EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

acetylated lanolin alcohol
acetic acid, esters with lanolin alcs.

Sponsors

CAS Number: 61788-49-6
ECHA EC Number:262-980-8
FDA UNII:SNN716810P
Formula:C2 H4 O2.Unspecified
Category:cosmetic agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: antistatic agents
emollients
emulsifying agents
hair conditioning
skin conditioning
 
Suppliers:
Charkit Chemical
LANOLIN ALCOHOL, ACETYLATED (ALAC)
Lubrizol Corporation
Acetulan™ Lanolin Derivative
Odor: characteristic
Use: Acetulan lanolin derivative is a multi-functional, low viscosity emollient for skin care formulations. It is recommended for use in creams and lotions. Acetulan lanolin derivative is derived from lanolin. It is an easy-to-use liquid form. Acetulan lanolin derivative is an exceptional emollient and lubricant, and also provides sensory properties to most formulations. Its surface activity makes it an excellent option for formulations such as make-up removers and cleansers. Recommended use levels range from 0.5% to 3.0%, depending on application.
Universal Preserv-A-Chem Inc.
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol
Odor: characteristic
Use: Increases the spreading coefficient of oils in water. Appears to -disappear- on skin while leaving a distinct, velvety feel. It effectively -degreases- almost any formulation. Surface activity makes it a useful solvent for sebum to cleanse the skin of surface oils
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: cosmetic agents
Recommendation for acetylated lanolin alcohol usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for acetylated lanolin alcohol flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):61788-49-6
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
Chemidplus:0061788496
 
References:
Canada Domestic Sub. List:61788-49-6
Pubchem (sid):135318106
 
Other Information:
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):Search
Household Products:Search
Wikipedia:View
RSC Learn Chemistry:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 antistatic agents
 emollients
 emulsifying agents
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 not found in nature
 
Synonyms:
 acetic acid, esters with lanolin alcs.
 acetulan lanolin derivative
 lanolin alcohol acetates
 lanolin alcohol acetylated
 

Articles:

 None found yet.
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy