astrocaryum murumuru seed butter
oily fat obtained from the seeds of astrocaryum murumuru, arecaceae
 
Notes:
None found
  • Charkit Chemical
    • Charkit Chemical Corporation
      The Specialty Chemical Specialists
      Explore this website to discover the products and services that Charkit provides for your industry and please contact us directly to find out how we can be of service to you.
      Since 1982, Charkit has been committed to expanding the markets we serve and our roster of products and services continues to grow with us. Personal care ingredients now include a substantial array of luxury and exotic components. Substantial inroads have been made in the nutraceutical and resins markets, with a growing roster of versatile and unique ingredients. And we continue to lead the way in our traditional markets such as Metal and Water Treatment, Imaging, Flavor & Fragrance, Aroma and Food. Our Pharmaceutical offerings continue to expand, still anchored by the Boronic Derivatives that meet the demands of Suzuki coupling reactions.
      Email: Sales
      Voice: 203-299-3220
      Fax: 203-299-1355
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      News
      Products List: View
      Product(s):
      TUCUMA SEED BUTTER
       
  • Vigon International
    • Vigon International, Inc.
      Passion for Simplicity
      Manufacturer and supplier of high quality flavor and fragrance ingredients.
      The growth and success of Vigon is due in large part to a unique corporate concept that Vigon has developed and established within the industry: Creative Partnerships. This partnership concept has been and continues to be the foundation and guiding principle for all of Vigon's activities.
      US Email: Sales
      US Voice: 570-476-6300
      US Fax: 570-476-1110
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      Newsletter
      Blog
      Products List: View
      Product(s):
      507976 MURUMURU BUTTER, REFINED
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: astrocaryum murumuru seed butter
CAS Number: 356065-49-1 
Category: emollients, skin conditioning
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Strength: none
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
bland
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: emollients
skin conditioning
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Murumuru butter, ultrarefined, Bulk
Odor: characteristic
Use: Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin due to its humectant and moisture binding properties.
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Murumuru butter, ultrarefined
Odor: characteristic
Use: Our Murumuru Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Brazilian Amazon tree (Astrocaryum Murumuru). The large fruits are edible and valued for their flavor in South America. From its seeds a white butter is obtained which has a unique, characteristic odor. The butter?s natural gloss brings a desirable shine to dry, damaged hair. Murumuru Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Murumuru?s attributes have been likened to Lanolin (moisture binding properties).
Charkit Chemical
TUCUMA SEED BUTTER
Jarchem Industries
Jarxotic™ MU35-O
Jarchem Industries
Jarxotic™ MU35
Odor: characteristic
Use: Light brown butter with a natural woody smell. It is rich in oleic acid and promotes nutrition emollient action and moisture to skin and hair.
Liberty Natural Products
MURUMURU BUTTER BRAZIL
Vigon International
MURUMURU BUTTER, REFINED
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: emollients, skin conditioning
Recommendation for astrocaryum murumuru seed butter usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for astrocaryum murumuru seed butter flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
 astrocaryum murumuru seed butter
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 astrocaryum murumuru seed butter
Pubchem (cas): 356065-49-1
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 astrocaryum murumuru seed
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 astrocaryum carnosum seed butter
 astrocaryum chonta seed butter
 astrocaryum ciliatum seed butter
 astrocaryum cuatrecasanum seed butter
 astrocaryum ferrugineum seed butter
 astrocaryum gratum seed butter
 astrocaryum horridum seed butter
 astrocaryum huicungo seed butter
 astrocaryum javarense seed butter
 astrocaryum macrocalyx seed butter
 astrocaryum paramaca var. javarense seed butter
 astrocaryum perangustatum seed butter
 astrocaryum scopatum seed butter
 astrocaryum ulei seed butter
 astrocaryum urostachys seed butter
 astrocaryum yauaperyense seed butter
 murumuru tree fruit butter
 oily fat obtained from the seeds of astrocaryum murumuru, arecaceae
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy