calophyllum inophyllum seed oil
fixed oil expressed from the seeds of calophyllum inophyllum, hypericaceae
 
Notes:
Tamanu oil contains terpenic essences, benzoic and oxi-benzoic acids. Small amounts of vitamin F and phospho-amino-lipids come along with glycerides and saturated fatty acids. Active components are: calophyllolide (C25 H22 O5) calophyllic acid (C25 H24 O6) Has healing, anti-inflammatory and antibiotic properties.
  • Augustus Oils
    • Augustus Oils Ltd
      The Premier Supplier
      Augustus Oils Ltd, in harmony with nature - to present it at its best...
      A wealth of experience, expertise and knowledge has allowed Augustus to bridge the gulf in expectation and trust between growers and users of natural ingredients. The Company works in partnership with customers on the one hand, and growers, farmers and distillers on the other. Both users and producers can then focus on exactly what they do best, while skilled Augustus technicians closely monitor and control the delivered product. This ensures users can have the confidence that they will receive the best raw materials suited to their requirements. Augustus has invested in modern, well equipped laboratories to provide unparalleled control of quality, and a development environment that continues to produce innovative ranges of natural ingredients. The strength of the company is built on both its comprehensive knowledge base, and extensive stocks of raw materials for both fragrance and flavour use. To complement its range of conventional and Organic Essential Oils and Aroma Chemicals, Augustus also offers a steadily increasing range of its own, UK manufactured Natural Extracts, Absolutes, Resinoids and Natural Chemicals. These again are fully tested and certificated, and very tightly quality controlled. Augustus is committed to promoting the use of natural ingredients, wherever the potential lies and to provide an environment of support and trust to both our customers and suppliers.
      Email: Enquiries
      Email: Sales
      Email: web site enquiries
      Voice: +44 (0)1420 590555
      Fax: +44 (0)1420 592420
      Services
      Product(s):
      Tamanu Oil
      Reputedly useful sunburn protection and for burned skin.
       
       
  • Azelis
    • Azelis UK Life Sciences
      Chemical Distribution
      Azelis is a leading global distributor of speciality chemicals.
      Azelis is a leading global speciality chemicals distributor. We provide a diverse range of products and innovative services to more than 20,000 customers. Our in-depth local knowledge is supported by an international structure and value-added services including high levels of technical support and tailored solutions.
      Email: Graham Bott
      Voice: +32 3 613 01 20
      Fax: +32 3 613 01 21
      United Kingdom+44 (0) 1992 82 55 55
      United Kingdom+44 (0) 1992 82 55 66
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      Google+
      RSS Feeds
      Services
      Product(s):
      Organic Tamanu Seed Oil Madagascar
       
  • Charkit Chemical
    • Charkit Chemical Corporation
      The Specialty Chemical Specialists
      Explore this website to discover the products and services that Charkit provides for your industry and please contact us directly to find out how we can be of service to you.
      Since 1982, Charkit has been committed to expanding the markets we serve and our roster of products and services continues to grow with us. Personal care ingredients now include a substantial array of luxury and exotic components. Substantial inroads have been made in the nutraceutical and resins markets, with a growing roster of versatile and unique ingredients. And we continue to lead the way in our traditional markets such as Metal and Water Treatment, Imaging, Flavor & Fragrance, Aroma and Food. Our Pharmaceutical offerings continue to expand, still anchored by the Boronic Derivatives that meet the demands of Suzuki coupling reactions.
      Email: Sales
      Voice: 203-299-3220
      Fax: 203-299-1355
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      News
      Products List: View
      Product(s):
      TAMANU OIL
      TAMANU OIL PURE VIRGIN
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: cosmetic agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: green clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 oil
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: antimicrobial agents
antioxidants
hair conditioning
oral care agents
skin conditioning
uv absorbers
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Augustus Oils
Tamanu Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Reputedly useful sunburn protection and for burned skin.
Services
Azelis
Organic Tamanu Seed Oil Madagascar
Services
Charkit Chemical
TAMANU OIL PURE VIRGIN
Charkit Chemical
TAMANU OIL
Earthoil
Calophyllum Oil Organic
Golden Spice
Foraha/Tamanu - double filtered (yellow/green color)
Golden Spice
Foraha/Tamanu - filtered (yellow/green color)
Golden Spice
Foraha/Tamanu - unfiltered (thick in substance)
Liberty Natural Products
FORAHA ∼ TAMANU CP UNFILTERED MADAGASCAR
Liberty Natural Products
FORAHA ∼ TAMANU FILTERED MADAGASCAR
Liberty Natural Products
FORAHA TAMANU DOUBLE FILTERED MADAGASCAR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
None - None found.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic agents
Recommendation for calophyllum inophyllum seed oil usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for calophyllum inophyllum seed oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
WGK Germany: 1
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 1515.90.0000
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 laurel alexandrian laurel
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 balsamaria inophyllum seed oil
 beauty leaf seed oil
 borneo mahogany seed oil
 calophyllum bintagor seed oil
 calophyllum oil organic
 fixed oil expressed from the seeds of calophyllum inophyllum, hypericaceae
 kamani seed oil
alexandrian laurel seed oil
 tamanu oil madagascar organic
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Enhanced repellency of binary mixtures of Zanthoxylum piperitum pericarp steam distillate or Zanthoxylum armatum seed oil constituents and Calophyllum inophyllum nut oil and their aerosols to Stomoxys calcitrans.
PubMed: Equilibrium, thermodynamic and kinetic studies for the biosorption of aqueous lead(II) ions onto the seed husk of Calophyllum inophyllum.
PubMed: Pattern of anti-HIV dipyranocoumarin expression in callus cultures of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn.
PubMed: Bioactivity of non-edible oil seed extracts and purified extracts against Helicoverpa armigera (Hubner).
PubMed: Anti-HIV coumarins from Calophyllum seed oil.
PubMed: Nutritional evaluation of the seed proteins of Calophyllum inophyllum, Linn, and Bassia latifolia.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy