macadamia nut oil
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
name :macadamia integrifolia/macadamia tetraphylla oil
cas number :129811-19-4
 

 
name :macadamia ternifolia seed oil
cas number :438545-25-6
 

 
export tariff code :1515.90.0000

Suppliers :
Earthoil :Macadamia Oil
Organic
Kemira :macadamia oil
Organic
Odor:  bland
Our range of organic oils are naturally derived from a variety of plant sources. Extremely pure and mild they add moisturization and emolliency to a wide range of cosmetic applications.
SAFC GlobalŪ :Macadamia oil
Certified organic (NOP/EU)

organoleptics :
odor strength :low
odor description:
at 100.00 %.  
bland

properties :
appearence :pale yellow to amber oily liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
saponification value :193.00 to 198.00
flash point :> 320.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 160.00 °C. )

safety :
most important hazard(s) :None - None found.
  S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :solvents/deluents for cosmetic, flavor and/or fragrance agents
 
recommendation for macadamia nut oil fragrance usage levels up to :
 not for fragrance use.
recommendation for macadamia nut oil flavor usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.

safety references :
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
 
WGK Germany :NWG
 
 
 
 
macadamia integrifolia/macadamia tetraphylla oil
chemidplus :129811194
EPA Substance Registry Services :129811-19-4
 
 
 
macadamia ternifolia seed oil
chemidplus :438545-25-6
EPA Substance Registry Services :438545-25-6

references :
 
macadamia integrifolia/macadamia tetraphylla oil
pubchem :129811-19-4
 
macadamia ternifolia seed oil
pubchem :438545-25-6

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : emollients

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
Household Products : Search
synonyms :
 macadamia integrifolia/macadamia tetraphylla oil
 macadamia nut oil
 macadamia tetraphylla/macadamia integrifolia oil

soluble in :
 cyclomethicone
 dimethicone, cloudy
 glycerin, cloudy
 isopropyl myristate
 mineral oil
 propylene glycol, cloudy

insoluble in :
 water
 dimethicone
 alcohol
 propylene glycol

potential uses :
 emollients

natural occurrence in :    note
 macadamia integrifolia/macadamia tetraphylla S

information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 03/10/2010