isostearyl isostearate
16-methylheptadecanoic acid, 16-methylheptadecyl ester
 
Notes:
None found
  • ECSA Chemicals
    • ECSA Chemicals
      International trading and distribution
      ECSA Group offers its customers in these business segments a complete 'one-stop shopping' solution.
      A hundred years on from its establishment, the Emanuele Centonze Holding SA has developed a solid presence in Switzerland and in Europe. The Group currently includes: ECSA Chemicals AG/ECSA Italia SRL SocietÓ con Unico Socio – ECSA Maintenance AG – ECSA Energy SA – Porta Ticino Easy Stop SA. The Group operates in the distribution of chemical and petroleum products, in the international trading of commodities, and in the distribution of maintenance systems. With 285 employees, a consolidated turnover of 335 million Swiss Francs in 2015, and more than 15,000 active customers, the Group ranks among the top 500 companies in Switzerland. ECSA operates in Switzerland and the EU, and in particular has consolidated its geographical position on the main axis linking northern and southern Europe, thus creating a competitive and privileged logistical hub.
      Email: Info
      Email: Sales
      Email: Trading
      Email: Maintenance
      Email: Energy
      Voice: +41 91 695 88 00
      Fax: +41 91 695 88 01
      Linkedin
      Youtube
      RSS Feed
      ECSA Trade
      Company Profile
      Products List: View
      Product(s):
      isoStearyl Isostearate
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
16-methylheptadecyl 16-methylheptadecanoate (Click)
CAS Number: 41669-30-1Picture of molecule
Other: 67166-49-8
ECHA EINECS - REACH Pre-Reg: 255-485-3
FDA UNII: IV0Z586Z4Y
Nikkaji Web: J320.116C
XlogP3-AA: 16.80 (est)
Molecular Weight: 536.96824000
Formula: C36 H72 O2
NMR Predictor: Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Category: emollients, skin conditioning
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
IBM Patents: Obtain
Pubchem Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Boiling Point: 537.00 to  538.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg (est)
Flash Point: 549.00 °F. TCC ( 287.20 °C. ) (est)
logP (o/w): 16.777 (est)
Soluble in:
 water, 3.833e-012 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Strength: none
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
bland
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: binding agents
emollients
skin conditioning
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Alzo International
Dermol 1818
American International Chemical
Isostearyl Isostearate
Croda
Crodamol™ ISIS
Odor: bland
Use: Based on a fully saturated, branched fatty acid and fatty alcohol of vegetable origin. Substantive emollient with demonstrated skin moisture-barrier enhancing effects. Used in skin care and colour cosmetics.
ECSA Chemicals
isoStearyl Isostearate
Company Profile
Jarchem Industries
Jarester™ I-1800
Lubrizol Corporation
Schercemol™ 1818 Ester
Odor: charateristic
Use: Schercemol 1818 ester imparts excellent slip and sheen, and can also be used in color cosmetics applications, to disperse pigments. Suggested applications include eye shadow, lipsticks, greaseless suntan lotions, moisturizing facial creams, and fragrance sachets.
Mosselman
isoStearyl Isostearate
Universal Preserv-A-Chem Inc.
isoStearyl Isostearate
Odor: characteristic
Use: Isostearyl Isostearate is a fluid emollient for oils. It provides a rich feel and improves spreading on the skin. It is appropriate for use in lipsticks and as a binding agent for make-up powders. This product does not modify pigment coloration, and provides superfatting properties to compensate for the drying effect of powders.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: emollients, skin conditioning
Recommendation for isostearyl isostearate usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for isostearyl isostearate flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 41669-30-1
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary : 162048
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 1
 16-methylheptadecyl 16-methylheptadecanoate
Chemidplus: 0041669301
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 16-methylheptadecyl 16-methylheptadecanoate
NIST Chemistry WebBook: Search Inchi
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 41669-30-1
Pubchem (cid): 162048
Pubchem (sid): 135116899
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
(IUPAC): Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009
(IUPAC): Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009 (pdf)
Videos: The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc: Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC): Periodic Table of the Elements
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database): Search
ChemSpider: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 binding agents 
 emollients 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 not found in nature
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 crodamol ISIS
 dermol 1818
 jarester I-1800
16-methylheptadecanoic acid, 16-methylheptadecyl ester
16-methylheptadecyl 16-methylheptadecanoate
isooctadecanoic acid isooctadecyl ester
isooctadecanoic acid, isooctadecyl ester
isooctadecyl isooctadecanoate
 schercemol 1818 ester
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: The effects of esterified solvents on the diffusion of a model compound across human skin: an ATR-FTIR spectroscopic study.
PubMed: Transdermal delivery of imipramine and doxepin from newly oil-in-water nanoemulsions for an analgesic and anti-allodynic activity: development, characterization and in vivo evaluation.
PubMed: Emollients are more than sensory ingredients: the case of isostearyl isostearate.
PubMed: The effect of an amphiphilic self-assembled lipid lamellar phase on the relief of dry skin.
PubMed: Superior effect of isostearyl isostearate on improvement in stratum corneum water permeability barrier function as examined by the plastic occlusion stress test.
PubMed: Simultaneous monitoring of drug and solvent diffusion across a model membrane using ATR-FTIR spectroscopy.
PubMed: FTIR studies show lipophilic moisturizers to interact with stratum corneum lipids, rendering the more densely packed.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy