EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

glyceryl acetate
monoacetin

Supplier Sponsors

Name:2,3-dihydroxypropyl acetate
CAS Number: 26446-35-5Picture of molecule3D/inchi
Other(deleted CASRN):1335-38-2
ECHA EINECS - REACH Pre-Reg:247-704-6
FDA UNII:84IK99H5ZH
Nikkaji Web:J5.053I
MDL:MFCD00036185
XlogP3:-1.00 (est)
Molecular Weight:134.13150000
Formula:C5 H10 O4
BioActivity Summary:listing
NMR Predictor:Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Category:cosmetic agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
Pubchem Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Mainterm (IAUFC):26446-35-5 ; MONOACETOGLYCERIDE
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Boiling Point: 282.00 to 283.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg (est)
Boiling Point: 129.00 to 131.00 °C. @ 3.00 mm Hg
Vapor Pressure:3.000000 mmHg @ 130.00 °C.
Flash Point: 251.00 °F. TCC ( 121.50 °C. ) (est)
logP (o/w): -1.215 (est)
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 1e+006 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: skin conditioning
 
Suppliers:
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
Acetic acid monoglyceride 95%
Charkit Chemical
MONOACETIN
Penta International
MONOACETIN
Santa Cruz Biotechnology
For experimental / research use only.
Glycerol monoacetate
TCI AMERICA
For experimental / research use only.
Monoacetin (contains Di-,Tri-, Glycerol) >40.0%(GC)
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
cosmetic agents
Recommendation for glyceryl acetate usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for glyceryl acetate flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):26446-35-5
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary :33510
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
2,3-dihydroxypropyl acetate
Chemidplus:0026446355
EPA/NOAA CAMEO:hazardous materials
RTECS:AK3595000 for cas# 26446-35-5
 
References:
 2,3-dihydroxypropyl acetate
NIST Chemistry WebBook:Search Inchi
Canada Domestic Sub. List:26446-35-5
Pubchem (cid):33510
Pubchem (sid):134996110
 
Other Information:
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2011 (pdf)
Videos:The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc:Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC):Periodic Table of the Elements
FDA Indirect Additives used in Food Contact Substances:View
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):Search
Export Tariff Code:2905.39.9000
ChemSpider:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 not found in nature
 
Synonyms:
monoacetin
2,3-dihydroxypropyl acetate
 glycerol acetate
 glyceryl monoacetate
 
 
Notes:
None found
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy