EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

safflower oil
oily liquid obtained from the seeds of safflower, carthamus tinctorius l., compositae

Supplier Sponsors

Name:carthamus tinctorius l. seed oil
CAS Number: 8001-23-8
ECHA EC Number:232-276-5
FDA UNII:65UEH262IS
Category:thickeners, gelling agents, stabalizers and emulsifiers
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 FDA/DG SANTE Petitions, Reviews, Notices:
FR DOC # 2012-22422 Arcadia Biosciences, Inc.; Filing of Food Additive Petition (Animal Use) Pages 56175 - 56176 View - petition PDF
FDA Mainterm (IAUFC):8001-23-8 ; SAFFLOWER OIL
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point: 235.00 °F. TCC ( 112.78 °C. )
Soluble in:
 oils
 water, 9.967e-020 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Strength:low
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. bland
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: fragrance
skin conditioning
 
Suppliers:
Absolute Cosmetic Essentials
Safflower Oil
Adams Group
High Oleic (Monounsaturated) Safflower Oil
Allan Chemical
Safflower Oil
Anhui Haibei
Safflower Oil
Augustus Oils
Safflower Seed Fixed Oil
Services
Azelis UK
Organic Safflower Oil Argentina
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
safflower seed oil edible
Bristol Botanicals
Safflower Oil Carthamus tinctorius
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Safflower oil (high oleic)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Safflower oil is an unsaturated oil which is a pale to rusty yellow in color with a makeup similar to that of sunflower oil. The oil is cold pressed from the seeds. Its odor is bland with little odor. The natural pigments safflomin and carthamine (or vegetable red) have a long history in dyeing and in the manufacture of paints and cosmetics. It is used today in the making of rouge and other make-up in Algeria. The leaves and seeds are capable of making milk curdle, thanks to a special enzyme. The oil has been used as a lamp oil.
Charkit Chemical
SAFFLOWER OIL HIGH LINOLEIC USP
Charkit Chemical
SAFFLOWER OIL HIGH OLEIC RBD EXPELLER
Charkit Chemical
SAFFLOWER OIL HIGH OLEIC W 1000 PPM MIXED TOCOPHEROLS
Charkit Chemical
SAFFLOWER OIL HIGH OLEIC W 200 PPM BHT
Charkit Chemical
SAFFLOWER OIL LINOLEIC RBD (USP/GMP)
Charkit Chemical
SAFFLOWER OIL LINOLEIC
Charkit Chemical
SAFFLOWER OIL, HIGH OLEIC
Charkit Chemical
SAFFLOWER OIL
Chemical-navi - Nikkol
NIKKOL Safflower Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Triglyceride; main component is linoleic acid
Columbus Vegetable Oils
High Oleic Safflower Oil
Croda
Cropure™ Safflower
Odor: bland
Use: High quality Super Refined vegetable oil manufactured using Croda's proprietary purification technology, useful in a wide range of premium personal care products.
Diffusions Aromatiques
CARTHAME HUILE VEGETALE BIO
Diffusions Aromatiques
CARTHAME HUILE VEGETALE DESODORISE BIO
ECSA Chemicals
SAFFLOWER ORGANIC OIL COLD PRESSED HIGH LINO
ECSA TRADE THE MOST UPDATED FINANCIAL PUBLICATION ON THE WORLD OF CHEMISTRY
ECSA Chemicals
SAFFLOWER SEED OIL HO/R
ECSA Chemicals
SAFFLOWEROIL REFINED
Givaudan
Safester™ A-75
Odor: characteristic
Use: Functional emollient, rich in essential unsaturated fatty acid Vitamin F to improve the skin’s lipid barrier and to prevent skin’s disorders.
H. Erhard Wagner
EWANOL DG (Safflower oil, cold pressed)
H. Erhard Wagner
EWANOL DR (Safflower oil, refined)
Indenta Group
Safflower Oil
India Essential Oils
Safflower Oil
Jiangyin Healthway
Safflower Oil 85%
New functional food ingredients
Lipo Chemicals
Lipovol® SAF
Odor: characteristic
Use: Lipovol® SAF has a rich, lubricating feel. It is suggested for night creams and lotions, eye and throat oils, lipsticks, balms and lip glossers.
Mosselman
Safflower Oil Refined - Oleic
Mosselman
Safflower Oil Refined
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Safflower Oil
Penta International
SAFFLOWER OIL
Sigma-Aldrich: Sigma
For experimental / research use only.
Safflower seed oil from Carthamus tinctorius seed
Welch, Holme & Clark
EDIBLE SAFFLOWER OIL REFINED; USP
Odor: characteristic
Use: The safflower oil is a light, odorless, flavorless and colorless cold-pressed oil made from white seeds of the safflower plant. Safflower oil contains more polyunsaturates than any other vegetable oil, and it has a high smoke point making it ideal for deep frying, and is favored for salad dressing because it does not solidify when chilled. However, safflower oil lacks vitamin E, making it less nutritional than other oils on the market. Since the safflower oil is odorless, light, and quick to absorb, it is becoming more popular and favored in the skincare field.
Welch, Holme & Clark
EDIBLE SAFFLOWER OIL USP
Odor: characteristic
Use: The major centers of activity have been the Rockefeller Medical Research Center in New York; the Harvard University School of Medicine; University of Minnesota School of Medicine; University of California Medical Center in San Francisco, and the Institute of Metabolic Research in Oakland. Dr. Laurence Kinsell at Oakland has stated that research in the field of heart artery disease warrants optimism. He has demonstrated that the feeding of fats with high unsaturated fatty acid content can reduce the amount of Cholesterol in the human blood stream.
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
intraperitoneal-mouse LD50 > 50000 mg/kg
National Technical Information Service. Vol. AD691-490

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
thickeners, gelling agents, stabalizers and emulsifiers
Recommendation for safflower oil usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for safflower oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
ClinicalTrials.gov:search
Daily Med:search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8001-23-8
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:nwg
carthamus tinctorius l. seed oil
Chemidplus:0008001238
EPA/NOAA CAMEO:hazardous materials
 
References:
 carthamus tinctorius l. seed oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8001-23-8
Pubchem (sid):135272980
 
Other Information:
FDA Indirect Additives used in Food Contact Substances:View
Export Tariff Code:1512.19.0040
MedlinePlusSupp:View
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 emollients
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 safflower
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 carthamus tinctorius seed oil
 cropure safflower
 ewanol DG (safflower oil, cold pressed)
 ewanol DR (safflower oil, refined)
 lipovol SAF
 lipovol SO
 nikkol safflower oil
 oily liquid obtained from the seeds of safflower, carthamus tinctorius l., compositae
 safflower oil
high oleic (monounsaturated) safflower oil
organic safflower oil argentina
 safflower oil argentina organic
 safflower oil expeller - organic
 safflower oil hi-oleic - organic
 safflower oil organic
edible safflower oil refined; USP
edible safflower oil USP
 safflower seed oil
 safflower seed oil from carthamus tinctorius seed
 
 
Notes:
an oily liquid extracted from the seeds of the safflower, carthamus tinctorius. it is used as a dietary supplement in the management of hypercholesterolemia. it is used also in cooking, as a salad oil, and as a vehicle for medicines, paints, varnishes, etc. (dorland, 28th ed & random house unabridged dictionary, 2d ed) tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. it consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acid linoleic. carthamus tinctorius).
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy