EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

orbignya oleifera seed oil
fixed oil obtained from the nuts of the babassu, orbignya oleifera, palmaceae

Supplier Sponsors

Name:orbignya oleifera oil
CAS Number: 91078-92-1
ECHA EC Number:293-376-2
Category:emollients
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 water, 1.421e-015 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: emollients
 
Suppliers:
Augustus Oils
Babassu Nut Fixed Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Babassu nut oil penetrates the skin very quickly and as such is used extensively in lotions and creams, soaps, lipstick and other anhydrous preparations.
Services
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Babassu oil, Bulk
Odor: characteristic
Use: Babassu: (Orbignya martiana, O. oleifera, or O. speciosa), a/k/a Babacu, Coco de macaco, Aguassu. Babassu is a big palm tree about 20 meters high native to Brazil. It is extensively cultivated and presents a very important industrial and economical resource for Brazil. Its principal product is a rather stable, light yellow, clear oil which is employed in food, soap and detergency industries. This oil is similar in properties and uses to coconut oil and is used increasingly as a substitute for it. Babassu oil is cold pressed from the kernel which contains about 72% lipids (in weight) and is ultra-refined w/o chemicals. Flour, animal feed, medicines and beverages can all be produced from the fruit, while the seeds contain oil useful for cooking and soap-making.
Charkit Chemical
BABASSU OIL
Columbus Vegetable Oils
Babassu Oil
Croda
Cropure™ Babassu
Odor: bland
Use: High quality Super Refined, exotic South American kernel oil manufactured using Croda's proprietary purification technology, useful in a wide range of premium personal care products.
Soapers Choice
BABASSU-98207SC
Odor: characteristic
Use: Babassu Oil possesses a soft, creamy consistency at room temperature. It is expeller pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm tree. Babassu Oil is a highly versatile emollient suitable for a wide array of skin care applications. It is non-greasy, melts upon contact with the skin and penetrates quickly. It is exceptionally soothing, protective and emollient. The oil is comprised of 40- 48% Lauric Acid, a medium chain fatty acid that is highly sought after for its beneficial role within skin care. Babassu Oil is particularly well suited for skin care formulations intended for mature, severely dry, damaged and problem skin and for hair care products intended to nourish, hydrate and condition the hair and scalp.
The Lermond Company
BABASSU OIL P&N
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: emollients
Recommendation for orbignya oleifera seed oil usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for orbignya oleifera seed oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:nwg
orbignya oleifera oil
Chemidplus:0091078921
 
References:
 orbignya oleifera oil
Pubchem (sid):135291358
 
Other Information:
Wikipedia:View
FAO:Babassu palm
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 emollients
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 orbignya oleifera seed
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 babassu nut oil
 babassu oil
 fixed oil obtained from the nuts of the babassu, orbignya oleifera, palmaceae
 orbignya oleifera oil
 

Articles:

PubMed:Immobilization of Pseudomonas fluorescens lipase on hydrophobic supports and application in biodiesel synthesis by transesterification of vegetable oils in solvent-free systems.
PubMed:Microemulsion of babassu oil as a natural product to improve human immune system function.
PubMed:Mucor circinelloides whole-cells as a biocatalyst for the production of ethyl esters based on babassu oil.
PubMed:Effect of natural antioxidants on the lipase activity in the course of batch and continuous glycerolysis of babassu oil.
PubMed:Nanostructured systems containing babassu (Orbignya speciosa) oil as a potential alternative therapy for benign prostatic hyperplasia.
PubMed:Non-edible babassu oil as a new source for energy production-a feasibility transesterification survey assisted by ultrasound.
PubMed:Effects of babassu nut oil on ischemia/reperfusion-induced leukocyte adhesion and macromolecular leakage in the microcirculation: observation in the hamster cheek pouch.
PubMed:A comparison of the physicochemical properties and fatty acid composition of indaiĆ” (Attalea dubia) and Babassu (Orbignya phalerata) oils.
PubMed:Evaluation of immobilized lipases on poly-hydroxybutyrate beads to catalyze biodiesel synthesis.
PubMed:Assessment of the Morphological, Biochemical, and Kinetic Properties for Candida rugosa Lipase Immobilized on Hydrous Niobium Oxide to Be Used in the Biodiesel Synthesis.
PubMed:Evaluation of the catalytic properties of Burkholderia cepacia lipase immobilized on non-commercial matrices to be used in biodiesel synthesis from different feedstocks.
PubMed:Packed-bed reactor running on babassu oil and glycerol to produce monoglycerides by enzymatic route using immobilized Burkholderia cepacia lipase.
PubMed:Production of biosurfactant from a new and promising strain of Pseudomonas aeruginosa PA1.
PubMed:Lipase production by Penicillium restrictum using solid waste of industrial babassu oil production as substrate.
PubMed:The use of babassu oil as substrate to produce bioemulsifiers by Candida lipolytica.
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy