|nasturtium officinale flower/leaf extract
extract of the flowers and leaves of the watercress, nasturtium officinale, brassicaceae
Anti-seborrheic. Greasy hair care preparations, blemished skin care products. a plant genus of the family brassicaceae. nasturtium is also used as a common name for tropaeolum. the common name of watercress is also used for rorippa & tropaeolum. this is the most popular of the edible cresses, is a hardy creeping perennial plant, native to europe but extensively naturalized elsewhere in moist places.
Category: cosmetic and fragrance agents
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Safety in Use Information:
Potential Blenders and core components note
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note