EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

glycol distearate
octadecanoic acid, 1,2-ethanediyl ester

Supplier Sponsors

CAS Number: 627-83-8Picture of molecule3D/inchi
ECHA EINECS - REACH Pre-Reg:211-014-3
FDA UNII:13W7MDN21W
Nikkaji Web:J6.872A
XlogP3-AA:16.80 (est)
Molecular Weight:595.00458000
Formula:C38 H74 O4
BioActivity Summary:listing
NMR Predictor:Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Category:solvents/deluents for cosmetic, flavor and/or fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
Pubchem Patents:Search
FDA Mainterm (SATF):627-83-8 ; ETHYLENE GLYCOL DISTEARATE
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 73 -- LISTING OF COLOR ADDITIVES EXEMPT FROM CERTIFICATION
Subpart A--Foods
Sec. 73.1 Diluents in color additive mixtures for food use exempt from certification.
 
Physical Properties:
Assay: 97.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Melting Point: 78.00 to 81.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point: 632.82 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg (est)
Flash Point: 568.00 °F. TCC ( 297.90 °C. ) (est)
logP (o/w): 16.525 (est)
Soluble in:
 water, 2.967e-012 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: opacifying agents
skin conditioning
skin conditioning - emollient
surfactant - emulsifying
viscosity controlling agents
 
Suppliers:
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
EGDS 190.0∼210.0(KOHmg/g)
Chemical-navi - Nikkol
NIKKOL EGDS
Odor: characteristic
Use: Pearlizing agent
Chemical-navi - Nikkol
NIKKOL Estepearl 10V
Odor: characteristic
Use: Pearlizing agent for shampoos; very rich pearlescent glow; good temperature resistance; stable even in low viscosity shampoos; plant-derived.
Chemical-navi - Nikkol
NIKKOL Estepearl 15V
Odor: characteristic
Use: Pearlizing agent for shampoos; very rich pearlescent glow; good temperature resistance; stable even in low viscosity shampoos; plant-derived.
Chemical-navi - Nikkol
NIKKOL PEARL-1222
Odor: characteristic
Use: Pearlizing agent for cleansing creams; clear pearlescent glow; good temperature resistance.
Croda
Cithrol™ EGDS
Odor: mild fatty
Use: Non-emulsifying grade of glycol distearate.
ECSA Chemicals
GLYCOL DISTEARATE AND COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE
ECSA TRADE THE MOST UPDATED FINANCIAL PUBLICATION ON THE WORLD OF CHEMISTRY
Galaxy Surfactants
Galaxy 610
Graham Chemical
Ethylene Glycol Distearate (Performer Fatty Acid Ester G1400)
HallStar
HALLSTAR® EGDS
Odor: characteristic
Use: HallStar EGDS is the product of the reaction of triple pressed-grade stearic acid with ethylene glycol. It is a mixture of mono- and di- esters, as reflected in its saponification value. Its effectiveness as an opacifier and pearlizing agent is due to its near insolubility in aqueous systems. Utilized at a level of 1% to 2% in cream and lotion (O/W emulsion) products, HallStar EGDS will contribute body, opacity and a soft velvety feel. Higher levels (up to 10%) can impart additional body, bringing the product towards a stiff paste consistency. When incorporated at 0.5% to 2.5% in aqueous personal care cleansing products, brilliant pearlescence results. Consistent batch to batch pearlescent effects require formulation and manufacture under carefully controlled conditions. For optimal effect it is important to heat the batch to at least 75°C and to maintain this temperature until HallStar EGDS is completely melted and finely dispersed. The batch is then cooled to room temperature (~30°C maximum) with continuous agitation. If used at too high a level, excessive opacity will diminish the pearlescent effect. If incorporated at too low a level, solubilization by surfactants can result in either no pearlescence or delayed and excessively temperature-sensitive pearlescence (resulting in product that is, or becomes, hazy or murky).
Kao Corporation
EMANON 3201M-V
Odor: characteristic
Use: Pearling agent for shampoos
Kao Corporation
EMANON 3201M
Odor: characteristic
Use: Pearling agent for shampoos and body shampoos
Kraft Chemical
Glycol Distearate
Lipo Chemicals
Lipo® EGDS Veg
Odor: characteristic
Use: Lipo® EGDS Veg is primarily a diester and stabilizer for oil-in-water systems. Lipo® EGDS is used as an opacifier, thickener and pearlizing agent for creams, lotions, shampoos and personal cleansing preparations. Lipo EGDS Veg forms a vivid pearl appearance.
Lubrizol Corporation
Quickpearl™ PK3 Pearlizing Agent
Odor: characteristic
Use: Quickpearl™ PK3 is a special surfactant blend designed to be easily incorporated into products using a cold blend, thus imparting pearl efficiently. Quickpearl PK3 is commonly used in shampoos, liquid hand soaps, foam baths and other personal care and industrial products. Typical use level in a blend is 2.0 - 3.0% although good pearlization can be achieved at 1 - 5% levels.
Mohini Organics
MONECOL® - DSE
Odor: characteristic
Use: MONECOL® - DSE is used in shampoos, liquid detergents, lotions, Pearlescent and opacifier, emulsion shampoos and foam baths, lotions.
Mosselman
Ethylene Glycol Distearate
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
solvents/deluents for cosmetic, flavor and/or fragrance agents
Recommendation for glycol distearate usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for glycol distearate flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):627-83-8
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary :61174
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:1
2-octadecanoyloxyethyl octadecanoate
Chemidplus:0000627838
 
References:
 2-octadecanoyloxyethyl octadecanoate
NIST Chemistry WebBook:Search Inchi
Canada Domestic Sub. List:627-83-8
Pubchem (cid):61174
Pubchem (sid):135018312
 
Other Information:
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2011 (pdf)
Videos:The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc:Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC):Periodic Table of the Elements
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS):View
CHEMBL:View
KEGG (GenomeNet):D04353
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):HMDB32260
FooDB:FDB009375
FDA Listing of Food Additive Status:View
ChemSpider:View
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 emollients
 emulsifying agents
 opacifying agents
 viscosity controlling agents
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 not found in nature
 
Synonyms:
 alkamuls 504/V
 cithrol EGDS
 emanon 3201M
 emanon 3201M-V
 emerest 2355
 ethane-1,2-diyl dioctadecanoate
1,2-ethanediyl bis(octadecanoate)
1,2-ethanediyl dioctadecanoate
1,2-ethanediyl octadecanoate
 ethylene distearate
 ethylene glycol dioctadecanoate
 ethylene glycol distearate
 galaxy 610
 hallstar EGDS
 kemester EGDS
 lipal EGDS
 lipo EGDS veg
 mackester EGDS
 mapeg EGDS
 nikkol EGDS
 nikkol estepearl 10V
 nikkol estepearl 15V
 nikkol pearl-1222
 octadecanoic acid 1,2-ethanediyl ester
 octadecanoic acid, 1,2-ethanediyl ester
2-octadecanoyloxyethyl octadecanoate
 pegosperse 50 DS
 pegosperse 50-DS
 quickpearl PK3 pearlizing agent
 stearic acid ethylene ester
 stearic acid, ethylene ester (8CI)
 

Articles:

 None found yet.
 
Notes:
Used as a food additive [EAFUS]
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy