nigella sativa seed oil CO2 extract
black caraway seed oil CO2 extract
|Name:||nigella sativa l. seed oil CO2 extract|
|CAS Number: ||90064-32-7||
|ECHA EC Number:||290-094-1|
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
|Appearance:||yellowish to dark amber clear liquid (est)|
|Food Chemicals Codex Listed: ||No|
|Odor Description:at 100.00 %. bland|
|Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).|
|Black Cumin CO2-to extract (organic), DE-OKO-013, Type No. 122.002
Use: In dietary supplements the extract is used due to the antiseptic and anti-inflammatory and immune boosting and adaptogenic properties. It is traditionally used for colds, bronchitis and asthma.
In cosmetic creams it acts as anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal or preservative component. It is used for acne, psoriasis, eczema, and rheumatic diseases.
Black seed oil has anti-microbial effect in oral as well in topical use. This is caused by the unique combination of essential oil components, polyunsaturated fatty acids and other active ingredients.
| Classification of the substance or mixture|
|GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)|
| GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements|
|Oral/Parenteral Toxicity: |
|Dermal Toxicity: |
|Inhalation Toxicity: |
Safety in Use Information:
|IFRA Code of Practice Notification of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice|
|Recommendation for nigella sativa seed oil CO2 extract usage levels up to: |
| || 2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
|Recommendation for nigella sativa seed oil CO2 extract flavor usage levels up to: |
| ||not for flavor use.
| ||nigella sativa l. seed oil CO2 extract|
|Export Tariff Code:||3301.29.6000|
|FDA Listing of Food Additive Status:||View|
Potential Blenders and core components note
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
|black ||caraway seed oil CO2 extract|
|roman ||coriander oil CO2 extract|
|black ||cumin oil CO2 extract|
| ||fennel flower oil CO2 extract|
a plant genus of the family ranunculaceae that contains alpha-hederin, a triterpene saponin in the seeds, and is the source of black seed oil.