lanolin alcohol
alcohols, lanolin. a complex combination of organic alcohols obtained by the hydrolysis of lanolin
 
Notes:
tsca definition 2008: a complex combination of organic alcohols obtained by the hydrolysis of lanolin.
  • Charkit Chemical
    • Charkit Chemical Corporation
      The Specialty Chemical Specialists
      Explore this website to discover the products and services that Charkit provides for your industry and please contact us directly to find out how we can be of service to you.
      Since 1982, Charkit has been committed to expanding the markets we serve as our roster of products and services continues to grow with us. Our substantial portfolio of personal care ingredients now include a wide array of luxury and exotic components to compliment the key products we have always offered. We have expanded our offerings to the nutraceutical, industrial, and resin markets with a growing roster of versatile and unique ingredients. We continue to lead the way in our traditional markets such as Metal and Water Treatment, Imaging, Flavor & Fragrance, Aroma and Food. Our Pharmaceutical offerings continue to expand, still anchored by the Boronic Derivatives that meet the demands of Suzuki coupling reactions. Please contact us to learn how we can help you reach your goals.
      Email: Sales
      Voice: 203-299-3220
      Fax: 203-299-1355
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      Latest News
      Events
      Products List: View
      Product(s):
      LANOLIN ALCOHOL D-AG
      LANOLIN ALCOHOL D-AG, KIBBLED
      LANOLIN ALCOHOL DB2GAV AVON GRADE
      LANOLIN ALCOHOL DUSORAN MO SLABS
      LANOLIN ALCOHOL DUSORAN P PELLETIZED
      LANOLIN ALCOHOL UNILEVER GRADE
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
CAS Number: 8027-33-6 
Other: 12002-20-9
ECHA EC Number: 232-430-1
FDA UNII: 884C3FA9HE
Category: cosmetic agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 water, 0.0004127 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Strength: none
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
bland
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: antistatic agents
binding agents
emollients
emulsifying agents
hair conditioning
viscosity controlling agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
Alcohols, lanolin 95%
Charkit Chemical
LANOLIN ALCOHOL D-AG, KIBBLED
Charkit Chemical
LANOLIN ALCOHOL D-AG
Charkit Chemical
LANOLIN ALCOHOL DB2GAV AVON GRADE
Charkit Chemical
LANOLIN ALCOHOL DUSORAN MO SLABS
Charkit Chemical
LANOLIN ALCOHOL DUSORAN P PELLETIZED
Charkit Chemical
LANOLIN ALCOHOL UNILEVER GRADE
Croda
Argowax™ DCS
Odor: bland
Use: Bodying agent for creams, lotions and sticks. Good W/O emulsifier and emulsion stabiliser. Plasticer in hair waxes.
Croda
Crossential™ Optima
Odor: bland
Use: Crossential Optima is a natural donor of essential cholesterol that can help restore an optimal lipid balance for a youthful resilience to ageing.
H. Erhard Wagner
EWACERIN Type K
Odor: characteristic
Use: EWACERIN Type K is a woolwax-alcohol according to the latest Ph. Eur. It is used as co-emulsifier in cosmetic and pharmaceutic formulations.
H. Erhard Wagner
EWALAK CY
H. Erhard Wagner
EWALAK D (Lanolin alcohol, molecular destilled)
Odor: characteristic
Use: EWALAK D is a woolwax alcohol of reduced Cholesterol content and bright color. It has good emulsifying properties.
H. Erhard Wagner
Woolwax Alcohol Type C
H. Erhard Wagner
Woolwax Alcohol Type EW 1
Odor: characteristic
Use: Woolwax Alcohol Type EW 1 is a cosmetic woolwax-alcohol for example used in polish, crayon and hair care products.
H. Erhard Wagner
Woolwax Alcohol Type V
Kraft Chemical
Lanolin Alcohol
Liberty Natural Products
LANOLIN ALCOHOL URUGUAY
Lipo Chemicals
Lipolan® R
Odor: characteristic
Use: Lipolan® R is a polyfunctional nontacky natural oil. It is an outstanding emollient and lubricant for all skin care products and an effective conditioner and glosser for hair treatment and styling products.
Lubrizol Corporation
Ceralan™ Lanolin Product
Odor: characteristic
Use: Ceralan lanolin product is an excellent emulsifier and moisturizer and is recommended for conditioners, skin care emulsions, soaps, lipsticks and mascara. Recommended use levels range from 0.5% to 5.0%, depending on application.
Lubrizol Corporation
Vilvanolin™ CAB Lanolin Derivative
Odor: characteristic
Use: Vilvanolin CAB lanolin derivative is an effective oil in water emulsifier and stabilizer and it is recommended for use in skin care products including creams, lotions and pharmaceutical vehicles. Vilvanolin CAB lanolin derivative is derived from lanolin and petrolatum. It is an easy-to-use soft solid form. It is an excellent oil in water emulsifier. Its emolliency and non-ionic nature make it an ideal candidate for use in emulsion systems containing ionic active ingredients. Its unusual emolliency properties also make it suitable for a wide range of other leave-on skin care applications. Recommended use levels range from 0.5% to 5.0%, depending on application.
Lubrizol Corporation
Vilvanolin™ L-101 Lanolin Derivative
Odor: characteristic
Use: Vilvanolin L-101 lanolin derivative is an effective oil in water emulsifier and solubilizer and is recommended for use in skin care products including creams, lotions and pharmaceutical vehicles. Vilvanolin L-101 lanolin derivative is derived from lanolin and petrolatum. It is an easy-to-use liquid form. Its emolliency and non-ionic nature make it an ideal candidate for use in emulsion systems containing ionic active ingredients. Its unusual emolliency properties also make it suitable for a wide range of other leave-on skin care applications. Recommended use levels range from 0.5% to 5.0%, depending on application.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic agents
Recommendation for lanolin alcohol usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for lanolin alcohol flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Daily Med: search
Cancer Citations: Search
Toxicology Citations: Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8027-33-6
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
Chemidplus: 0008027336
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8027-33-6
Pubchem (sid): 135279810
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database): Search
Household Products: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 antistatic agents 
 emollients 
 emulsifying agents 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 not found in nature
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 alcohols, lanolin. a complex combination of organic alcohols obtained by the hydrolysis of lanolin
 argowax DCS
 ceralan lanolin product
 crossential optima
 eucerin
 lanolin alcohol uruguay
 lanolin alcohols
 lipolan R
 vilvanolin CAB lanolin derivative
 vilvanolin L-101 lanolin derivative
 wool alcohols
 wool wax alcohol
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Diagnosis and prevalence of lanolin allergy.
PubMed: Severe allergic dermatitis caused by lanolin alcohol as part of an ointment base in propolis cream.
PubMed: Contact sensitization to the allergens of European baseline series in patients with chronic leg ulcers.
PubMed: Changing delayed-type sensitizations to the baseline series allergens over a decade at the Zurich University Hospital.
PubMed: Increased sensitivity of patch testing by standardized tape stripping beforehand: a multicentre diagnostic accuracy study.
PubMed: [Skin sensitizers in cosmetics and skin care products].
PubMed: Positive patch test reactions to lanolin: cross-sectional data from the north american contact dermatitis group, 1994 to 2006.
PubMed: [The most frequent allergens in allergic contact dermatitis].
PubMed: Common contact sensitizers in the Czech Republic. Patch test results in 12,058 patients with suspected contact dermatitis*.
PubMed: Effect of topical treatment with skin barrier-enhancing emollients on nosocomial infections in preterm infants in Bangladesh: a randomised controlled trial.
PubMed: Allergic and non-allergic periorbital dermatitis: patch test results of the Information Network of the Departments of Dermatology during a 5-year period.
PubMed: Reproducibility of patch test results: a concurrent right-versus-left study using TRUE Test.
PubMed: Patch-test reaction patterns in patients with a predisposition to atopic dermatitis.
PubMed: The association between ambient air conditions (temperature and absolute humidity), irritant sodium lauryl sulfate patch test reactions and patch test reactivity to standard allergens.
PubMed: Patch testing with the irritant sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is useful in interpreting weak reactions to contact allergens as allergic or irritant.
PubMed: Clinical relevance of + patch test reactions to lanolin alcohol.
PubMed: Another look at seasonal variation in patch test results. A multifactorial analysis of surveillance data of the IVDK. Information Network of Departments of Dermatology.
PubMed: Contact and photocontact sensitivity to sunscreens. Review of a 15-year experience and of the literature.
PubMed: [Frequency of contact allergy in housewives (author's transl)].
PubMed: Cutaneous hypersensitivity tests in guinea-pig of lanolin and derivatives used in cosmetology.
PubMed: [Contact urticaria].
PubMed: Evaluation of lanolin alcohol films and kinetics of triamcinolone acetonide release.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy