isopropyl lanolate
fatty acids lanolin iso-pr esters
 
Notes:
used in cosmetics.
  • Charkit Chemical
    • Charkit Chemical Corporation
      The Specialty Chemical Specialists
      Explore this website to discover the products and services that Charkit provides for your industry and please contact us directly to find out how we can be of service to you.
      Since 1982, Charkit has been committed to expanding the markets we serve and our roster of products and services continues to grow with us. Personal care ingredients now include a substantial array of luxury and exotic components. Substantial inroads have been made in the nutraceutical and resins markets, with a growing roster of versatile and unique ingredients. And we continue to lead the way in our traditional markets such as Metal and Water Treatment, Imaging, Flavor & Fragrance, Aroma and Food. Our Pharmaceutical offerings continue to expand, still anchored by the Boronic Derivatives that meet the demands of Suzuki coupling reactions.
      Email: Sales
      Voice: 203-299-3220
      Fax: 203-299-1355
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      News
      Products List: View
      Product(s):
      LANOLIN ISOPROPYL LANOLATE,STD
      LANOLIN LANESTA SA-30
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
CAS Number: 63393-93-1 
ECHA EC Number: 264-119-1
Category: emulsifiers, surfactants
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 water, 0.0002104 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: antistatic agents
binding agents
emollients
emulsifying agents
skin conditioning
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Charkit Chemical
LANOLIN ISOPROPYL LANOLATE,STD
Charkit Chemical
LANOLIN LANESTA SA-30
Croda
Lanesta™ S
Odor: bland
Use: Easy to apply, melting on contact with the skin. Readily absorbed without stickiness. Good lubricant and glossing agent. Lipsticks, creams and lotions for dry skin, soap as a superfatting agent. Non greasy hydrophobic binder in pressed powders.
Croda
Lanesta™ SA30
Odor: bland
Use: Easy to apply, melting on contact with the skin. Readily absorbed without stickiness. Good lubricant and glossing agent. Lipsticks, creams and lotions for dry skin, soap as a superfatting agent. Non greasy hydrophobic binder in pressed powders.
H. Erhard Wagner
EWALAN IP
Lubrizol Corporation
Vilvanolin™ P Lanolin Derivative
Odor: characteristic
Use: Vilvanolin P lanolin derivative is an exceptional emollient and is recommended for use in skin care products including creams, lotions and color applications. Vilvanolin P lanolin derivative is derived from lanolin and a synthetic alcohol. It is an easy-to-use buttery solid form. Its emolliency and nonionic nature make it an ideal candidate for use in leave-on skin care products. Its mild dispersancy and lubricity properties yield themselves well to color cosmetic applications as well. Recommended use levels range from 0.5% to 10.0%, depending on application.
Universal Preserv-A-Chem Inc.
isoPropyl Lanolate
Odor: characteristic
Use: Is mainly used for emulsion cosmetics and lipstick, creams, foundation cream and other cosmetics. It is applied to the skin, liquid and automatically form a good stretch and lubricity of the film, and can effectively maintain the skin. In addition, it has excellent dispersion, can help paint or grease in the emulsion type cosmetics in the dispersion. Also used as a cosmetic emollient hydrophilic brightener.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: emulsifiers, surfactants
Recommendation for isopropyl lanolate usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for isopropyl lanolate flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Toxicology Citations: Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 63393-93-1
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 1
Chemidplus: 0063393931
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 63393-93-1
Pubchem (sid): 135334920
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database): Search
Household Products: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 antistatic agents 
 emollients 
 emulsifying agents 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 not found in nature
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 amerlate P
 amerlate W
 ewalan IP
 fatty acids lanolin iso-pr esters
 fatty acids, lanolin, iso-pr esters
 lanesta S
 lanesta SA30
 lanolin fatty acids isopropyl esters
 vilvanolin P lanolin derivative
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy