myristyl acetate
organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
 
Right Click Jmol Molecule For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible). Jmol is a free download found Here.
 
IUPAC name :tetradecyl acetate
InChI :InChI=1/C16H32O2/c1-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-18-16(2)17/h3-15H2,1-2H3
InChIKey :IOUUIFSIQMVYKP-UHFFFAOYAK
SMILES :CCCCCCCCCCCCCCOC(=O)C
cas number :638-59-5
(EINECS) number :211-344-8
molar refractivity :77.94 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :693.4 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.439 ± 0.02
surface tension :30.0 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.865 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :30.90 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 6.00
molecular weight : 256.4240800 (IUPAC)
formula :C16 H32 O2
pherobase :view
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :unspecified
fda reg :unspecified

organoleptics :

properties :
appearence :white to pale yellow crystalline solid
assay : 97.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
boiling point : 299.00 to 301.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
flash point : 272.00  °F.  TCC  ( 133.33 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 6.76
shelf life : 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :refrigerate in tightly sealed containers.

safety :
most important hazard(s) :None - None found.
  S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 

safety references :
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 
tetradecyl acetate
(EINECS) number :211-344-8
chemidplus :000638595
EPA Substance Registry Services :638-59-5

references :
 
tetradecyl acetate
NIST Chemistry WebBook :867172623
pubchem :155855

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : emollients

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
synonyms :
1-tetradecanol acetate
 tetradecyl acetate

soluble in :
 alcohol
 water, 0.037 mg/L @ 25C

insoluble in :
 water

potential uses :
 emollients

natural occurrence in :
data pageboronia absolute @ 0.50% S
data pagecochlospermum planchonii oil @ 14.40% S
data pagecochlospermum tinctorium oil @ 11.70% S



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 01/27/2010