lard produces a stable, conditioning, long lasting lather. It is very similar to Palm when used in soap making and with the controversy surrounding Palm oil, Lard is a great alternative.
Soapers Choice
LARD-80350SC
Odor: characteristic
Use: Lard is a traditional soap oil used for centuries and is used in conjunction with other more moisturizing oils in modern soap making. Lard will help to create a hard bar of white soap with good foam. Lard is an animal-derived fat, making it unsuitable for those who are manufacturing vegan products. Lard produces a stable, conditioning, long lasting lather. It is very similar to Palm when used in soap making and with the controversy surrounding Palm oil, Lard is a great alternative.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: multiple purpose GRAS food substances
Recommendation for lard usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for lard flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):

Opinion of the Scientific Panel on Food Additives, Flavourings, Processing Aids and Materials in Contact with Food (AFC) on a request from the Commission related to the introduction of a Fat (consumption) Reduction Factor for infants and children.
View page or View pdf

Conclusion on the peer review of the pesticide risk assessment of the active substance repellent by smell of animal or plant origin/sheep fat
View page or View pdf

Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center:Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):61789-99-9
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:nwg
Chemidplus:0061789999
 
References:
Canada Domestic Sub. List:61789-99-9
Pubchem (sid):135288858
 
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS):View
FDA Indirect Additives used in Food Contact Substances:View
FDA Listing of Food Additive Status:View
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 emollients
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 found in nature
 
Synonyms:
 adeps suillus
 fat lard
 lard
 
 
Notes:
The purified internal fat of the hog. It consists primarily of stearin, palmitin and olein. tsca definition 2008: the purified internal fat of the hog. it consists primarily of stearin, palmitin and olein.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy