EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

carnauba wax
obtained from the leaves and leaf buds of copernicia cerifera, palmaceae

Supplier Sponsors

Name:copernicia cerifera cera
CAS Number: 8015-86-9
Other(deleted CASRN):174477-33-9
ECHA EC Number:232-399-4
FDA UNII: R12CBM0EIZ
MDL:MFCD00130724
Category:glazing agents, bulking agents, acidity regulators, carriers
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 FDA/DG SANTE Petitions, Reviews, Notices:
184.1978 Carnauba wax View - review
JECFA Food Additive: Carnauba Wax
GSFA Codex: Carnauba wax (903)
DG SANTE Food Additives:carnauba wax
DG SANTE Food Contact Materials:carnauba wax
FDA Mainterm (SATF):8015-86-9 ; CARNAUBA WAX (COPERNICIA CERIFERA (ARRUDA) MART.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 175 -- INDIRECT FOOD ADDITIVES: ADHESIVES AND COMPONENTS OF COATINGS
Subpart C--Substances for Use as Components of Coatings
Sec. 175.320 Resinous and polymeric coatings for polyolefin films.


FDA PART 184 -- DIRECT FOOD SUBSTANCES AFFIRMED AS GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart B--Listing of Specific Substances Affirmed as GRAS
Sec. 184.1978 Carnauba wax.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow to amber brown solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Melting Point: 80.00 to 86.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 oils
 solvents
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. odorless
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data2
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: depilatories
film formers
skin conditioning - emollient
 
Suppliers:
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
Carnauba Wax
Odor: characteristic
Use: Carnauba Wax can be used to produce a glossy finish in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, dental floss, and food products.
Bristol Botanicals
Carnauba wax Yellow Carnauba copernicia
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Carnauba wax Bulk
Odor: characteristic
Use: Of the plant waxes, most famous is carnauba wax, a product of a fan palm from the Brazilian tropics, Copernicia prunifera. In Brazil, more than ten million trees are grown on plantations to meet the world's demand for a hard wax that is very shiny when polished. Carnauba wax is the coating on the surface of the leaf, i.e., cuticle. Leaves of this fan palm are removed individually from the tree, cut and shredded, and then dried, so that wax flakes off. A pound of carnauba wax is obtained from about 20 leaves. This powder is melted, strained, and then molded into blocks, to be shipped to manufacturing countries. It?s used in lipsticks, dental floss and fine car polishes.
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Carnauba wax
Odor: characteristic
Use: A pound of carnauba wax is obtained from about 20 leaves. This powder is melted, strained, and then molded into blocks, to be shipped to manufacturing countries. It is used in lipsticks, dental floss and fine car polishes.
Charkit Chemical
CARNAUBA WAX #1 FLAKE
Charkit Chemical
CARNAUBA WAX #3 FLAKE
ECSA Chemicals
CARNAUBA WAX T1
ECSA TRADE THE MOST UPDATED FINANCIAL PUBLICATION ON THE WORLD OF CHEMISTRY
ECSA Chemicals
CARNAUBA WAX T3
FloraTech
Florabeads Carnauba
Odor: odorless
Use: Florabeads Carnauba provide gentle and effective exfoliation to the skin. Florabeads Carnauba are hard, smooth, free-flowing microspheres, designed to function in a very low pH environment while maintaining their structural integrity.
H. Erhard Wagner
EWACERA 33
H. Erhard Wagner
EWACERA 34
Koster Keunen
Carnauba Wax
Odor: characteristic
Use: Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of a palm tree named Copernica cerifera, indigenous to northern Brasil. The wax protects the plant against the environment and prevents excessive evaporation. Carnauba wax consists mainly of esters (ca. 85 %), free long chain fatty alcohols (ca. 13 %), and free fatty acids and resins. This very hard natural wax is mainly used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical stick formulations.
Koster Keunen
Koster Milk 302
Odor: characteristic
Use: Our newly developed Koster Keunen Milks are sprayable, easy-to-use wax dispersions with a 40% wax content. A brand new patented emulsification technique allows us to produce small, spherical wax particles with a uniform particle size. This novel green technology gives us a flexible choice of emulsifiers - including food grade using substantially less energy versus the traditional production methods.
Mosselman
Carnauba Wax Prime Yellow
Pangaea Sciences
Carnauba Wax USP
Penta International
CARNAUBA WAX YELLOW FLAKES
Penta International
CARNAUBA WAX YELLOW POWDER
Silver Fern Chemical
Carnauba Wax Dispersions
Silver Fern Chemical
SLIP-AYD SL 503 Ultra Fine Carnauba Wax
Strahl & Pitsch
CARNAUBA WAX-POWDER
Strahl & Pitsch
Carnauba Wax
Odor: bland
Use: Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of a palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera, which is also referred to as the "Tree of Life". This slow-growing Carnauba palm flourishes in the northeastern regions of Brazil, reaching an average height of 25-35 feet. It proliferates along river banks, streams and damp lowlands. The tree exudes a wax through the petioles of its fan-shaped leaves, preventing dehydration from the equatorial climate. The cutting of the leaves and sprouts takes place during the dry months of September through February. Workers use knives on long poles to trim the leaves from mature trees. The cut leaves are sun-dried and mechanically thrashed to remove the crude wax. This crude wax, in its powder form, is transported from the countryside and sold to shippers for export. With a maximum cutting of twenty leaves per year from a tree, the average yield of wax for each tree is about one kilo per cutting. The majority of tree harvesting takes place in the Brazilian States of Ceara and Piaui. The color and quality of the wax are governed by the age of the leaves and care used in processing of this hard, brittle, lustrous wax.
Strahl & Pitsch
CARNAUBA WAX
CERTIFIED TYPE 1 ORGANIC
Strahl & Pitsch
CARNAUBA WAX
CONFECTIONERS POWDER
WholeChem
Carnauba Wax
Zhengzhou Cinobee Industry
Carnauba Wax
Odor: characteristic
Use: Great ingredients for cosmetics like lipstick, mascara, hair wax. For polishing, detailing car wax.
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
None - None found.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
glazing agents, bulking agents, acidity regulators, carriers
Recommendation for carnauba wax usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for carnauba wax flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):

Scientific Opinion on the re-evaluation of carnauba wax (E 903) as a food additive
View page or View pdf

AIDS Citations:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8015-86-9
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:3
copernicia cerifera cera
Chemidplus:0008015869
EPA/NOAA CAMEO:hazardous materials
 
References:
 copernicia cerifera cera
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8015-86-9
Pubchem (sid):135348709
 
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS):View
FDA Indirect Additives used in Food Contact Substances:View
Export Tariff Code:1521.10.0040
FDA Listing of Food Additive Status:View
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 emollients
 film formers
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 copernicia cerifera
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 brazil wax
 carnauba [waxes]
 carnauba palm cera
 carnauba wax
 carnauba wax USP
 carnauba wax yellow flakes
 carnauba wax yellow powder
 carnauba wax-powder
 carnuba wax pure refined #1 yellow
 copernicia alba cera
 copernicia cerifera cera
 copernicia prunifera cera
 florabeads carnauba
 microcare 300
 microcare 310
 microcare 325
 microcare 350
 naturebead B20
 naturebead J20
 obtained from the leaves and leaf buds of copernicia cerifera, palmaceae
 wax, carnauba
 

Articles:

PubMed:Influence of putrescine and carnauba wax on functional and sensory quality of pomegranate (Punica granatum L.) fruits during storage.
PubMed:Development and characterization of controlled release polar lipid microparticles of candesartan cilexetil by solid dispersion.
PubMed:Solid lipid dispersions: potential delivery system for functional ingredients in foods.
PubMed:Layered lipid microcapsules for mesalazine delayed-release in children.
PubMed:A burst drug release caused by imperfection of polymeric film-coated microparticles prepared by a fluidized bed coater.
PubMed:Diclofenac salts, part 6: release from lipid microspheres.
PubMed:MALDI imaging of neutral cuticular lipids in insects and plants.
PubMed:Wax-incorporated emulsion gel beads of calcium pectinate for intragastric floating drug delivery.
PubMed:Edible coatings influence fruit ripening, quality, and aroma biosynthesis in mango fruit.
PubMed:History and recent progress in piezoelectric polymers.
PubMed:[Analysis of constituents of ester-type gum bases used as natural food additives].
PubMed:Photoimages and the release characteristics of lipophilic matrix tablets containing highly water-soluble potassium citrate with high drug loadings.
PubMed:Wax encapsulation of water-soluble compounds for application in foods.
PubMed:In vitro erythemal UV-A protection factors of inorganic sunscreens distributed in aqueous media using carnauba wax-decyl oleate nanoparticles.
PubMed:Sun protection enhancement of titanium dioxide crystals by the use of carnauba wax nanoparticles: the synergistic interaction between organic and inorganic sunscreens at nanoscale.
PubMed:Combined GC/MS analytical procedure for the characterization of glycerolipid, waxy, resinous, and proteinaceous materials in a unique paint microsample.
PubMed:Physical stability, centrifugation tests, and entrapment efficiency studies of carnauba wax-decyl oleate nanoparticles used for the dispersion of inorganic sunscreens in aqueous media.
PubMed:Release and diffusional modeling of metronidazole lipid matrices.
PubMed:Evaluation of hydrophobic materials as matrices for controlled-release drug delivery.
PubMed:Characterisation of wax works of art by gas chromatographic procedures.
PubMed:Characterization of waxes used in pictorial artworks according to their relative amount of fatty acids and hydrocarbons by gas chromatography.
PubMed:Novel nanoparticulate carrier system based on carnauba wax and decyl oleate for the dispersion of inorganic sunscreens in aqueous media.
PubMed:Hot air coating technique as a novel method to produce microparticles.
PubMed:Matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization analysis of lipids and high molecular weight hydrocarbons with lithium 2,5-dihydroxybenzoate matrix.
PubMed:A supercritical fluid-based coating technology. 2: solubility considerations.
PubMed:Description and preliminary evaluation of a new ultrasonic atomizer for spray-congealing processes.
PubMed:An evaluation of an ultra-high-volume airborne particulate sampler, the LEAP.
PubMed:Reproduction and subchronic feeding study of carnauba wax in rats.
PubMed:Subchronic feeding study of carnauba wax in beagle dogs.
 
Notes:
exudate from pores of leaves of brazilian wax palm tree; used as polish for automobiles, floor, shoes etc. tsca definition 2008: the wax derived from copernica cerifera, prunae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy