EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

hydrogenated coconut oil
coconut oil, hydrogenated

Supplier Sponsors

CAS Number: 84836-98-6
ECHA EC Number:284-283-8
FDA UNII:JY81OXM1OM
Category:edible fats and oils
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 water, 1.141e-011 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: skin conditioning
skin conditioning - emollient
 
Suppliers:
ADM
NOVALIPID 100°F HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL
Flavor: characteristic
Confections, ice cream coatings, whipped toppings, popping, coffee whitener.
ADM
NOVALIPID 105°F HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL
Flavor: characteristic
Confections, ice cream coatings, whipped toppings, popping, coffee whitener.
ADM
NOVALIPID 110°F HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL
Flavor: characteristic
Confections, ice cream coatings, whipped toppings, popping, coffee whitener.
ADM
NOVALIPID 92°F HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL
Flavor: characteristic
Confections, ice cream coatings, whipped toppings, popping, coffee whitener.
ECSA Chemicals
HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL
ECSA TRADE THE MOST UPDATED FINANCIAL PUBLICATION ON THE WORLD OF CHEMISTRY
Welch, Holme & Clark
COCONUT OIL - EDIBLE NO. 101
Odor: characteristic
Use: Coconut oil is made by pressing the coconut meat ("copra"). Used in frying and as an ingredient in many packaged goods. Because this oil is high in saturated fats, many food makers are replacing it with more costly unsaturated oils. Coconut oil is rich in short and medium chain fatty acids. Lauric acid, the major fatty acid from the fat of the coconut, has long been recognized for the unique properties that it lends to non-food uses in the cosmetic and soap industry. It is extensively used in soap making for it's lather and moisturizing properties and in lotions and creams.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Journal of the American College of Toxicology. Vol. 5(3), Pg. 103, 1986.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
edible fats and oils
Recommendation for hydrogenated coconut oil usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for hydrogenated coconut oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:nwg
Chemidplus:0084836986
 
References:
Canada Domestic Sub. List:84836-98-6
Pubchem (sid):135306722
 
Other Information:
FDA Indirect Additives used in Food Contact Substances:View
FDA Listing of Food Additive Status:View
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 emollients
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 not found in nature
 
Synonyms:
 coconut oil - edible no. 101
 coconut oil hydrogenated
 coconut oil, hydrogenated
 novalipid 100°f hydrogenated coconut oil, hydrogenated soybean oil
 novalipid 105°f hydrogenated coconut oil, hydrogenated soybean oil
 novalipid 110°f hydrogenated coconut oil, hydrogenated soybean oil
 novalipid 92°f hydrogenated coconut oil
 

Articles:

 None found yet.
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy