decanedioic acid, 1,10-bis(1-methylethyl) ester
Category:solvents/deluents for cosmetic and fragrance agents
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
|Assay:|| 95.00 to 100.00
|Food Chemicals Codex Listed: ||No|
|Boiling Point:|| 307.00 to 309.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg (est)
|Vapor Pressure:||0.001000 mmHg @ 25.00 °C. (est)|
|Flash Point:|| 275.00 °F. TCC ( 134.90 °C. ) (est)
|logP (o/w):|| 4.627 (est)|
| ||water, 0.5672 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)|
|Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).|
|For experimental / research use only.|
|Chemical-navi - Nikkol|
Use: Dibasic acid ester; good solubility and penetration; light feel; penetrating agent for topical drug forms.
|Schercemol™ DIS Ester
Use: Schercemol DIS ester has rapid absorbency and fast spreading. Schercemol DIS ester demonstrates excellent compatibility in hydro-alcoholic cosmetic formulations, and is commonly used in electric pre-shave and after-shave lotions. Additional applications include men's grooming aids and hand lotions.
|Universal Preserv-A-Chem Inc.|
Use: JEECHEM DIS demonstrates excellent compatibility in hydro-alcoholic cosmetic formulations. Typical uses for JEECHEM DIS in hydro-alcoholic products are special face lotions, where it functions as a non-oily emollient lubricant with mild drying effects. Aside from the superior mutual solvent and coupling agent properties, JEECHEM DIS is an outstanding cosmetic emollient with wide and fast spreading action, permitting its use in bath oils: frequently, in combination with mineral oil and other esters. Additionally, it is used in lip products, men-s grooming aids and hand lotions.
| Classification of the substance or mixture|
|GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)|
| GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements|
|Oral/Parenteral Toxicity: |
|Dermal Toxicity: |
|Inhalation Toxicity: |
Safety in Use Information:
|solvents/deluents for cosmetic and fragrance agents|
|Recommendation for diisopropyl sebacate usage levels up to: |
| ||not for fragrance use.
|Recommendation for diisopropyl sebacate flavor usage levels up to: |
| ||not for flavor use.
Potential Blenders and core components note
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
| ||decane dioic acid diisopropyl ester|
| ||decanedioic acid bis(1-methylethyl) ester|
| ||decanedioic acid, 1,10-bis(1-methylethyl) ester|
| ||decanedioic acid, bis(1-methylethyl) ester|
| ||dermol DIPS|
| ||dipropan-2-yl decanedioate|
| ||DUB DIS|
| ||nikkol DIS|
| ||schercemol DIS ester|
vehicle in topical anti-acne lotion; implicated in contact dermatitis.