EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

icosapent
cis-eicosapenta-5,8,11,14,17-enoic acid

Supplier Sponsors

Name:(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)-icosa-5,8,11,14,17-pentaenoic acid
CAS Number: 10417-94-4Picture of molecule3D/inchi
Other(deleted CASRN):25377-48-4
FDA UNII:AAN7QOV9EA
Nikkaji Web:J343.473G
Beilstein Number:1714433
MDL:MFCD00065716
XlogP3-AA:5.60 (est)
Molecular Weight:304.47344000
Formula:C20 H32 O2
BioActivity Summary:listing
NMR Predictor:Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Category:emollients
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
Pubchem Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 FDA/DG SANTE Petitions, Reviews, Notices:
GRN 355 Eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA)-rich triglyceride oil from Yarrowia lipolytica View - notice PDF
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Assay: 95.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.94300 @ 25.00 °C.
Refractive Index:1.49770 @ 20.00 °C.
Boiling Point: 439.30 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg (est)
Flash Point: 200.00 °F. TCC ( 93.33 °C. )
logP (o/w): 6.232 (est)
Soluble in:
 water, 0.005814 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: skin conditioning
skin conditioning - emollient
 
Suppliers:
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
Eicosapentaenoic Acid >98%
Odor: characteristic
Use: Eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) is an omega-3 fatty acid.
Carbosynth
For experimental / research use only.
Eicosapentaenoic acid
Glentham Life Sciences
cis-5,8,11,14,17-Eicosapentaenoic acid
Maypro Industries
Eicosapentaenoic Acid
Sigma-Aldrich: Sigma
For experimental / research use only.
cis-5,8,11,14,17-Eicosapentaenoic acid ≥99%
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category:
emollients
Recommendation for icosapent usage levels up to:
 not for fragrance use.
 
Recommendation for icosapent flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):

Review of substances/agents that have direct beneficial effect on the environment: mode of action and assessment of efficacy
View page or View pdf

Scientific Opinion on the extension of use for DHA and EPA-rich algal oil from Schizochytrium sp. as a Novel Food ingredient
View page or View pdf

EPI System: View
ClinicalTrials.gov:search
Daily Med:search
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System:Search
AIDS Citations:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary :446284
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:3
(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)-icosa-5,8,11,14,17-pentaenoic acid
Chemidplus:0010417944
 
References:
 (5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)-icosa-5,8,11,14,17-pentaenoic acid
NIST Chemistry WebBook:Search Inchi
Pubchem (cid):446284
Pubchem (sid):134991117
 
Other Information:
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2011 (pdf)
Videos:The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc:Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC):Periodic Table of the Elements
CHEBI:View
CHEMBL:View
Golm Metabolome Database:Search
KEGG (GenomeNet):C06428
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):HMDB01999
FooDB:FDB003102
Export Tariff Code:2916.19.3000
FDA Listing of Food Additive Status:View
MedlinePlusSupp:View
VCF-Online:VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
ChemSpider:View
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
None Found
 
Potential Uses:
 additives
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cabbage savoy cabbage
Search Trop Picture
 fish oils
Search PMC Picture
 garlic bulb
Search Trop Picture
 purslane herb
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
cis-eicosa-5,8,11,14,17-pentaenoic acid
 eicosa-5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z-pentaenoic Acid (20:5, n-3)
cis-eicosapenta-5,8,11,14,17-enoic acid
(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)-eicosapentaenoic acid
(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)-5,8,11,14,17-eicosapentaenoic acid
(all-cis)-5,8,11,14,17-eicosapentaenoic acid
(all-Z)-5,8,11,14,17-eicosapentaenoic acid
(all-Z)-d5,8,11,14,17-eicosapentaenoic acid
(Z,Z,Z,Z,Z)-5,8,11,14,17-eicosapentaenoic acid
5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z-eicosapentaenoic acid
all cis-5,8,11,14,17-eicosapentaenoic acid
all-cis-5,8,11,14,17-eicosapentaenoic acid
cis-5,8,11,14,17-eicosapentaenoic acid
5,8,11,14,17-eicosapentaenoic acid (all cis)
5,8,11,14,17-eicosapentaenoic acid, (5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)-
5,8,11,14,17-eicosapentaenoic acid, (5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)- (9CI)
5,8,11,14,17-eicosapentaenoic acid, (all-Z)-
5,8,11,14,17-eicosapentaenoic acid, (all-Z)- (8CI)
 eicosapentaenoic acid, 5,8,11,14,17-(Z,Z,Z,Z,Z)-
cis-5,8,11,14,17-EPA
(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)-icosa-5,8,11,14,17-pentaenoic acid
all-cis-icosa-5,8,11,14,17-pentaenoic acid
 icosapentaenoic acid
(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)-icosapentaenoic acid
all-cis-icosapentaenoic acid
all-cis-5,8,11,14,17-icosapentaenoic acid
all-cis-timnodonic acid
 
 
Notes:
important polyunsaturated fatty acid found in fish oils. it serves as the precursor for the prostaglandin-3 and thromboxane-3 families. a diet rich in eicosapentaenoic acid lowers serum lipid concentration, reduces incidence of cardiovascular disorders, prevents platelet aggregation, and inhibits arachidonic acid conversion into the thromboxane-2 and prostaglandin-2 families. Present in fish oils as an acylglycerol and in animal phospholipids. Nutriceutical with antioxidation props. Eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA or also icosapentaenoic acid) is an omega-3 fatty acid. In physiological literature, it is given the name 20:5(n-3). It also has the trivial name timnodonic acid. In chemical structure, EPA is a carboxylic acid with a 20-carbon chain and five cis double bonds; the first double bond is located at the third carbon from the omega end. It is obtained in the human diet by eating oily fish or fish oil— e.g., cod liver, herring, mackerel, salmon, menhaden and sardine. It is also found in human breast milk. [Wikipedia]
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy