EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

argania spinosa kernel oil
fixed oil expressed from the kernels, argania spinosa (l.), sapotaceae

Sponsors

Name:argania spinosa l. kernel oil
CAS Number: 223747-87-3
Category:emollients, skin conditioning
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 oils
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: emollients
skin conditioning
 
Suppliers:
Augustus Oils
Argane Oil
Services
Azelis UK
Organic Argane Oil Morocco
Services
Berjé
Organic Argan Oil Deodorized
Happening at Berje
Berjé
Organic Argan Oil
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Argan oil, Bulk
Odor: characteristic
Use: Apply directly to skin after bathing while skin is still moist, this is a wonderful and simple dry or mature skin treatment. Apply as a hair or scalp treatment. Soak nails in this oil to prevent nail or cuticle dryness. Argan oil is recommended for oily skin, eczema and psoriasis; however, use with care if you're prone to large pores or acne as these may be exacerbated. Because it's so high in vit. E and phytosterols, this oil is also recommended for scars. Argan oil is commonly called "liquid gold" in Europe. Our Argan oil is refined to remove impurities and odors.
Charkit Chemical
ARGAN OIL COSMETIC GRADE RBD
Charkit Chemical
ARGAN OIL RBD
Charkit Chemical
ARGAN OIL VIRGIN DEODORIZED
Charkit Chemical
ARGAN OIL
Columbus Vegetable Oils
Argan Oil
Diffusions Aromatiques
ARGAN HUILE VEGETALE (ALIMENTAIRE) BIO
ECSA Chemicals
Argan Oil Refined
Company Profile
Ernesto Ventós
ARGAN OIL
H. Erhard Wagner
EWANOL AR (Argan oil cold pressed, certified organic)
Indenta Group
Argan Oil
India Essential Oils
Argan Oil
Indukern F&F
ARGAN OIL
Liberty Natural Products
ARGAN CP REF MOROCCO
Liberty Natural Products
ARGAN VIRGIN CP MORROCO
Lipo Chemicals
Lipovol® Argan
Odor: characteristic
Use: Lipovol® Argan is 100% pure Argan Oil cold pressed from Argania Spinosa seeds grown exclusivity in South West Morocco. Lipovol® Argan contains high percentages of Omega 6 (Linoleic C 18:2) and Omega 9 (Oleic C 18:1) fatty acids. Possessing reparative properties, Lipovol® Argan provides outstanding benefits in skin, hair, nail and makeup applications.
Lluch Essence
ARGAN OIL
Soapers Choice
ARGAN OIL, DEODORIZED -96907SC
Odor: characteristic
Use: Virgin Deodorized Argan Oil is cold pressed from the nuts of Argania spinosa. There is not an abundant supply of this precious oil, though it is a sustainable crop. The demand for this oil in cosmetics is extremely high resulting in it being one of the more costly carrier oils. Argan Oil is powerful enough that a little goes a long way making it a cost effective addition to skin care and bath and body care. With its unique composition of unsaturated fatty acids, carotenoids, plant sterols, polyphenols, ferulic acid, Vitamin E and squalene, it delivers a therapeutic profile that offers regenerative and restructuring activity to all of your skin care products. This revitalizing oil improves skin's flexibility to improve skin softness while also offering anti-oxidant protection. Most of the research on this oil showed it's best attribute to be the reduction of wrinkles and smoothing of skin.
Vigon International
ARGAN OIL (DEODORIZED)
Vigon International
ARGAN OIL ORGANIC (DEODORIZED)
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
None - None found.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: emollients, skin conditioning
Recommendation for argania spinosa kernel oil usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for argania spinosa kernel oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:1
argania spinosa l. kernel oil
 
References:
 argania spinosa l. kernel oil
Pubchem (cas):223747-87-3
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:1515.90.0000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:Argan
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 emollients
 skin conditioning
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 argan tree kernel
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 argan kernel oil
 argan oil
 argane oil morocco organic
 fixed oil expressed from the kernels, argania spinosa (l.), sapotaceae
 lipovol argan
 

Articles:

PubMed:Saponin inventory from Argania spinosa kernel cakes by liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry.
PubMed:Comparative trial of moisturizer containing spent grain wax, Butyrospermum parkii extract, Argania spinosa kernel oil vs. 1% hydrocortisone cream in the treatment of childhood atopic dermatitis.
PubMed:Analytical Profiling of Bioactive Phenolic Compounds in Argan (Argania spinosa) Leaves by Combined Microextraction by Packed Sorbent (MEPS) and LC-DAD-MS/MS.
PubMed:Triterpenoid saponins from Argania spinosa.
PubMed:Oxidative stability of cosmetic argan oil: a one-year study.
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy