EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

apricot kernel oil
fixed oil expressed from the kernels of the apricot, prunus armeniaca l., rosaceae

Supplier Sponsors

Name:prunus armeniaca l. kernel oil
CAS Number: 72869-69-3
FDA UNII:54JB35T06A
CoE Number:368
Formula:unspecified
Also Contains:prunus armeniaca kernel extract
Category:cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2105 apricot kernel oil
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm (SATF):72869-69-3 ; APRICOT KERNEL, OIL (PRUNUS ARMENIACA L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).


FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.40 Natural extractives (solvent-free) used in conjunction with spices, seasonings, and flavorings.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow oily liquid (est)
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point:> 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )
Shelf Life: 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Storage:refrigerate in tightly sealed containers.
Soluble in:
 fixed oils
 water, 5.804e+005 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: fatty
Odor Strength:low
Substantivity:400 Hour(s)
fatty oily
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. bland oily fatty
Luebke, William tgsc, (1987)
Odor sample from: Lipo Chemicals Inc.
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
skin conditioning
 
Suppliers:
Absolute Cosmetic Essentials
Apricot Kernel
Absolute Cosmetic Essentials
Organic Apricot Kernel
Augustus Oils
Apricot Kernel Fixed Oil
Services
Azelis UK
Organic Apricot Kernel Oil Turkey
Services
Berjé
apricot kernel oil
Happening at Berje
Bristol Botanicals
Apricot kernel oil Prunus americana
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Apricot kernel oil, Bulk
Odor: characteristic
Use: This oil has a high vitamin A content. For soapmaking, one should use one or two ounces for every pound of fat. It is normally used at 15%-50% strength, although it may be used full strength. SAP value: 190.0. INCI: Prunis armeniaca (Apricot) kernel oil. Shelf life: 9 months to 1 year when stored tightly sealed in a cool place away from heat and direct light.
Charkit Chemical
APRICOT KERNEL OIL
Chemical-navi - Nikkol
NIKKOL Apricot Kernel Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Triglyceride; main component is oleic acid
Columbus Vegetable Oils
Apricot Kernel Oil
Diffusions Aromatiques
ABRICOTS NOYAUX HUILE VEGETALE BIO
Earthoil
Apricot Kernel Oil Organic
Elixens America
Apricot Kernel Oil Kenya
Certified Organic
George Uhe Company
Apricot Kernal Oil
H. Erhard Wagner
EWANOL AP (Apricot kernel oil, ref.)
Indenta Group
Apricot Kernel Oil
India Essential Oils
Apricot Kernel Oil
Liberty Natural Products
APRICOT KERNEL CP VIRGIN SPAIN
Liberty Natural Products
APRICOT KERNEL EXP REF SPAIN
Lipo Chemicals
Lipovol® P
Odor: characteristic
Use: Lipovol® P is the oil pressed from the kernels of varieties of Prunus Armeniaca (apricot). Primary fatty acids are oleic, linoleic and linolenic. Lipovol® P is a light yellow liquid that imparts a medium lubricious feel. It is recommended to add emolliency to skin care, hair care and color cosmetic formulations.
Lluch Essence
APRICOT KERNEL REFINED OIL
M&U International
Apricot Kernel Oil
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Norman, Fox & Co.
APRICOT KERNEL OIL
Penta International
APRICOT KERNEL OIL
PerfumersWorld
Apricot Oil (Fixed Oil)
Soapers Choice
APRICOT COSMETIC-88307SC
Odor: characteristic
Use: Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is a very popular oil and is suitable for manufacturers, aromatherapists and massage therapists. Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A.
Soapers Choice
APRICOT COSMETIC
Odor: characteristic
Use: Apricot Kernel Oil is a very popular oil and is suitable for manufacturers, aromatherapists and massage therapists. Apricot Kernel Oil is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A.
Soapers Choice
APRICOT KERNEL OIL-91307SC
Odor: characteristic
Use: Our Apricot Kernel oil is refined. At the core of the apricot pit is the kernel, and this is what is used to produce this exquisite oil. It is very similar to sweet almond oil, but it is more suitable for sensitive and mature skin. Apricot Kernel oil is well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind. Apricot Kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used extensively in aromatherapy. As an emollient oil, it is great for use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.
Soapers Choice
APRICOT KERNEL OIL-91336SC
Odor: characteristic
Use: Our Apricot Kernel oil is refined. At the core of the apricot pit is the kernel, and this is what is used to produce this exquisite oil. It is very similar to sweet almond oil, but it is more suitable for sensitive and mature skin. Apricot Kernel oil is well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind. Apricot Kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used extensively in aromatherapy. As an emollient oil, it is great for use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.
Vigon International
APRICOT KERNAL OIL
Welch, Holme & Clark
Apricot Kernel Oils
FDA Registered, cGMP Proven Quality, All Natural
WholeChem
Apricot Kernel Oil
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
None - None found.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for apricot kernel oil usage levels up to:
  25.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
Click here to view publication 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -270.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): 130.00000150.00000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: 3.40000400.00000
fruit ices: 3.40000400.00000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: 300.00000360.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: 1.00000500.00000
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):72869-69-3
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:NWG
prunus armeniaca l. kernel oil
Chemidplus:0072869693
 
References:
 prunus armeniaca l. kernel oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:72869-69-3
Pubchem (sid):135341406
 
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:1515.90.0000
Household Products:Search
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 deluents
 emollients
 skin conditioning
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 apricot kernel
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 apricot kernel oil
 apricot kernel oil (prunus armeniaca)
 apricot kernel oil natural
 apricot kernel oil organic
 apricot oil turkey organic
 armeniaca vulgaris kernel oil
 armeniaca vulgaris var. vulgaris kernel oil
 ewanol AP (apricot kernel oil, ref.)
 fixed oil expressed from the kernels of the apricot, prunus armeniaca l., rosaceae
 lipovol P
 nikkol apricot kernel oil
 persic oilprunus armeniaca kernel oil
 prunus armeniaca kernel oil
 
 
Notes:
tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. prunus armeniaca, rosaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy